49 USC SUBTITLE VII, PART A, subpart iii, CHAPTER 449, SUBCHAPTER I: REQUIREMENTS
§44919. PreCheck Program
(a) In General.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall continue to administer the PreCheck Program in accordance with section 109(a)(3) of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (49 U.S.C. 114 note).
(b) Expansion.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the TSA Modernization Act, the Administrator shall enter into an agreement, using other transaction authority under section 114(m) of this title, with at least 2 private sector entities to increase the methods and capabilities available for the public to enroll in the PreCheck Program.
(c) Minimum Capability Requirements.—At least 1 agreement under subsection (b) shall include the following capabilities:
(1) Start-to-finish secure online or mobile enrollment capability.
(2) Vetting of an applicant by means other than biometrics, such as a risk assessment, if—
(A) such means—
(i) are evaluated and certified by the Secretary of Homeland Security;
(ii) meet the definition of a qualified anti-terrorism technology under section 865 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 444); and
(iii) are determined by the Administrator to provide a risk assessment that is as effective as a fingerprint-based criminal history records check conducted through the Federal Bureau of Investigation with respect to identifying individuals who are not qualified to participate in the PreCheck Program due to disqualifying criminal history; and
(B) with regard to private sector risk assessments, the Secretary has certified that reasonable procedures are in place with regard to the accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of information employed in such risk assessments.
(d) Additional Capability Requirements.—At least 1 agreement under subsection (b) shall include the following capabilities:
(1) Start-to-finish secure online or mobile enrollment capability.
(2) Vetting of an applicant by means of biometrics if the collection—
(A) is comparable with the appropriate and applicable standards developed by the National Institute of Standards and Technology;
(B) protects privacy and data security, including that any personally identifiable information is collected, retained, used, and shared in a manner consistent with section 552a of title 5, United States Code (commonly known as "Privacy Act of 1974"), and with agency regulations;
(C) is evaluated and certified by the Secretary of Homeland Security; and
(D) is determined by the Administrator to provide a risk assessment that is as effective as a fingerprint-based criminal history records check conducted through the Federal Bureau of Investigation with respect to identifying individuals who are not qualified to participate in the PreCheck Program due to disqualifying criminal history.
(e) Target Enrollment.—Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d), the Administrator shall take actions to expand the total number of individuals enrolled in the PreCheck Program as follows:
(1) 7,000,000 passengers before October 1, 2019.
(2) 10,000,000 passengers before October 1, 2020.
* * *