PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
used;
(12) the airport owner or operator will provide, without charge to the Government, property interests of the sponsor in land or water areas or buildings that the Secretary decides are desirable for, and that will be used for, constructing at Government expense, facilities for carrying out activities related to air traffic control or navigation;
(13) the airport owner or operator will maintain a schedule of charges for use of facilities and services at the airport—
(A) that will make the airport as self-sustaining as possible under the circumstances existing at the airport, including volume of traffic and economy of collection; and
(B) without including in the rate base used for the charges the Government's share of costs for any project for which a grant is made under this subchapter or was made under the Federal Airport Act or the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970;
(14) the project accounts and records will be kept using a standard system of accounting that the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate public agencies, prescribes;
(15) the airport owner or operator will submit any annual or special airport financial and operations reports to the Secretary that the Secretary reasonably requests and make such reports available to the public;
(16) the airport owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the airport that meets the following requirements:
(A) the plan will be in a form the Secretary prescribes;
* * *
the Secretary—
(i) eliminate the adverse effect in a way the Secretary approves; or
(ii) bear all cost of relocating the property or its replacement to a site acceptable to the Secretary and of restoring the property or its replacement to the level of safety, utility, efficiency, and cost of operation that existed before the alteration was made, except in the case of a relocation or replacement of an existing airport facility that meets the conditions of section 47110(d);
(17) if any phase of such project has received funds under this subchapter, each contract and subcontract for program management, construction management, planning studies, feasibility studies, architectural services, preliminary engineering, design, engineering, surveying, mapping, and related services will be awarded in the same way that a contract for architectural and engineering services is negotiated under chapter 11 of title 40 or an equivalent qualifications-based requirement prescribed for or by the sponsor;
(18) the airport and each airport record will be available for inspection by the Secretary on reasonable request, and a report of the airport budget will be available to the public at reasonable times and places;
(19) the airport owner or operator will submit to the Secretary and make available to the public an annual report listing in detail—
(A) all amounts paid by the airport to any other unit of government and the purposes for which each such payment was made; and
* * *
(3) This subsection does not prevent the use of a State tax on aviation fuel to support a State aviation program or the use of airport revenue on or off the airport for a noise mitigation purpose.
(c) Written Assurances on Acquiring Land.—(1) In this subsection, land is needed for an airport purpose (except a noise compatibility purpose) if—
(A)(i) the land may be needed for an aeronautical purpose (including runway protection zone) or serves as noise buffer land; and
(ii) revenue from interim uses of the land contributes to the financial self-sufficiency of the airport; and
(B) for land purchased with a grant the owner or operator received not later than December 30, 1987, the Secretary of Transportation or the department, agency, or instrumentality of the Government that made the grant was notified by the owner or operator of the use of the land and did not object to the use and the land is still being used for that purpose.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that if an airport owner or operator has received or will receive a grant for acquiring land and—
(A) if the land was or will be acquired for a noise compatibility purpose (including land serving as a noise buffer either by being undeveloped or developed in a way that is compatible with using the land for noise buffering purposes)—
* * *
contract or subcontract pertains may not be added to this base.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, an airport owner or operator may meet the percentage goal of paragraph (1) of this subsection by including the purchase from disadvantaged business enterprises of goods and services used in businesses conducted at the airport, but the owner or operator and the businesses conducted at the airport shall make good faith efforts to explore all available options to achieve, to the maximum extent practicable, compliance with the goal through direct ownership arrangements, including joint ventures and franchises.
(4)(A) In complying with paragraph (1) of this subsection, an airport owner or operator shall include the revenues of car rental firms at the airport in the base from which the percentage goal in paragraph (1) is calculated.
(B) An airport owner or operator may require a car rental firm to meet a requirement under paragraph (1) of this subsection by purchasing or leasing goods or services from a disadvantaged business enterprise. If an owner or operator requires such a purchase or lease, a car rental firm shall be permitted to meet the requirement by including purchases or leases of vehicles from any vendor that qualifies as a small business concern owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual or as a qualified HUBZone small business concern (as defined in section 31(b) of the Small Business Act).
* * *