CHAPTER 411 —AIR CARRIER CERTIFICATES
§41107. Transportation of mail
When the United States Postal Service finds that the needs of the Postal Service require the transportation of mail by aircraft in foreign air transportation or between places in Alaska, in addition to the transportation of mail authorized under certificates in effect, the Postal Service shall certify that finding to the Secretary of Transportation with a statement about the additional transportation and facilities necessary to provide the additional transportation. A copy of each certification and statement shall be posted for at least 20 days in the office of the Secretary. After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the Secretary shall issue a new certificate under
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41107 | 49 App.:1371(m). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1551(a)(4)(A) (related to 49 App.:1371(m)), (b)(1)(E). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
The words "from time to time" are omitted as surplus. The words "United States Postal Service" and "Postal Service" are substituted for "Postmaster General" in section 401(m) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (
41107 | 49 App.:1551(a)(8). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1551(b)(3). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
Section 4(k) reflects amendments to the restatement required by section 1601(a)(8) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (