CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44701. General requirements
(a) Promoting Safety.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing—
* * *
(D) Limitation.—The Administrator may not accept an airworthiness directive issued by an aeronautical safety authority of a foreign country if the airworthiness directive addresses matters other than those involving the safe operation of an aircraft.
(f) Exemptions.—The Administrator may grant an exemption from a requirement of a regulation prescribed under subsection (a) or (b) of this section or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title if the Administrator finds the exemption is in the public interest.
(g) Exclusive Rulemaking Authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in section 40131, the Administrator, in consultation with the heads of such other agencies as the Administrator determines necessary, shall have exclusive authority to prescribe regulations for purposes of assuring the cybersecurity of civil aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances.
(h) Policies, Orders, and Guidance.—
(1) Consistency of application.—The Administrator shall ensure consistency in the application of policies, orders, and guidance of the Administration by—
(A) audits of the application and interpretation of such material by Administration personnel from person to person and office to office;
(B) updating policies, orders, and guidance to resolve inconsistencies and clarify demonstrated ambiguities, such as through repeated inconsistent interpretation; and
(C) ensuring officials are properly documenting findings and decisions throughout a project to decrease the occurrence of duplicative work and inconsistent findings by subsequent officials assigned to the same project.
* * *
"(2) Improvements.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Fairness for Pilots Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall complete the implementation of a Notice to Airmen Improvement Program (in this section referred to as the 'NOTAM Improvement Program')—
"(A) to improve the system of providing airmen with pertinent and timely information regarding the national airspace system;
"(B) to continue developing and modernizing the NOTAM repository, in a public central location, to maintain and archive all NOTAMs, including the original content and form of the notices, the original date of publication, and any amendments to such notices with the date of each amendment, in a manner that is Internet-accessible, machine-readable, and searchable;
"(C) to apply filters so that pilots can prioritize critical flight safety information from other airspace system information; and
"(D) to specify the times during which temporary flight restrictions are in effect and the duration of a designation of special use airspace in a specific area.
"(b) Goals of Program.—The goals of the NOTAM Improvement Program are—
"(1) to decrease the overwhelming volume of NOTAMs an airman receives when retrieving airman information prior to a flight in the national airspace system;
"(2) make the NOTAMs more specific and relevant to the airman's route and in a format that is more useable to the airman;
"(3) to provide a full set of NOTAM results in addition to specific information requested by airmen;
"(4) to provide a document that is easily searchable; and
* * *