CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44718. Structures interfering with air commerce or national security
(a) Notice.—By regulation or by order when necessary, the Secretary of Transportation shall require a person to give adequate public notice, in the form and way the Secretary prescribes, of the construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, or the proposed construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, of a structure or sanitary landfill when the notice will promote—
* * *
(1) make a finding on whether the construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion of a structure or sanitary landfill included in the study would result in an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States; and
(2) transmit the finding to the Secretary of Transportation for inclusion in the report required under subsection (b)(2).
(g) Special Rule for Identified Geographic Areas.—In the case of a proposed structure to be located within a geographic area identified under section 183a(d)(2)(B) of title 10, the Secretary of Transportation may not issue a determination pursuant to this section until the Secretary of Defense issues a finding under section 183a(e) of title 10, the Secretary of Defense advises the Secretary of Transportation that no finding under section 183a(e) of title 10 will be forthcoming, or 180 days have lapsed since the project was filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to this section, whichever occurs first.
(h) Definitions.—In this section, the terms "adverse impact on military operations and readiness" and "unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States" have the meaning given those terms in section 183a(h) of title 10.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1200; Pub. L. 104–264, title XII, §1220(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3286; Pub. L. 106–181, title V, §503(b), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, §332, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1369; Pub. L. 114–248, §1(a), Nov. 28, 2016, 130 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title III, §341(a)(1)–(4)(A), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2079–2081; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title III, §311(b)(2), (3), (e), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1347, 1348; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(e)(2), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1986; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title V, §539(h), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3371; Pub. L. 118–63, title XI, §1101(m), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1414.)