CHAPTER 448—UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
§44802. Integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into national airspace system
(a) Required Planning for Integration.—
(1) Comprehensive plan.—Not later than November 10, 2012,1 the Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with representatives of the aviation industry, Federal agencies that employ unmanned aircraft systems technology in the national 
* * *
"(1) In general.—The Federal Aviation Administration shall take appropriate steps to encourage direct representation of county and tribal governments as well as agriculture, forestry, rangeland sectors, and other rural interests on the Drone Advisory Committee.
"(2) Public participation.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Administrator shall include public participation in the process of nominating individuals for membership on the Committee."
Update of FAA Comprehensive Plan
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §342, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3287, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Secretary of Transportation shall update the comprehensive plan described in section 44802 of title 49, United States Code, to develop a concept of operations for the integration of unmanned aircraft into the national airspace system.
"(b) Considerations.—In carrying out the update under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consider, at a minimum—
"(1) the potential use of UTM and other technologies to ensure the safe and lawful operation of unmanned aircraft in the national airspace system;
"(2) the appropriate roles, responsibilities, and authorities of government agencies and the private sector in identifying and reporting unlawful or harmful operations and operators of unmanned aircraft;
"(3) the use of models, threat assessments, probabilities, and other methods to distinguish between lawful and unlawful operations of unmanned aircraft; and
"(4) appropriate systems, training, intergovernmental processes, protocols, and procedures to mitigate risks and hazards posed by unlawful or harmful operations of unmanned aircraft systems.
"(c) Consultation.—The Secretary shall carry out the update under subsection (a) in consultation with representatives of the aviation industry, Federal agencies that employ unmanned aircraft systems technology in the national airspace system, and the unmanned aircraft systems industry.
"(d) Program Alignment Report.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress [Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives], a report that describes a strategy to—
"(1) avoid duplication;
"(2) leverage capabilities learned across programs;
"(3) support the safe integration of UAS into the national airspace; and
"(4) systematically and timely implement or execute—
"(A) commercially-operated Low Altitude Authorization and Notification Capability;
"(B) the Unmanned Aircraft System Integration Pilot Program; and
"(C) the Unmanned Traffic Management Pilot Program."
* * *