subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46301. Civil penalties
(a) General Penalty.—(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $75,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
* * *
1997—Subsecs. (a)(1)(A), (2)(A), (d)(2), (f)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 105–102 repealed Pub. L. 104–264, §§502(c), 1220(b). See 1996 Amendment notes below.
1996—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(A)(iii), (iv), inserted "or" after "46303," and struck out ", or 41715" after "under such section)".
Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(A)(ii), substituted "section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717 and 44719–44723), chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, 44907(a)–(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C)–(f), and 44908), or section" for "or any of sections 44701(a) or (b), 44702–44716, 44901, 44903(b) or (c), 44905, 44906, 44907(d)(1)(B), 44909(a), 44912–44915, 44932–44938,".
Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(A)(i), substituted "chapter 413 (except sections 41307 and 41310(b)–(f)), chapter 415 (except sections 41502, 41505, and 41507–41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703, 41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714)," for "any of sections 41301–41306, 41308–41310(a), 41501, 41503, 41504, 41506, 41510, 41511, 41701, 41702, 41705–41709, 41711, 41712, or 41731–41742,".
Pub. L. 104–264, §1220(b), which directed amendment of subpar. (A) by inserting "44718(d)," after "44716,", was repealed by Pub. L. 105–102.
Pub. L. 104–264, §502(c)(1), which directed amendment of subpar. (A) by inserting "44724," after "44718(d),", was repealed by Pub. L. 105–102.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(B), substituted ", section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717–44723), or chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, and 44907–44909)" for "or any of sections 44701(a) or (b), 44702–44716, 44901, 44903(b) or (c), 44905, 44906, 44912–44915, or 44932–44938".
Pub. L. 104–264, §502(c)(2), which directed amendment of subpar. (A) by inserting "44724," after "44716,", was repealed by Pub. L. 105–102.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(C), realigned margins of subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 104–264, §804(b), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: "In the case of a violation of section 47107(b) of this title, the maximum civil penalty for a continuing violation shall not exceed $50,000."
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(D)(ii), (iii), struck out "or" before "subchapter II" and inserted ", or section 44909" before "of this title".
Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(D)(i), substituted "chapter 413 (except sections 41307 and 41310(b)–(f)), chapter 415 (except sections 41502, 41505, and 41507–41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703, 41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714)," for "any of sections 41301–41306, 41308–41310(a), 41501, 41503, 41504, 41506, 41510, 41511, 41701, 41702, 41705–41709, 41711, 41712, or 41731–41742,".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(E), substituted "section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717 and 44719–44723), chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, 44907(a)–(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C)–(f), 44908, and 44909), or section" for "or any of sections 44701(a) or (b), 44702–44716, 44901, 44903(b) or (c), 44905, 44906, 44907(d)(1)(B), 44912–44915, 44932–44938,".
Pub. L. 104–264, §1220(b), which directed amendment of par. (2) by inserting "44718(d)," after "44716,", was repealed by Pub. L. 105–102.
Pub. L. 104–264, §502(c)(1), which directed amendment of par. (2) by inserting "44724," after "44718(d),", was repealed by Pub. L. 105–102.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(77)(F), substituted "section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717 and 44719–44723), or chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, 44907(a)–(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C)–(f), 44908, and 44909)" for "or any of sections 44701(a) or (b), 44702–44716, 44901, 44903(b) or (c), 44905, 44906, 44907(d)(1)(B), 44912–44915, or 44932–44938".
* * *
"(3) the resolution of any incidents described in paragraph (1) that did not result in a civil or criminal enforcement action; and
"(4) any actions the Department of Transportation or another Federal agency has taken on its own, or in conjunction with other Federal agencies or local law enforcement agencies, to deter the type of activity described in paragraph (1).
"(b) Civil Penalties.—The Administrator shall revise the maximum civil penalty that may be imposed on an individual who aims the beam of a laser pointer at an aircraft in the airspace jurisdiction of the United States, or at the flight path of such an aircraft, to be $25,000.
"(c) Report Sunset.—Subsection (a) shall cease to be effective after September 30, 2028."