CHAPTER 441 —REGISTRATION AND RECORDATION OF AIRCRAFT
§44103. Registration of aircraft
(a)
(A) register the aircraft; and
(B) issue a certificate of registration to its owner.
(2) The Administrator may prescribe the extent to which an aircraft owned by the holder of a dealer's certificate of registration issued under
(b)
(A) as provided in
(B) that the Administrator may issue the certificate to the person after the one-year period beginning on the date of the revocation if the Administrator decides that the aircraft otherwise meets the requirements of
(i) would be excessive considering the nature of the offense or the act committed and the burden the denial places on the person; or
(ii) would not be in the public interest.
(2) A decision of the Administrator under paragraph (1)(B)(i) or (ii) of this subsection is within the discretion of the Administrator. That decision or failure to make a decision is not subject to administrative or judicial review.
(c)
(1) conclusive evidence of the nationality of an aircraft for international purposes, but not conclusive evidence in a proceeding under the laws of the United States; and
(2) not evidence of ownership of an aircraft in a proceeding in which ownership is or may be in issue.
(d)
(e)
(1)
(A) documentation validating that—
(i) an aircraft registration renewal application form (AC Form 8050–1B, or a succeeding form) has been submitted to the Administrator for such aircraft but not yet approved or denied; and
(ii) such aircraft is compliant with maintenance, inspections, and any other requirements for the aircraft's airworthiness certificate issued under section 44704(d); and
(B) the most recent aircraft registration.
(2)
(A) be made electronically available to the applicant immediately upon submitting an aircraft registration renewal application to the Civil Aviation Registry for an aircraft;
(B) notify the applicant of the operational allowance described in paragraph (1);
(C) deem an aircraft's airworthiness certificate issued under section 44704(d) as valid provided that the applicant confirms acknowledgment of the requirements of paragraph (1)(A)(ii);
(D) confirm the applicant acknowledged the limitations described in paragraph (3)(A) and (3)(B); and
(E) include identifying information pertaining to such aircraft and to the registered owner.
(3)
(A) with an expired registration, except as specifically provided for under this subsection; or
(B) if the Administrator has denied an application to renew the registration of such aircraft.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
44103(a)(1) | 49 App.:1401(c), (d). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | Oct. 15, 1966, |
44103(a)(2) | 49 App.:1405 (2d sentence). | |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | ||
44103(b) | 49 App.:1401(e)(2)(D), (E). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
44103(c) | 49 App.:1401(f). | |
44103(d) | 49 App.:1401(g). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
In subsection (a)(1), the words "On application" are substituted for "upon request", and the words "meets the requirements of
In subsection (b)(1)(B), before subclause (i), the words "after the one-year period beginning on the date of the revocation" are substituted for "before the end of such five-year period (but not before the end of the one-year period beginning on the date of such revocation)" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "otherwise meets the requirements of
In subsection (c), before clause (1), the words "A certificate of registration" are substituted for "Registration" for clarity. In clause (2), the words "by a particular person" are omitted as surplus.