PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47504. Noise compatibility programs
(a) Submissions.—(1) An airport operator that submitted a noise exposure map and related information under section 47503(a) of this title may submit a noise compatibility program to the Secretary of Transportation after—
* * *
(C) to an airport operator and unit of local government referred to in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) of this subsection to carry out any part of a program developed before February 18, 1980, or before implementing regulations were prescribed, if the Secretary decides the program is substantially consistent with reducing existing noncompatible uses and preventing the introduction of additional noncompatible uses and the purposes of this chapter will be furthered by promptly carrying out the program;
(D) to an airport operator and unit of local government referred to in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) of this subsection to soundproof a building in the noise impact area surrounding the airport that is used primarily for educational or medical purposes and that the Secretary decides is adversely affected by airport noise;
(E) to an airport operator of a congested airport (as defined in section 47175) and a unit of local government referred to in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection to carry out a project to mitigate noise in the area surrounding the airport if the project is included as a commitment in a record of decision of the Federal Aviation Administration for an airport capacity enhancement project (as defined in section 47175) even if that airport has not met the requirements of part 150 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and
(F) to an airport operator of a congested airport (as defined in section 47175) and a unit of local government referred to in paragraph (1)(B) to carry out a project to mitigate noise, if the project—
(i) consists of—
(I) replacement windows, doors, and the installation of through-the-wall air conditioning units; or
(II) a contribution of the equivalent costs to be used for reconstruction if reconstruction is the preferred local solution;
(ii) is located at a school near the airport; and
(iii) is included in a memorandum of agreement entered into before September 30, 2002, even if the airport has not met the requirements of part 150 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and only if the financial limitations of the memorandum are applied.
(3) An airport operator may agree to make a grant made under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection available to a public agency in the area surrounding the airport if the Secretary decides the agency is able to carry out the project.
(4) The Government's share of a project for which a grant is made under this subsection is the greater of—
(A) 80 percent of the cost of the project; or
(B) the Government's share that would apply if the amounts available for the project were made available under subchapter I of chapter 471 of this title for a project at the airport.
(5) The provisions of subchapter I of chapter 471 of this title related to grants apply to a grant made under this chapter, except—
(A) section 47109(a) and (b) of this title; and
* * *
(2) Additional staff.—The Administrator may accept funds from an airport operator, including funds provided to the operator under paragraph (1), to hire additional staff or obtain the services of consultants in order to facilitate the timely processing, review, and completion of environmental activities associated with proposals to implement flight procedures at such airport that have been approved as part of an airport noise compatibility program under subsection (b).
(3) Receipts credited as offsetting collections.—Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31, any funds accepted under this section—
(A) shall be credited as offsetting collections to the account that finances the activities and services for which the funds are accepted;
(B) shall be available for expenditure only to pay the costs of activities and services for which the funds are accepted; and
(C) shall remain available until expended.
(f) Determination of Fair Market Value of Residential Properties.—In approving a project to acquire residential real property using financial assistance made available under this section or chapter 471, the Secretary shall ensure that the appraisal of the property to be acquired disregards any decrease or increase in the fair market value of the real property caused by the project for which the property is to be acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for the project, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1285; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §119, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1580; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(71), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4387; Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §154, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §189, title III, §306, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2519, 2539; Pub. L. 112–95, title V, §§504, 505, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 104; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1044, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1958.)