49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii, CHAPTER 449, SUBCHAPTER I: REQUIREMENTS
§44903. Air transportation security
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Administrator.—The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
* * *
(1) In general.—If the Administrator, after receiving the recommendations of the National Institute of Justice, determines, with the approval of the Attorney General and the Secretary of State, that it is appropriate and necessary and would effectively serve the public interest in avoiding air piracy, the Administrator may authorize members of the flight deck crew on any aircraft providing air transportation or intrastate air transportation to carry a less-than-lethal weapon while the aircraft is engaged in providing such transportation.
(2) Usage.—If the Administrator grants authority under paragraph (1) for flight deck crew members to carry a less-than-lethal weapon while engaged in providing air transportation or intrastate air transportation, the Administrator shall—
(A) prescribe rules requiring that any such crew member be trained in the proper use of the weapon; and
(B) prescribe guidelines setting forth the circumstances under which such weapons may be used.
(3) Request of air carriers to use less-than-lethal weapons.—If the Administrator receives a request from an air carrier for authorization to allow pilots of the air carrier to carry less-than-lethal weapons, the Administrator shall respond to that request within 90 days.
(j) Short-Term Assessment and Deployment of Emerging Security Technologies and Procedures.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator shall periodically recommend to airport operators commercially available measures or procedures to prevent access to secure airport areas by unauthorized persons.
(2) Secure flight program.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator shall ensure that the Secure Flight program, or any successor program—
(i) is used to evaluate all passengers before they board an aircraft; and
(ii) includes procedures to ensure that individuals selected by the program and their carry-on and checked baggage are adequately screened.
(B) Modifications.—The Administrator may modify any requirement under the Secure Flight program for flights that originate and terminate within the same State, if the Administrator determines that—
(i) the State has extraordinary air transportation needs or concerns due to its isolation and dependence on air transportation; and
(ii) the routine characteristics of passengers, given the nature of the market, regularly triggers primary selectee status.
(C) Advanced airline passenger prescreening.—
(i) Commencement of testing.—The Administrator shall commence testing of an advanced passenger prescreening system that will allow the Department of Homeland Security to assume the performance of comparing passenger information, as defined by the Administrator, to the automatic selectee and no fly lists, utilizing all appropriate records in the consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government.
* * *