subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46101. Complaints and investigations
(a) General.—(1) A person may file a complaint in writing with the Secretary of Transportation (or the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration) about a person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this part. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall investigate the complaint if a reasonable ground appears to the Secretary, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration for the investigation.
(2) On the initiative of the Secretary, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, as appropriate, the Secretary, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may conduct an investigation, if a reasonable ground appears to the Secretary, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration for the investigation, about—
(A) a person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this part; or
(B) any question that may arise under this part.
(3) The Secretary of Transportation, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may dismiss a complaint without a hearing when the Secretary, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is of the opinion that the complaint does not state facts that warrant an investigation or action.
(4) After notice and an opportunity for a hearing and subject to section 40105(b) of this title, the Secretary of Transportation, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an order to compel compliance with this part if the Secretary, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration finds in an investigation under this subsection that a person is violating this part.
(b) Complaints Against Members of Armed Forces.—The Secretary of Transportation, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall refer a complaint against a member of the armed forces of the United States performing official duties to the Secretary of the department concerned for action. Not later than 90 days after receiving the complaint, the Secretary of that department shall inform the Secretary of Transportation, Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration of the action taken on the complaint, including any corrective or disciplinary action taken.
(c) Prohibition on Using ADS–B Out Data to Initiate an Investigation.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may not initiate an investigation (excluding a criminal investigation) of a person based exclusively on automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast data.
(2) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the use of automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast data in an investigation that was initiated for any reason other than the review of automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast data, including if such investigation was initiated as a result of a report or complaint submitted to the Administrator.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §140(b)(1)–(3), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 641; Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, §1991(f)(1)–(4), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3642; Pub. L. 118–63, title VIII, §829, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1336.)