CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44701. General requirements
(a) Promoting Safety.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing—
* * *
(g) Exclusive Rulemaking Authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in section 40131, the Administrator, in consultation with the heads of such other agencies as the Administrator determines necessary, shall have exclusive authority to prescribe regulations for purposes of assuring the cybersecurity of civil aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances.
(h) Policies, Orders, and Guidance.—
(1) Consistency of application.—The Administrator shall ensure consistency in the application of policies, orders, and guidance of the Administration by—
(A) audits of the application and interpretation of such material by Administration personnel from person to person and office to office;
(B) updating policies, orders, and guidance to resolve inconsistencies and clarify demonstrated ambiguities, such as through repeated inconsistent interpretation; and
(C) ensuring officials are properly documenting findings and decisions throughout a project to decrease the occurrence of duplicative work and inconsistent findings by subsequent officials assigned to the same project.
(2) Alterations.—The Administrator shall consult as appropriate with regulated entities who will be impacted by proposed changes to the content or application of policies, orders, and guidance before making such changes.
* * *
"(b) Record Keeping.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall update any Administration policy and guidance regarding complete and accurate record keeping practices for operators holding a certificate under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, in order to properly document, at a minimum—
"(1) flight crew assignments;
"(2) flight crew prospective rest notifications;
"(3) compliance with flight and duty times limitations and post-duty rest requirements; and
"(4) duty period start and end times.
"(c) Safety Management System Oversight.—The Administrator, in performing oversight of the safety management system of an operator holding a certificate under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, following the implementation of the final rule issued based on the final rule titled 'Safety Management Systems', and published on April 26, 2024 (89 Fed. Reg. 33068), shall ensure such operator is evaluating and appropriately mitigating aviation safety risks, including, at minimum, risks associated with—
"(1) inadequate flight crewmember duty and rest periods; and
"(2) incomplete records pertaining to flight crew rest, duty, and flight times.
"(d) Organ Transportation Flights.—In updating guidance and policy pursuant to subsection (b), the Administrator shall consider and allow for appropriate accommodations, including accommodations related to subsections (b)(2) and (b)(4) for operators—
"(1) performing organ transportation operations; and
"(2) who have in place a means by which to identify and mitigate risks associated with flight crew duty and rest."
Ramp Worker Safety Call to Action
* * *
means Oct. 5, 2018].
"(B) Further proceedings.—Beginning on the date the revised regulations under subparagraph (A) are published in the Federal Register, any lithium cell and battery rulemaking action or update commenced on or after that date shall continue to comply with the requirements under section 828 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note).
"(2) Review of other regulations.—Pursuant to section 828 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note), the Secretary of Transportation may initiate a review of other existing regulations regarding the air transportation, including passenger-carrying and cargo aircraft, of lithium batteries and cells.
"(b) Medical Device Batteries.—
"(1) In general.—For United States applicants, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider and either grant or deny, not later than 45 days after receipt of an application, an application submitted in compliance with part 107 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, for special permits or approvals for air transportation of lithium ion cells or batteries specifically used by medical devices. Not later than 30 days after the date of application, the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration shall provide a draft special permit to the Federal Aviation Administration based on the application. The Federal Aviation Administration shall conduct an on-site inspection for issuance of the special permit not later than 20 days after the
* * *
"(i) the Secretary bases the regulation upon substantial credible evidence that the otherwise permissible presence of such cells or batteries would substantially contribute to the initiation or propagation of an onboard fire;
"(ii) the regulation addresses solely the deficiencies in existing regulations; and
"(iii) the regulation imposes the least disruptive and least expensive variation from existing requirements while adequately addressing identified deficiencies.
"(c) ICAO Technical Instructions Defined.—In this section, the term 'ICAO Technical Instructions' means the International Civil Aviation Organization Technical Instructions for the Safe Transport of Dangerous Goods by Air (as amended, including amendments adopted after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 14, 2012])."
Airline Safety and Pilot Training Improvement
Pub. L. 111–216, title II, Aug. 1, 2010, 124 Stat. 2350, as amended by Pub. L. 111–249, §6, Sept. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 2628; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(315), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4340, provided that:
"SEC. 201. DEFINITIONS.
"(a) [sic] Definitions.—In this title, the following definitions apply:
"(1) Advanced qualification program.—The term 'advanced qualification program' means the program established by the Federal Aviation Administration in Advisory Circular 120–54A, dated June 23, 2006, including any subsequent revisions thereto.
"(2) Air carrier.—The term 'air carrier' has the meaning given that term in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code.
* * *