49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii, CHAPTER 449, SUBCHAPTER I: REQUIREMENTS
§44909. Passenger manifests
(a) Air Carrier Requirements.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation shall require each air carrier to provide a passenger manifest for a flight to an appropriate representative of the Secretary of State—
* * *
44909(a)(1) 49 App.:1380(a). Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §410, 72 Stat. 769; Oct. 15, 1962, Pub. L. 87–820, §8, 76 Stat. 936; restated Nov. 16, 1990, Pub. L. 101–604, §203(a), 104 Stat. 3082.
44909(a)(2) 49 App.:1380(b).
44909(a)(3) 49 App.:1380 (note). Nov. 16, 1990, Pub. L. 101–604, §203(b), 104 Stat. 3082.
44909(b) 49 App.:1380 (note). Nov. 16, 1990, Pub. L. 101–604, §203(c), 104 Stat. 3083.
In subsection (a)(1), before clause (A), the words "each air carrier" are substituted "all United States air carriers" because of the definition of "air carrier" in section 40102(a) of the revised title. The words "an appropriate representative of the Secretary of State" are substituted for "appropriate representatives of the United States Department of State" because of 22:2651 and for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. In clause (B), the words "to comply with clause (A) of this paragraph" are substituted for "to fulfill the requirement of this subsection" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code.
In subsection (a)(2), before clause (B), the words "For purposes of this section" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (a)(3), the words "In carrying out this subsection" are substituted for "In implementing the requirement pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (a) of this section" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b), the word "imposing" is added for clarity. The words "imposed on air carriers under subsection (a)(1) and (2) of this section" are substituted for "imposed pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (a)" for clarity and because of the restatement.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–254, §1991(d)(8)(A), substituted "The" for "Not later than March 16, 1991, the" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–254, §1991(d)(8)(B)(i), substituted "Each" for "Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, each".
Subsec. (c)(2)(F), (5). Pub. L. 115–254, §1991(d)(8)(B)(ii), substituted "Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration" for "Under Secretary".
Subsec. (c)(6)(A). Pub. L. 115–254, §1991(d)(8)(B)(iii)(I), substituted "The" for "Not later than 60 days after date of enactment of this paragraph, the".
Subsec. (c)(6)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 115–254, §1991(d)(8)(B)(iii)(II), substituted "the Secretary of Homeland Security will" for "the Secretary will" and "the Secretary of Homeland Security to" for "the Secretary to".
2004—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–458, §4012(a)(2)(A), substituted "paragraphs (5) and (6)," for "paragraph (5),".
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 108–458, §4012(a)(2)(B), added par. (6).
2001—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–71 which directed the addition of subsec. (c) to section 44909, without specifying the Code title to be amended, was executed by making the addition to this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2000—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 106–181 substituted "should" for "shall" in introductory provisions.