subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46301. Civil penalties
(a) General Penalty.—(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $75,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
* * *
(ii) each conclusion of law is made according to applicable law, precedent, and public policy; and
(iii) the judge committed a prejudicial error that supports the appeal.
(C) Except for good cause, a civil action involving a penalty under this paragraph may not be initiated later than 2 years after the violation occurs.
(D) In the case of a violation of section 47107(b) of this title or any assurance made under such section—
(i) a civil penalty shall not be assessed against an individual;
(ii) a civil penalty may be compromised as provided under subsection (f); and
(iii) judicial review of any order assessing a civil penalty may be obtained only pursuant to section 46110 of this title.
(8) The maximum civil penalty the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, or Board may impose under this subsection is—
(A) $400,000 if the violation was committed by a person other than an individual or small business concern before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024;
(B) $50,000 if the violation was committed by an individual or small business concern before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024;
(C) $1,200,000 if the violation was committed by a person other than an individual or small business concern on or after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024; or
(D) $100,000 if the violation was committed by an individual on or after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024.
(9) This subsection applies only to a violation occurring after August 25, 1992.
(e) Penalty Considerations.—In determining the amount of a civil penalty under subsection (a)(3) of this section related to transportation of hazardous material, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider—
(1) the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation;
(2) with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior violations, the ability to pay, and any effect on the ability to continue doing business; and
(3) other matters that justice requires.
(f) Compromise and Setoff.—(1)(A) The Secretary may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed for violating—
(i) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40116, and 40117), chapter 441 (except section 44109), section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717 and 44719–44723), chapter 448, chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, 44907(a)–(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C)–(f), 44908, and 44909), or chapter 451 of this title; or
(ii) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (i) of this subparagraph applies.
(B) The Postal Service may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed under subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section.
* * *
"(2) the number of civil or criminal enforcement actions taken by the Federal Aviation Administration, the Department of Transportation, or another Federal agency with regard to the incidents described in paragraph (1), including the amount of the civil or criminal penalties imposed on violators;
"(3) the resolution of any incidents described in paragraph (1) that did not result in a civil or criminal enforcement action; and
"(4) any actions the Department of Transportation or another Federal agency has taken on its own, or in conjunction with other Federal agencies or local law enforcement agencies, to deter the type of activity described in paragraph (1).
"(b) Civil Penalties.—The Administrator shall revise the maximum civil penalty that may be imposed on an individual who aims the beam of a laser pointer at an aircraft in the airspace jurisdiction of the United States, or at the flight path of such an aircraft, to be $25,000.
"(c) Report Sunset.—Subsection (a) shall cease to be effective after September 30, 2028."