CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44701. General requirements
(a) Promoting Safety.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing—
* * *
(5) regulations and minimum standards for cybersecurity and other practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.
(b) Prescribing Minimum Safety Standards.—The Administrator may prescribe minimum safety standards for—
(1) an air carrier to whom a certificate is issued under section 44705 of this title; and
(2) operating an airport serving any passenger operation of air carrier aircraft designed for at least 31 passenger seats.
(c) Reducing and Eliminating Accidents.—The Administrator shall carry out this chapter in a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation. However, the Administrator is not required to give preference either to air transportation or to other air commerce in carrying out this chapter.
(d) Considerations and Classification of Regulations and Standards.—When prescribing a regulation or standard under subsection (a) or (b) of this section or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title, the Administrator shall—
(1) consider—
(A) the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest; and
(B) differences between air transportation and other air commerce; and
(2) classify a regulation or standard appropriate to the differences between air transportation and other air commerce.
(e) Bilateral Exchanges of Safety Oversight Responsibilities.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, the Administrator, pursuant to Article 83 bis of the Convention on International Civil Aviation and by a bilateral agreement with the aeronautical authorities of another country, may exchange with that country all or part of their respective functions and duties with respect to registered aircraft under the following articles of the Convention: Article 12 (Rules of the Air); Article 31 (Certificates of Airworthiness); or Article 32a (Licenses of Personnel).
* * *
(g) Exclusive Rulemaking Authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in section 40131, the Administrator, in consultation with the heads of such other agencies as the Administrator determines necessary, shall have exclusive authority to prescribe regulations for purposes of assuring the cybersecurity of civil aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances.
(h) Policies, Orders, and Guidance.—
(1) Consistency of application.—The Administrator shall ensure consistency in the application of policies, orders, and guidance of the Administration by—
(A) audits of the application and interpretation of such material by Administration personnel from person to person and office to office;
(B) updating policies, orders, and guidance to resolve inconsistencies and clarify demonstrated ambiguities, such as through repeated inconsistent interpretation; and
(C) ensuring officials are properly documenting findings and decisions throughout a project to decrease the occurrence of duplicative work and inconsistent findings by subsequent officials assigned to the same project.
(2) Alterations.—The Administrator shall consult as appropriate with regulated entities who will be impacted by proposed changes to the content or application of policies, orders, and guidance before making such changes.
* * *
"(2) Flight hours in difficult operational conditions.—The total flight hours required by the Administrator under subsection (b)(1) shall include sufficient flight hours, as determined by the Administrator, in difficult operational conditions that may be encountered by an air carrier to enable a pilot to operate safely in such conditions.
"(d) Credit Toward Flight Hours.—The Administrator may allow specific academic training courses, beyond those required under subsection (b)(2), to be credited toward the total flight hours required under subsection (c). The Administrator may allow such credit based on a determination by the Administrator that allowing a pilot to take specific academic training courses will enhance safety more than requiring the pilot to fully comply with the flight hours requirement.
"(e) Recommendations of Expert Panel.—In conducting the rulemaking proceeding under this section, the Administrator shall review and consider the assessment and recommendations of the expert panel to review part 121 and part 135 training hours established by section 209(b) of this Act.
"(f) Deadline.—Not later than 36 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 1, 2010], the Administrator shall issue a final rule under subsection (a)."
FAA Inspector Training
Pub. L. 108–176, title V, §506, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2560, provided that:
"(a) Study.—
"(1) In general.—The Comptroller General shall conduct a study of the training of the aviation safety inspectors of the Federal Aviation Administration (in this section referred to as 'FAA inspectors').
"(2) Contents.—The study shall include—
"(A) an analysis of the type of training provided to FAA inspectors;
* * *