subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46108. Enforcement of certificate requirements by interested persons
An interested person may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States against a person to enforce section 41101(a)(1) of this title. The action may be brought in the judicial district in which the defendant does business or the violation occurred.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1229.)
The words "interested person" are substituted for "party in interest" for consistency. The words "may bring a civil action" are substituted for "may apply" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code and rule 2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 App. U.S.C.). The text of 49 App.:1487(a) (words after semicolon related to party in interest) is omitted as surplus because of 28:1651 and rule 81(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.