CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44745. Don Young Alaska Aviation Safety Initiative
(a) In General.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall redesignate the FAA Alaska Aviation Safety Initiative of the Administration as the Don Young Alaska Aviation Safety Initiative (in this section referred to as the "Initiative"), under which the Administrator shall carry out the provisions of this section and take such other actions as the Administrator determines appropriate to improve aviation safety in Alaska and covered locations.
(b) Objective.—The objective of the Initiative shall be to work cooperatively with aviation stakeholders and other stakeholders towards the goal of—
(1) reducing the rate of fatal aircraft accidents in Alaska and covered locations by 90 percent from 2019 to 2033; and
(2) by January 1, 2033, eliminating fatal accidents of aircraft operated by an air carrier that operates under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(c) Leadership.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator shall designate the Regional Administrator for the Alaskan Region of the Administration to serve as the Director of the Initiative.
(2) Covered locations.—The Administrator shall select a designee within the Aviation Safety Organization to implement relevant requirements of this section in covered locations.
(3) Reporting chain.—In all matters relating to the Initiative, the Director of the Initiative shall report directly to the Administrator.
(4) Coordination.—The Director of the Initiative shall coordinate with the heads of other offices and lines of business of the Administration, including the other regional administrators, to carry out the Initiative.
(d) Automated Weather Systems.—
(1) Requirement.—The Administrator shall ensure, to the greatest extent practicable, that a covered automated weather system is installed and operated at each covered airport not later than December 31, 2030.
(2) Waiver.—In complying with the requirement under paragraph (1), the Administrator may waive any positive benefit-cost ratio requirement for the installation and operation of a covered automated weather system.
(3) Prioritization.—In developing the installation timeline of a covered automated weather system at a covered airport pursuant to this subsection, the Administrator shall—
(A) coordinate and consult with the governments with jurisdiction over Alaska and covered locations, covered airports, air carriers operating in Alaska or covered locations, private pilots based in Alaska or a covered location, and such other members of the aviation community in Alaska or covered locations; and
(B) prioritize early installation at covered airports that would enable the greatest number of instrument flight rule operations by air carriers operating under part 121 or 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(4) Reliability.—
(A) In general.—Pertaining to both Federal and non-Federal systems in Alaska, the Administrator shall be responsible for ensuring—
(i) the reliability of covered automated weather systems; and
(ii) the availability of weather information from such systems.
(B) Specifications.—The Administrator shall establish data availability and equipment reliability specifications for covered automated weather systems.
(C) System reliability and restoration plan.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall establish an automated weather system reliability and restoration plan for Alaska. Such plan shall document the Administrator's strategy for ensuring covered automated weather system reliability, including the availability of weather information from such system, and for restoring service in as little time as possible.
(D) Telecommunications or other failures.—If a covered automated weather system in Alaska is unable to broadly disseminate weather information due to a telecommunications failure or a failure other than an equipment failure, the Administrator shall take such actions as may be necessary to restore the full functionality and connectivity of the covered automated weather system. The Administrator shall take actions under this subparagraph with the same urgency as the Administrator would take an action to repair a covered automated weather system equipment failure or data fidelity issue.
(E) Reliability data.—In tabulating data relating to the operational status of covered automated weather systems (including individually or collectively), the Administrator may not consider a covered automated weather system that is functioning nominally but is unable to broadly disseminate weather information telecommunications failure or a failure other than an equipment failure as functioning reliably.
(5) Inventory.—
(A) Maintenance improvements.—
(i) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, the Administrator shall identify and implement reasonable alternative actions to improve maintenance of FAA-owned weather observing systems that experience frequent service outages, including associated surface communication outages, at covered airports.
(ii) Spare parts availability.—The actions identified by the Administrator in clause (i) shall improve spare parts availability, including consideration of storage of more spare parts in the region in which the systems are located.
(B) Notice of outages.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, the Administrator shall update FAA Order 7930.2 Notices to Air Missions, or any successive order, to incorporate weather system outages for automated weather observing systems and automated surface observing systems associated with Service A Outages at covered airports.
(6) Visual weather observation system.—
(A) Deployment.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, the Administrator shall take such actions as may be necessary to—
* * *