CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
§44703. Airman certificates
(a) General.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.
* * *
(4) The Administrator is authorized and directed to work with State and local authorities, and other Federal agencies, to assist in the identification of individuals applying for or holding airmen certificates.
(h) Records of Employment of Pilot Applicants.—
(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (14), before allowing an individual to begin service as a pilot, an air carrier shall request and receive the following information:
(A) FAA records.—From the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, records pertaining to the individual that are maintained by the Administrator concerning—
(i) current airman certificates (including airman medical certificates) and associated type ratings, including any limitations to those certificates and ratings; and
(ii) summaries of legal enforcement actions resulting in a finding by the Administrator of a violation of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this title that was not subsequently overturned.
(B) Air carrier and other records.—From any air carrier or other person (except a branch of the United States Armed Forces, the National Guard, or a reserve component of the United States Armed Forces) that has employed the individual as a pilot of a civil or public aircraft at any time during the 5-year period preceding the date of the employment application of the individual, or from the trustee in bankruptcy for such air carrier or person—
(i) records pertaining to the individual that are maintained by an air carrier (other than records relating to flight time, duty time, or rest time) under regulations set forth in—
(I) section 121.683 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;
(II) paragraph (A) of section VI, appendix I, part 121 of such title;
(III) paragraph (A) of section IV, appendix J, part 121 of such title;
(IV) section 125.401 of such title; and
(V) section 135.63(a)(4) of such title; and
(ii) other records pertaining to the individual's performance as a pilot that are maintained by the air carrier or person concerning—
(I) the training, qualifications, proficiency, or professional competence of the individual, including comments and evaluations made by a check airman designated in accordance with section 121.411, 125.295, or 135.337 of such title;
(II) any disciplinary action taken with respect to the individual that was not subsequently overturned; and
* * *
(10) Right of pilot to review certain records.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law or agreement, an air carrier shall, upon written request from a pilot who is or has been employed by such carrier, make available, within a reasonable time, but not later than 30 days after the date of the request, to the pilot for review, any and all employment records referred to in paragraph (1)(B)(i) or (ii) pertaining to the employment of the pilot.
(11) Privacy protections.—An air carrier that receives the records of an individual under paragraph (1) may use such records only to assess the qualifications of the individual in deciding whether or not to hire the individual as a pilot. The air carrier shall take such actions as may be necessary to protect the privacy of the pilot and the confidentiality of the records, including ensuring that information contained in the records is not divulged to any individual that is not directly involved in the hiring decision.
(12) Periodic review.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of the Pilot Records Improvement Act of 1996, and at least once every 3 years thereafter, the Administrator shall transmit to Congress a statement that contains, taking into account recent developments in the aviation industry—
(A) recommendations by the Administrator concerning proposed changes to Federal Aviation Administration records, air carrier records, and other records required to be furnished under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1); or
(B) reasons why the Administrator does not recommend any proposed changes to the records referred to in subparagraph (A).
(13) Regulations.—The Administrator shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary—
(A) to protect—
(i) the personal privacy of any individual whose records are requested under paragraph (1) and disseminated under paragraph (15); and
(ii) the confidentiality of those records;
* * *