PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47102. Definitions
In this subchapter—
(1) "air carrier" has the meaning given such term in section 40102.
(2) "airport"—
(A) means—
(i) an area of land or water used or intended to be used for the landing and taking off of aircraft;
* * *
(B) of which the area used or intended to be used for the landing, taking off, or surface maneuvering of aircraft is publicly owned.
(22) "public-use airport" means—
(A) a public airport; or
(B) a privately-owned airport used or intended to be used for public purposes that is—
(i) a reliever airport; or
(ii) determined by the Secretary to have at least 2,500 passenger boardings each year and to receive scheduled passenger aircraft service.
(23) "reliever airport" means an airport the Secretary designates to relieve congestion at a commercial service airport and to provide more general aviation access to the overall community.
(24) "revenue producing aeronautical support facilities" means fuel farms, hangar buildings, self-service credit card aeronautical fueling systems, airplane wash racks, major rehabilitation of a hangar owned by a sponsor, or other aeronautical support facilities that the Secretary determines will increase the revenue producing ability of the airport.
(25) "small hub airport" means a commercial service airport that has at least 0.05 percent but less than 0.25 percent of the passenger boardings.
(26) "sponsor" means—
(A) a public agency that submits to the Secretary under this subchapter an application for financial assistance; and
(B) a private owner of a public-use airport that submits to the Secretary under this subchapter an application for financial assistance for the airport.
(27) "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and Guam.
(28) "terminal development" means—
(A) development of—
(i) an airport passenger terminal building, including terminal gates;
(ii) access roads servicing exclusively airport traffic that leads directly to or from an airport passenger terminal building; and
(iii) walkways that lead directly to or from an airport passenger terminal building; and
(B) the cost of a vehicle for moving passengers and baggage between terminal facilities and between terminal facilities and aircraft.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1248; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §105, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1572; Pub. L. 104–264, title I, §142(b)(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3221; Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §§121(c), 122, 123(b), 137(b), title V, §514(a), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 74, 75, 85, 144; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §119(a)(1), (5), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 628, 629; Pub. L. 108–7, div. I, title III, §370(a), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §§141, 142, 159(b)(1), (d), title VIII, §801(a), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2503, 2510, 2511, 2586; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §132, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 21; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title I, §165, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3225; Pub. L. 118–63, title VII, §702, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1246.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
47102(1) |
* * *
Par. (27). Pub. L. 118–63, §702(5), struck out "the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands," after "the Northern Mariana Islands,".
Par. (28)(B). Pub. L. 118–63, §702(6), substituted "for moving passengers and baggage between terminal facilities and between terminal facilities and aircraft" for "described in section 47119(a)(1)(B)".
2018—Par. (3)(K). Pub. L. 115–254, §165(1)(A), substituted "7505a)) and if the airport would be able to receive" for "7505a) and if such project will result in an airport receiving appropriate".
Par. (3)(L). Pub. L. 115–254, §165(1)(B), added subpar. (L) and struck out former subpar. (L) which read as follows: "a project for the acquisition or conversion of vehicles and ground support equipment, owned by a commercial service airport, to low-emission technology, if the airport is located in an air quality nonattainment or maintenance area (as defined in sections 171(2) and 175A of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501(2); 7505a) and if such project will result in an airport receiving appropriate emission credits as described in section 47139."
Par. (3)(P) to (R). Pub. L. 115–254, §165(1)(C), added subpars. (P) to (R).
Par. (5). Pub. L. 115–254, §165(2), substituted "requirements" for "regulations" in introductory provisions.
Par. (8). Pub. L. 115–254, §165(3), substituted "public-use" for "public" in introductory provisions.
2012—Par. (3)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(a)(1), substituted "9" for "20".
Par. (3)(G). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(a)(2), inserted "and including acquiring glycol recovery vehicles," after "vehicles and aircraft,".
Par. (3)(M) to (O). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(a)(3), added subpars. (M) to (O).
Par. (5). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(b), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: " 'airport planning' means planning as defined by regulations the Secretary prescribes and includes integrated airport system planning."
Par. (8). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(c)(3), added par. (8). Former par. (8) redesignated (9).
Pars. (9) to (23). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(c)(2), redesignated pars. (8) to (22) as (9) to (23), respectively. Former par. (23) redesignated (25).
Par. (24). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(d), added par. (24). Former par. (24) redesignated (26).
Pars. (25) to (27). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(c)(1), redesignated pars. (23) to (25) as (25) to (27), respectively.
Par. (28). Pub. L. 112–95, §132(e), added par. (28).
2003—Par. (3)(B)(x). Pub. L. 108–176, §142, inserted "; except that such activities shall be eligible for funding under this subchapter only using amounts apportioned under section 47114" before period at end.
Par. (3)(H). Pub. L. 108–176, §141, inserted "nonhub airports and" before "airports that are not primary airports".
* * *