49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii, CHAPTER 449, SUBCHAPTER I: REQUIREMENTS
§44903. Air transportation security
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Administrator.—The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
* * *
(i) Commencement of testing.—The Administrator shall commence testing of an advanced passenger prescreening system that will allow the Department of Homeland Security to assume the performance of comparing passenger information, as defined by the Administrator, to the automatic selectee and no fly lists, utilizing all appropriate records in the consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government.
(ii) Assumption of function.—The Administrator, or the designee of the Administrator, shall begin to assume the performance of the passenger prescreening function of comparing passenger information to the automatic selectee and no fly lists and utilize all appropriate records in the consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government in performing that function.
(iii) Requirements.—In assuming performance of the function under clause (ii), the Administrator shall—
(I) establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passenger prescreening system determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system;
(II) ensure that Federal Government databases that will be used to establish the identity of a passenger under the system will not produce a large number of false positives;
(III) establish an internal oversight board to oversee and monitor the manner in which the system is being implemented;
(IV) establish sufficient operational safeguards to reduce the opportunities for abuse;
(V) implement substantial security measures to protect the system from unauthorized access;
(VI) adopt policies establishing effective oversight of the use and operation of the system; and
(VII) ensure that there are no specific privacy concerns with the technological architecture of the system.
(iv) Passenger information.—After the completion of the testing of the advanced passenger prescreening system, the Administrator, by order or interim final rule—
(I) shall require air carriers to supply to the Administrator the passenger information needed to begin implementing the advanced passenger prescreening system; and
(II) shall require entities that provide systems and services to air carriers in the operation of air carrier reservations systems to provide to air carriers passenger information in possession of such entities, but only to the extent necessary to comply with subclause (I).
* * *