CHAPTER 411 —AIR CARRIER CERTIFICATES
§41101. Requirement for a certificate
(a)
(1) an air carrier may provide air transportation only if the air carrier holds a certificate issued under this chapter authorizing the air transportation;
(2) a charter air carrier may provide charter air transportation only if the charter air carrier holds a certificate issued under this chapter authorizing the charter air transportation; and
(3) an air carrier may provide all-cargo air transportation only if the air carrier holds a certificate issued under this chapter authorizing the all-cargo air transportation.
(b)
(1) may provide transportation for passengers and property that includes through service by the citizen over its routes in the State and in air transportation by an air carrier or foreign air carrier; and
(2) subject to
(c)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41101(a)(1) | 49 App.:1371(a). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
41101(a)(2) | 49 App.:1301(14) (related to certificate). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
41101(a)(3) | (no source). | |
41101(b) | 49 App.:1371(d) (4)(A)(i), (ii) (related to joint services). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
41101(c) | 49 App.:1371(i). |
In subsections (a)(2) and (c), the words "issued under this chapter" are added for clarity.
In subsection (a), the word "provide" is substituted for "engage in" for consistency in the revised title. The words before clause (1) are added to inform the reader that other provisions of the chapter and other laws qualify the requirement of being licensed by the Secretary of Transportation. In clause (1), the word "holds" is substituted for "there is in force" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "under this chapter" are substituted for "by the Board" for clarity. In clause (2), the words "of public convenience and necessity" are omitted as surplus. Clause (3) is included to inform the reader at the beginning of this chapter about all of the types of certificates and permits that the Secretary may issue under this subchapter.
In subsection (b), the word "passengers" is substituted for "persons" for consistency in the revised title. Before clause (1), the words "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter" are omitted as surplus. The words "providing transportation" are substituted for "undertakes . . . the carriage of" for consistency in the revised title. The words "or hire" are omitted as surplus and for consistency. The words "for such carriage within such State" are omitted as surplus. In clause (1), the words "through service" are substituted for "transportation" the first time it appears for clarity. In clause (2), the words "the requirements of" and "for such through services" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c), the word "property" is omitted as surplus. The words "landing area" are omitted because they are included in the definition of "air navigation facility" in section 40102(a) of the revised title.