subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46301. Civil penalties
(a) General Penalty.—(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $75,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
(A) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40116, and 40117), chapter 411, chapter 413 (except sections 41307 and 41310(b)–(f)), chapter 415 (except sections 41502, 41505, and 41507–41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703, 41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714), chapter 419, subchapter II or III of chapter 421, chapter 423, chapter 441 (except section 44109), section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717 and 44719–44723), chapter 448, chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, 44907(a)–(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C)–(f), and 44908), chapter 451, section 47107(a)(22) (including any assurance made under such section), section 47107(b) (including any assurance made under such section), or section 47133 of this title;
(B) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (A) of this paragraph applies;
(C) any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title; or
(D) a regulation of the United States Postal Service under this part.
(2) A separate violation occurs under this subsection for each day the violation (other than a violation of section 41719) continues or, if applicable, for each flight involving the violation (other than a violation of section 41719).
(3) Penalty for diversion of aviation revenues.—The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 47107(b) of this title (or any assurance made under such section) or section 47133 of this title may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section to an amount not to exceed 3 times the amount of revenues that are used in violation of such section.
(4) Aviation security violations.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the maximum civil penalty for violating chapter 449 shall be $10,000; except that the maximum civil penalty shall be $25,000 in the case of a person operating an aircraft for the transportation of passengers or property for compensation (except an individual serving as an airman).
(5) Penalties applicable to individuals and small business concerns.—
(A) An individual (except an airman serving as an airman) or small business concern is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for violating—
(i) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40106(b), 40116, and 40117), section 44502 (b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717–44723), chapter 448, chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, and 44907–44909), chapter 451, or section 46314(a) of this title; or
(ii) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (i) applies.
(B) A civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may be imposed for each violation under paragraph (1) committed by an individual or small business concern related to—
(i) the transportation of hazardous material;
(ii) the registration or recordation under chapter 441 of an aircraft not used to provide air transportation;
* * *
(3) In a civil action to collect a civil penalty imposed by the Secretary of Homeland Security or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under this subsection, the issues of liability and the amount of the penalty may not be reexamined.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, the district courts of the United States have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action involving a penalty the Secretary of Homeland Security or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration initiates if—
(A) the amount in controversy is more than—
(i) $400,000 if the violation was committed by any person other than an individual or small business concern before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024;
(ii) $50,000 if the violation was committed by an individual or small business concern before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024;
(iii) $1,200,000 if the violation was committed by a person other than an individual or small business concern on or after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024; or
(iv) $100,000 if the violation was committed by an individual on or after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024;
(B) the action is in rem or another action in rem based on the same violation has been brought;
(C) the action involves an aircraft subject to a lien that has been seized by the Government; or
(D) another action has been brought for an injunction based on the same violation.
(5)(A) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may issue an order imposing a penalty under this subsection against an individual acting as a pilot, flight engineer, mechanic, or repairman only after advising the individual of the charges or any reason the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration relied on for the proposed penalty and providing the individual an opportunity to answer the charges and be heard about why the order shall not be issued.
(B) An individual acting as a pilot, flight engineer, mechanic, or repairman may appeal an order imposing a penalty under this subsection to the National Transportation Safety Board. After notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record, the Board shall affirm, modify, or reverse the order. The Board may modify a civil penalty imposed to a suspension or revocation of a certificate.
(C) When conducting a hearing under this paragraph, the Board is not bound by findings of fact of the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration but is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration carries out and of written agency policy guidance available to the public related to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law.
* * *