CHAPTER 441 —REGISTRATION AND RECORDATION OF AIRCRAFT
§44107. Recordation of conveyances, leases, and security instruments
(a)
(1) conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States;
(2) leases and instruments executed for security purposes, including conditional sales contracts, assignments, and amendments, that affect an interest in—
(A) a specifically identified aircraft engine having at least 550 rated takeoff horsepower or its equivalent;
(B) a specifically identified aircraft propeller capable of absorbing at least 750 rated takeoff shaft horsepower;
(C) an aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance maintained for installation or use in an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller, by or for an air carrier holding a certificate issued under
(D) spare parts maintained by or for an air carrier holding a certificate issued under
(3) releases, cancellations, discharges, and satisfactions related to a conveyance, lease, or instrument recorded under paragraph (1) or (2).
(b)
(c)
(1) a notary public; or
(2) another officer authorized under the laws of the United States, a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States to acknowledge deeds.
(d)
(1) keep a record of the time and date that each conveyance, lease, and instrument is filed and recorded with the Administrator; and
(2) record each conveyance, lease, and instrument filed with the Administrator, in the order of their receipt, and index them by—
(A) the identifying description of the aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller, or location specified in a lease or instrument recorded under subsection (a)(2)(C) or (D) of this section; and
(B) the names of the parties to each conveyance, lease, and instrument.
(e)
(1)
(A) civil aircraft of the United States;
(B) an aircraft for which a United States identification number has been assigned but only with regard to a notice filed under paragraph (2); and
(C) aircraft engines.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
44107(a)(1) | 49 App.:1403(a)(1). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | Oct. 15, 1966, |
44107(a) (2)(A), (B) | 49 App.:1403(a)(2). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | ||
44107(a) (2)(C), (D) | 49 App.:1403(a)(3) (less words between 13th comma and semicolon). | |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | ||
44107(a)(3) | 49 App.:1403(b). | |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | ||
44107(b) | 49 App.:1403(a)(3) (words between 13th comma and semicolon). | |
44107(c) | 49 App.:1403(e). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | ||
44107(d) | 49 App.:1403(f). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). |
In subsection (a)(1) and (2), the words "title to" are omitted as being included in "interest in".
In subsection (a)(2), before subclause (A), the word "instruments" is substituted for "any mortgage, equipment trust . . . or other instrument" because it is inclusive. The word "supplement" is omitted as being included in "amendments".
In subsection (a)(3), the words "The Secretary of Transportation shall also record under the system" are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement.
In subsections (a)(3) and (c), the words "lease, or instrument" are substituted for "other instrument" for clarity and consistency in this subchapter.
In subsections (b) and (d), the words "or locations" are omitted because of 1:1.
In subsection (b), the words "recorded under subsection (a)(2)(C) or (D) of this section" are added for clarity. The words "lease or instrument" are substituted for "instrument" for clarity and consistency in this subchapter.
In subsection (c), before clause (1), the words "by regulation" are omitted because of 49:322(a). In clause (2), the words "possession of the United States" are substituted for "possession thereof" for clarity.
In subsection (d), the words "lease, and instrument" are substituted for "other instruments" for clarity and consistency in this subchapter. In clause (1), the words "of the time and date of" before "recordation" are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement. In clause (2), before subclause (A), the words "in files to be kept for that purpose" are omitted as unnecessary. In subclause (A), the words "location specified in a lease or instrument recorded under subsection (a)(2)(C) or (D) of this section" are substituted for "in the case of an instrument referred to in subsection (a)(3) of this section, the location or locations specified therein" for clarity and consistency in this subchapter.