subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46308. Interference with air navigation
A person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the person—
(1) with intent to interfere with air navigation in the United States, exhibits in the United States a light or signal at a place or in a way likely to be mistaken for a true light or signal established under this part or for a true light or signal used at an air navigation facility;
(2) after a warning from the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, continues to maintain a misleading light or signal; or
(3) knowingly interferes with the operation of a true light or signal.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1238.)