PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
(C) Special rule.—The requirement in paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply with respect to a project grant application for a period of time, determined by the Secretary, if the Secretary determines that construction or maintenance activities make it impracticable or unsafe for the lactation area to be located in the sterile area of the building.
(3) Definition.—In this section, the term—
(A) "lactation area" means a room or similar accommodation that—
(i) provides a location for members of the public to express breast milk that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from the public;
(ii) has a door that can be locked;
(iii) includes a place to sit, a table or other flat surface, a sink or sanitizing equipment, and an electrical outlet;
(iv) is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs; and
(v) is not located in a restroom; and
(B) "sterile area" has the same meaning given that term in section 1540.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(x) Scope of Airport Layout Plan Review and Approval Authority of Secretary.—
(1) Authority over projects on land acquired without federal assistance.—For purposes of subsection (a)(16)(B), with respect to any project proposed on land acquired by an airport owner or operator without Federal assistance, the Secretary may review and approve or disapprove only the portions of the plan (or any subsequent revision to the plan) that—
(A) materially impact the safe and efficient operation of aircraft at, to, or from the airport;
(B) adversely affect the safety of people or property on the ground as a result of aircraft operations; or
(C) adversely affect the value of prior Federal investments to a significant extent.
(2) Limitation on non-aeronautical review.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may not require an airport to seek approval for (including in the submission of an airport layout plan), or directly or indirectly regulate or place conditions on (including through any grant assurance), any project that is not subject to paragraph (1).
(B) Review and approval authority.—If only a portion of a project proposed by an airport owner or operator is subject to the review and approval of the Secretary under subsection (a)(16)(B), the Secretary shall not extend review and approval authority to other non-aeronautical portions of the project.
(3) Notice.—
(A) In general.—An airport owner or operator shall submit to the Secretary a notice of intent to proceed with a proposed project (or a portion thereof) that is outside of the review and approval authority of the Secretary, as described in this subsection, if the project was not on the most recently submitted airport layout plan of the airport.
(B) Failure to object.—If not later than 45 days after receiving the notice of intent described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary fails to object to such notice, the proposed project (or portion thereof) shall be deemed as being outside the scope of the review and approval authority of the Secretary under subsection (a)(16)(B).
(y) Universal Changing Station.—
* * *