subpart iv—enforcement and penalties
§46310. Reporting and recordkeeping violations
(a) General Criminal Penalty.—An air carrier or an officer, agent, or employee of an air carrier shall be fined under title 18 for intentionally—
(1) failing to make a report or keep a record under this part;
(2) falsifying, mutilating, or altering a report or record under this part; or
(3) filing a false report or record under this part.
(b) Safety Regulation Criminal Penalty.—An air carrier or an officer, agent, or employee of an air carrier shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for intentionally falsifying or concealing a material fact, or inducing reliance on a false statement of material fact, in a report or record under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1238; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(56), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4385.)
In this section, the word "representative" is omitted as surplus. The words "account" and "memorandum" are omitted as being included in "record".
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "fined under title 18" are substituted for "fined not more than $5,000 in the case of an individual and not more than $10,000 in the case of a person other than an individual" for consistency in this section and with title 18.
In subsection (b), the words "or representation" are omitted a surplus.
Pub. L. 103–429
This amends 49:44711(a)(2)(B), (5), and (7) and 46310(b) to correct erroneous cross-references.