CHAPTER 448—UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
§44809. Exception for limited recreational operations of unmanned aircraft
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (e), and notwithstanding chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, a person may operate a small unmanned aircraft without specific certification or operating authority from the Federal Aviation Administration if the operation adheres to all of the following limitations:
* * *
(B) Altitude.—The Administrator, in coordination with community-based organizations sponsoring operations at fixed sites, shall develop a process to approve requests for recreational unmanned aircraft systems operations at fixed sites that exceed the maximum altitude contained in a UAS Facility Map published by the Federal Aviation Administration.
(C) Uncontrolled airspace.—Subject to compliance with all airspace and flight restrictions and prohibitions established under this subtitle, including special use airspace designations and temporary flight restrictions, persons operating unmanned aircraft systems from a fixed site designated under the process described in paragraph (1) may operate within Class G airspace—
(i) up to 400 feet above ground level, without prior authorization from the Administrator; and
(ii) above 400 feet above ground level, with prior authorization from the Administrator.
(3) Unmanned aircraft weighing 55 pounds or greater.—A person may operate an unmanned aircraft weighing 55 pounds or greater, including the weight of anything attached to or carried by the aircraft, if—
(A) the unmanned aircraft complies with standards and limitations developed by a community-based organization and approved by the Administrator; and
(B) the aircraft is operated from a fixed site as described in paragraph (1).
(4) FAA-recognized identification areas.—In implementing subpart C of part 89 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, the Administrator shall prioritize the review and adjudication of requests to establish FAA Recognized Identification Areas at fixed sites established under this section.
(d) Savings clause.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as expanding the authority of the Administrator to require a person operating an unmanned aircraft under this section to seek permissive authority of the Administrator, beyond that required in this section, prior to operation in the national airspace system.
(e) Statutory Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the Administrator to pursue an enforcement action against a person operating any unmanned aircraft who endangers the safety of the national airspace system.
(f) Exceptions.—Nothing in this section prohibits the Administrator from promulgating rules generally applicable to unmanned aircraft, including those unmanned aircraft eligible for the exception set forth in this section, relating to—
(1) the operational parameters for unmanned aircraft in subsection (a);
(2) the registration and marking of unmanned aircraft;
(3) the standards for remotely identifying owners and operators of unmanned aircraft systems and associated unmanned aircraft; and
(4) other standards consistent with maintaining the safety and security of the national airspace system.
(g) Aeronautical Knowledge and Safety Test.—
* * *
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 118–63, §928(a)(5), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1). Prior to amendment, text of par. (1) read as follows: "Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator, in consultation with manufacturers of unmanned aircraft systems, other industry stakeholders, and community-based organizations, shall develop an aeronautical knowledge and safety test, which can then be administered electronically by the Administrator, a community-based organization, or a person designated by the Administrator."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 118–63, §928(a)(6), added par. (1) and redesignated former pars. (1) to (6) as (2) to (7), respectively.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Use of Unmanned Aircraft Systems for Educational Purposes
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §350, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3300, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title C, §10002, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4863; Pub. L. 118–63, title IX, §928(b), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1365, provided that:
"(a) Educational and Research Purposes.—For the purposes of section 44809 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, a 'recreational purpose' as distinguished in subsection (a)(1) of such section shall include an unmanned aircraft system—
"(1) operated by an institution of higher education for educational or research purposes;
"(2) operated by an elementary school, a secondary school, or an institution of higher education for educational or research purposes;
"(3) flown as part of an established Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps (JROTC) program for education or research purposes; or
"(4) flown as part of an educational program that is chartered by a recognized community-based organization (as defined in subsection (h) of such section).
"(b) Updates.—In updating an operational parameter under subsection (d)(1) of such section for unmanned aircraft systems operated by an institution of higher education for educational or research purposes, the Administrator shall consider—
"(1) use of small unmanned aircraft systems and operations at an accredited institution of higher education, for educational or research purposes, as a component of the institution's curricula or research;
"(2) the development of streamlined, risk-based operational approval for unmanned aircraft systems operated by institutions of higher education; and
"(3) the airspace and aircraft operators that may be affected by such operations at the institution of higher education.
"(c) Deadline for Establishment of Procedures and Standards.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may establish regulations, procedures, and standards, as necessary, to facilitate the safe operation of unmanned aircraft systems operated by institutions of higher education for educational or research purposes.
"(d) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Institution of higher education.—The term 'institution of higher education' has the meaning given to that term by section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)).
* * *