subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46301. Civil penalties
(a) General Penalty.—(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $75,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
* * *
(3) Penalty for diversion of aviation revenues.—The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 47107(b) of this title (or any assurance made under such section) or section 47133 of this title may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section to an amount not to exceed 3 times the amount of revenues that are used in violation of such section.
(4) Aviation security violations.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the maximum civil penalty for violating chapter 449 shall be $10,000; except that the maximum civil penalty shall be $25,000 in the case of a person operating an aircraft for the transportation of passengers or property for compensation (except an individual serving as an airman).
(5) Penalties applicable to individuals and small business concerns.—
(A) An individual (except an airman serving as an airman) or small business concern is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for violating—
(i) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40106(b), 40116, and 40117), section 44502 (b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717–44723), chapter 448, chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, and 44907–44909), chapter 451, or section 46314(a) of this title; or
(ii) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (i) applies.
(B) A civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may be imposed for each violation under paragraph (1) committed by an individual or small business concern related to—
(i) the transportation of hazardous material;
(ii) the registration or recordation under chapter 441 of an aircraft not used to provide air transportation;
(iii) a violation of section 44718(d), relating to the limitation on construction or establishment of landfills;
(iv) a violation of section 44725, relating to the safe disposal of life-limited aircraft parts; or
(v) a violation of section 40127 or section 41705, relating to discrimination.
(C) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for a violation of section 41719 committed by an individual or small business concern shall be $5,000 instead of $1,000.
(D) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for a violation of section 41712 (including a regulation prescribed or order issued under such section) or any other regulation prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation by an individual or small business concern that is intended to afford consumer protection to commercial air transportation passengers shall be $2,500 for each violation.
(6) Failure to collect airport security badges.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any employer (other than a governmental entity or airport operator) who employs an employee to whom an airport security badge or other identifier used to obtain access to a secure area of an airport is issued before, on, or after the date of enactment of this paragraph and who does not collect or make reasonable efforts to collect such badge from the employee on the date that the employment of the employee is terminated and does not notify the operator of the airport of such termination within 24 hours of the date of such termination shall be liable to the Government for a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
(7) Penalties relating to harm to passengers with disabilities.—
(A) Penalty for bodily harm or damage to wheelchair or other mobility aid.—The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 41705 that involves damage to a passenger's wheelchair or other mobility aid or injury to a passenger with a disability may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section for a violation of section 41705 to an amount not to exceed 3 times the maximum penalty otherwise allowed.
(B) Each act constitutes separate offense.—Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a separate violation of section 41705 occurs for each act of discrimination prohibited by that section.
(8) Failure to Continue Offering Aviation Fuel 1.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for a violation of section 47107(a)(22) (including any assurance made under such section) committed by a person, including if the person is an individual or a small business concern, shall be $5,000 for each day that the person is in violation of that section.
(b) Smoke Alarm Device Penalty.—(1) A passenger may not tamper with, disable, or destroy a smoke alarm device located in a lavatory on an aircraft providing air transportation or intrastate air transportation.
(2) An individual violating this subsection is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $2,000.
(c) Procedural Requirements.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may impose a civil penalty for the following violations only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing:
(A) a violation of subsection (b) of this section or chapter 411, chapter 413 (except sections 41307 and 41310(b)–(f)), chapter 415 (except sections 41502, 41505, and 41507–41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703, 41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714), chapter 419, subchapter II of chapter 421, chapter 423, or section 44909 of this title.
* * *