subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46316. General criminal penalty when specific penalty not provided
(a) Criminal Penalty.—Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, when another criminal penalty is not provided under this chapter, a person that knowingly and willfully violates this part, a regulation prescribed or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration) under this part, or any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title shall be fined under title 18. A separate violation occurs for each day the violation continues.
(b) Nonapplication.—Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40116, and 40117), chapter 441 (except section 44109), chapter 445, chapter 447 (except section 44718(a)), and chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, and 44907–44909) of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1240; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(79), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3397; Pub. L. 105–102, §3(d)(1)(D), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2215; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §140(d)(7), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, §1991(g)(5), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3645.)