subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46507. False information and threats
An individual shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the individual—
(1) knowing the information to be false, willfully and maliciously or with reckless disregard for the safety of human life, gives, or causes to be given, under circumstances in which the information reasonably may be believed, false information about an alleged attempt being made or to be made to do an act that would violate section 46502(a), 46504, 46505, or 46506 of this title; or
(2)(A) threatens to violate section 46502(a), 46504, 46505, or 46506 of this title, or causes a threat to violate any of those sections to be made; and
(B) has the apparent determination and will to carry out the threat.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1245.)