49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii, CHAPTER 449, SUBCHAPTER I: REQUIREMENTS
§44901. Screening passengers and property
(a) In General.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier in air transportation or intrastate air transportation. In the case of flights and flight segments originating in the United States, the screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee (as defined in section 2105 of title 5), except as otherwise provided in section 44920 and except for identifying passengers and baggage for screening under the CAPPS and known shipper programs and conducting positive bag-match programs.
(b) Supervision of Screening.—All screening of passengers and property at airports in the United States where screening is required under this section shall be supervised by uniformed Federal personnel of the Transportation Security Administration who shall have the power to order the dismissal of any individual performing such screening.
(c) Checked Baggage.—A system must be in operation to screen all checked baggage at all airports in the United States as soon as practicable.
(d) Explosives Detection Systems.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall take all necessary action to ensure that—
(A) explosives detection systems are deployed as soon as possible to ensure that all United States airports described in section 44903(c) have sufficient explosives detection systems to screen all checked baggage, and that as soon as such systems are in place at an airport, all checked baggage at the airport is screened by those systems; and
(B) all systems deployed under subparagraph (A) are fully utilized; and
(C) if explosives detection equipment at an airport is unavailable, all checked baggage is screened by an alternative means.
(2) Preclearance airports.—
* * *
(ii) may include devices using backscatter x-rays or millimeter waves and devices referred to as "whole-body imaging technology" or "body scanning machines".
(B) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(i) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
(ii) the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives.
(C) Automatic target recognition software.—The term "automatic target recognition software" means software installed on an advanced imaging technology that produces a generic image of the individual being screened that is the same as the images produced for all other screened individuals.
(2) Use of advanced imaging technology.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall ensure that any advanced imaging technology used for the screening of passengers under this section—
(A) is equipped with and employs automatic target recognition software; and
(B) complies with such other requirements as the Administrator determines necessary to address privacy considerations.
(3) Extension.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration may extend the deadline specified in paragraph (2), if the Administrator determines that—
(i) an advanced imaging technology equipped with automatic target recognition software is not substantially as effective at screening passengers as an advanced imaging technology without such software; or
(ii) additional testing of such software is necessary.
(B) Duration of extensions.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration may issue one or more extensions under subparagraph (A). The duration of each extension may not exceed one year.
(4) Reports.—
* * *