subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46506. Application of certain criminal laws to acts on aircraft
An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who commits an act that—
(1) if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in section 7 of title 18) would violate section 113, 114, 661, 662, 1111, 1112, 1113, or 2111 or chapter 109A of title 18, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned under that section or chapter, or both; or
(2) if committed in the District of Columbia would violate section 9 of the Act of July 29, 1892 (D.C. Code §22-1112), shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned under section 9 of the Act, or both.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1245.)