CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44736. Organization designation authorizations
(a) Delegations of Functions.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), when overseeing an ODA holder, the Administrator of the FAA shall—
* * *
"(c) Best Practices Review.—In addition to conducting the survey required under subsection (b), the Panel shall conduct a review of a sampling of ODA holders to identify and develop best practices. At a minimum, the best practices shall address preventing and deterring instances of undue pressure on or by an ODA unit member, within an ODA, or by an ODA holder, or failures to maintain independence between the FAA and an ODA holder or an ODA unit member. In carrying out such review, the Panel shall—
"(1) examine other government regulated industries to gather lessons learned, procedures, or processes that address undue pressure of employees, perceived regulatory coziness, or other failures to maintain independence;
"(2) identify ways to improve communications between an ODA Administrator, ODA unit members, and FAA engineers and inspectors, consistent with section 44736(g) of title 49, United States Code, in order to enable direct communication of technical concerns that arise during a certification project without fear of reprisal to the ODA Administrator or ODA unit member; and
"(3) examine FAA designee programs, including the assignment of FAA advisors to designees, to determine which components of the program may improve the FAA's oversight of ODA units, ODA unit members, and the ODA program.
"(d)Assessment and Recommendations.—The Panel shall assess and make recommendations concerning—
"(1) the FAA's processes and procedures under the ODA program and whether the processes and procedures function as intended;
"(2) the best practices of and lessons learned by ODA holders and FAA personnel who provide oversight of ODA holders;
"(3) training activities related to the ODA program for FAApersonnel and ODA holders;
"(4) the impact, if any, that oversight of the ODA programhas on FAA resources and the FAA's ability to process applicationsfor certifications outside of the ODA program;
"(5) the results of the survey conducted under subsection(b); and
"(6) the results of the review conducted under subsection (c).
"(e) Report.—Not later than 180 days after the date the Panel is convened under subsection (a), the Panel shall submit to the Administrator, the Advisory Committee, and the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the findings and recommendations of the Panel.
"(f) Definitions.—The definitions contained in section 44736 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, apply to this section.
"(g) Applicable Law.—Public Law 92–463 [Federal Advisory Committee Act, see 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.] shall not apply to the Panel.
"(h) Best Practices Adoption.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which the Administrator receives the report required under subsection (e), the Administrator shall establish best practices that are generally applicable to all ODA holders and require such practices to be incorporated, as appropriate, into each ODA holder's approved procedures manual.
* * *