subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46503. Interference with security screening personnel
(a) In General.—An individual in an area within a commercial service airport in the United States who, by assaulting a Federal, airport, or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport, interferes with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessens the ability of the employee to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. If the individual used a dangerous weapon in committing the assault or interference, the individual may be imprisoned for any term of years or life imprisonment.
(b) Airport and Air Carrier Employees.—For purposes of this section, an airport or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport includes an airport or air carrier employee performing ticketing, check-in, baggage claim, or boarding functions.
(Added Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §114(a), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 623; amended Pub. L. 118–63, title IV, §436, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1176.)