49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii, CHAPTER 449, SUBCHAPTER I: REQUIREMENTS
§44918. Crew training
(a) Basic Security Training.—
(1) In general.—Each air carrier providing scheduled passenger air transportation shall carry out a training program for flight and cabin crew members to prepare the crew members for potential threat conditions and unruly passenger behavior.
(2) Program elements.—An air carrier training program under this subsection shall include, at a minimum, elements that address each of the following:
(A) Recognize suspicious behavior and activities and determine the seriousness of any occurrence of such behavior and activities.
(B) Crew communication and coordination.
(C) The proper commands to give passengers and attackers.
(D) Appropriate responses to defend oneself.
(E) Use of protective devices assigned to crew members (to the extent such devices are required by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration).
(F) Psychology of terrorists to cope with hijacker behavior and passenger responses.
(G) Situational training exercises regarding various threat conditions.
(H) De-escalation training based on recommendations issued by the Air Carrier Training Aviation Rulemaking Committee.
(I) Methods to subdue and restrain an active attacker.
(J) The proper conduct of a cabin search, including explosive device recognition.
(K) Any other subject matter considered appropriate by the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
(3) Approval.—An air carrier training program under this subsection shall be subject to approval by the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
(4) Minimum standards.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, in consultation with the Federal Air Marshal Service and the Aviation Security Advisory Committee, shall establish minimum standards for—
(A) the training provided under this subsection and any for recurrent training; and
(B) the individuals or entities providing such training.
(5) Existing programs.—Notwithstanding paragraphs (3) and (4), any training program of an air carrier to prepare flight and cabin crew members for potential threat conditions that was approved by the Administrator or the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration before December 12, 2003, may continue in effect until disapproved or ordered modified by the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
(6) Monitoring.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, in consultation with the Administrator and the Federal Air Marshal Service, shall monitor air carrier training programs under this subsection and shall periodically review an air carrier's training program to ensure that the program is adequately preparing crew members for potential threat conditions based on changes in the potential or actual threat conditions. In determining when an air carrier's training program should be reviewed under this paragraph, the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall consider complaints from crew members. The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall ensure that employees responsible for monitoring the training programs have the necessary resources and knowledge, including self-defense training expertise and experience.
(7) Updates.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, in consultation with the Administrator, shall order air carriers to modify training programs under this subsection to reflect new or different security threats.
(b) Advanced Self-Defense Training.—
* * *