CHAPTER 448—UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
§44805. Small unmanned aircraft safety standards
(a) FAA Process for Acceptance and Authorization.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a process for—
(1) accepting risk-based consensus safety standards related to the design, production, and modification of small unmanned aircraft systems;
(2) authorizing the operation of a small unmanned aircraft system make and model designed, produced, or modified in accordance with the consensus safety standards accepted under paragraph (1);
(3) authorizing a manufacturer to self-certify a small unmanned aircraft system make or model that complies with consensus safety standards accepted under paragraph (1); and
(4) certifying a manufacturer of small unmanned aircraft systems, or an employee of such manufacturer, that has demonstrated compliance with the consensus safety standards accepted under paragraph (1) and met any other qualifying criteria, as determined by the Administrator, to alternatively satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1).
(b) Considerations.—Before accepting consensus safety standards under subsection (a), the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall consider the following:
(1) Technologies or standards related to geographic limitations, altitude limitations, and sense and avoid capabilities.
(2) Using performance-based requirements.
(3) Assessing varying levels of risk posed by different small unmanned aircraft systems and their operation and tailoring performance-based requirements to appropriately mitigate risk.
(4) Predetermined action to maintain safety in the event that a communications link between a small unmanned aircraft and its operator is lost or compromised.
(5) Detectability and identifiability to pilots, the Federal Aviation Administration, and air traffic controllers, as appropriate.
(6) Means to prevent tampering with or modification of any system, limitation, or other safety mechanism or standard under this section or any other provision of law, including a means to identify any tampering or modification that has been made.
(7) Consensus identification standards under section 2202 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–190; 130 Stat. 615).
(8) To the extent not considered previously by the consensus body that crafted consensus safety standards, cost-benefit and risk analyses of consensus safety standards that may be accepted pursuant to subsection (a) for newly designed small unmanned aircraft systems.
(9) Applicability of consensus safety standards to small unmanned aircraft systems that are not manufactured commercially.
(10) Any technology or standard related to small unmanned aircraft systems that promotes aviation safety.
(11) Any category of unmanned aircraft systems that should be exempt from the consensus safety standards based on risk factors.
* * *