CHAPTER 411 —AIR CARRIER CERTIFICATES
§41110. Effective periods and amendments, modifications, suspensions, and revocations of certificates
(a)
(A) the Secretary of Transportation suspends or revokes the certificate under this section;
(B) the end of the period the Secretary specifies for an air carrier having a certificate of temporary authority issued under
(C) the Secretary certifies that transportation is no longer being provided under a certificate.
(2) On application or on the initiative of the Secretary and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing or, except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, under
(A) amend, modify, or suspend any part of a certificate if the Secretary finds the public convenience and necessity require amendment, modification, or suspension; and
(B) revoke any part of a certificate if the Secretary finds that the holder of the certificate intentionally does not comply with this chapter, sections 41308–41310(a), 41501, 41503, 41504, 41506, 41510, 41511, 41701, 41702, 41705–41709, 41711, 41712, and 41731–41742,
(3) The Secretary may revoke a certificate under paragraph (2)(B) of this subsection only if the holder of the certificate does not comply, within a reasonable time the Secretary specifies, with an order to the holder requiring compliance.
(4) A certificate to provide foreign air transportation may not be amended, modified, suspended, or revoked under
(b)
(c)
(A) notifies the Secretary, under
(B) does not provide regularly scheduled transportation to the place for 90 days immediately before the date the Secretary notifies the carrier of the action the Secretary proposes.
(2) Paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection does not apply to a place provided seasonal transportation comparable to the transportation provided during the prior year.
(d)
(1) review the performance of an air carrier issued a certificate under
(2) amend, modify, suspend, or revoke the certificate or authority under subsection (a)(2) or (c) of this section if the air carrier has not provided, or is not providing, the transportation.
(e)
(2) After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the Secretary shall amend, modify, suspend, or revoke any part of a certificate issued under
(A) is not fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation authorized by the certificate and to comply with this part and regulations of the Secretary; or
(B) does not file reports necessary for the Secretary to decide if the carrier is complying with the requirements of clause (A) of this paragraph.
(f)
(1) in consultation with appropriate departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government, shall reexamine immediately the fitness of an air carrier that—
(A) violates the laws and regulations of the United States related to the illegal importation of a controlled substance; or
(B) does not adopt available measures to prevent the illegal importation of a controlled substance into the United States on its aircraft; and
(2) when appropriate, shall amend, modify, suspend, or revoke the certificate of the carrier issued under this chapter.
(g)
(
* * *