CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44703. Airman certificates
(a) General.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.
* * *
(A) Hiring decisions.—An air carrier may refuse to hire an individual as a pilot if the individual did not provide written consent for the air carrier to receive records under subsection (h)(2)(A) or (i)(3)(A) or did not execute the release from liability requested under subsection (h)(2)(B) or (i)(3)(B).
(B) Actions and proceedings.—No action or proceeding may be brought against an air carrier by or on behalf of an individual who has applied for or is seeking a position as a pilot with the air carrier if the air carrier refused to hire the individual after the individual did not provide written consent for the air carrier to receive records under subsection (h)(2)(A) or (i)(3)(A) or did not execute a release from liability requested under subsection (h)(2)(B) or (i)(3)(B).
(k) Limitation on Statutory Construction.—Nothing in subsection (h) or (i) shall be construed as precluding the availability of the records of a pilot in an investigation or other proceeding concerning an accident or incident conducted by the Administrator, the National Transportation Safety Board, or a court.
(l) Temporary Airman Certificate.—An individual may obtain a temporary airman certificate from the Administrator after requesting a permanent replacement airman certificate issued under this section. A temporary airman certificate shall be—
(1) made available—
(A) electronically to the individual immediately upon submitting an online application for a replacement certificate to the Administrator; or
(B) physically to the individual at a flight standards district office—
(i) if the individual submits an online application for a replacement certificate; or
(ii) if the individual applies for a permanent replacement certificate other than by online application and such application has been received by the Federal Aviation Administration; and
(2) destroyed upon receipt of the permanent replacement airman certificate from the Administrator.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1186; Pub. L. 106–181, title VII, §715, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 162; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §§129, 138(b), 140(a), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 633, 640, 641; Pub. L. 111–216, title II, §203, Aug. 1, 2010, 124 Stat. 2352; Pub. L. 111–249, §6(3), (4), Sept. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 2629; Pub. L. 112–95, title III, §§301(a), 310(c), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 56, 65; Pub. L. 112–153, §2(c)(1), Aug. 3, 2012, 126 Stat. 1160; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, §802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 114–190, title II, §2101, July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 118–63, title VIII, §813, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1327.)