CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44704. Type certificates, production certificates, airworthiness certificates, and design and production organization certificates
(a) Type Certificates.—
(1) Issuance, investigations, and tests.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue a type certificate for an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller, or for an appliance specified under p
* * *
(ii) after using due diligence, the Administrator is unable to find the owner of record, or the owner of record's heir, of the type certificate or supplemental type certificate; and
(iii) making such data available will enhance aviation safety.
(B) Engineering data defined.—In this section, the term "engineering data" as used with respect to an aircraft, engine, propeller, or appliance means type design drawing and specifications for the entire aircraft, engine, propeller, or appliance or change to the aircraft, engine, propeller, or appliance, including the original design data, and any associated supplier data for individual parts or components approved as part of the particular certificate for the aircraft, engine, propeller, or appliance.
(C) Requirement to maintain data.—The Administrator shall maintain engineering data in the possession of the Administration relating to a type certificate or a supplemental type certificate that has been inactive for 3 or more years.
(6) Submission of data.—When an applicant submits design data to the Administrator for a finding of compliance as part of an application for a type certificate, the applicant shall certify to the Administrator that—
(A) the submitted design data demonstrates compliance with the applicable airworthiness standards; and
(B) any airworthiness standards not complied with are compensated for by factors that provide an equivalent level of safety, as agreed upon by the Administrator.
(b) Supplemental Type Certificates.—
(1) Issuance.—The Administrator may issue a type certificate designated as a supplemental type certificate for a change to an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance.
(2) Contents.—A supplemental type certificate issued under paragraph (1) shall consist of the change to the aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance with respect to the previously issued type certificate for the aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance.
(3) Requirement.—If the holder of a supplemental type certificate agrees to permit another person to use the certificate to modify an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance, the holder shall provide the other person with written evidence, in a form acceptable to the Administrator, of that agreement. A person may change an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance based on a supplemental type certificate only if the person requesting the change is the holder of the supplemental type certificate or has permission from the holder to make the change.
(c) Production Certificates.—The Administrator shall issue a production certificate authorizing the production of a duplicate of an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance for which a type certificate has been issued when the Administrator finds the duplicate will conform to the certificate. On receiving an application, the Administrator shall inspect, and may require testing of, a duplicate to ensure that it conforms to the requirements of the certificate. The Administrator may include in a production certificate terms required in the interest of safety.
* * *