PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47103. National plan of integrated airport systems
(a) General Requirements and Considerations.—The Secretary of Transportation shall maintain the plan for developing public-use airports in the United States, named "the national plan of integrated airport systems". The plan shall include the kind and estimated cost of eligible airport development the Secretary of Transportation considers necessary to provide a safe, efficient, and integrated system of public-use airports adequate to anticipate and meet the needs of civil aeronautics, to meet the national defense requirements of the Secretary of Defense, and to meet identified needs of the United States Postal Service. Airport development included in the plan may not be limited to meeting the needs of any particular classes or categories of public-use airports. In maintaining the plan, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the needs of each segment of civil aviation and the relationship of the airport system to—
(1) the rest of the transportation system, including connection to the surface transportation network; and
(2) forecasted technological developments in aeronautics.
(b) Specific Requirements.—In maintaining the plan, the Secretary of Transportation shall—
(1) to the extent possible and as appropriate, consult with departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government, with public agencies, and with the aviation community; and
(2) make every reasonable effort to address the needs of air cargo operations and rotary wing aircraft operations.
(c) Availability of Domestic Military Airports and Airport Facilities.—To the extent possible, the Secretary of Defense shall make domestic military airports and airport facilities available for civil use. In advising the Secretary of Transportation under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of Defense shall indicate the extent to which domestic military airports and airport facilities are available for civil use.
(d) Non-compliant Airports.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall include in the plan a detailed statement listing airports the Secretary has reason to believe are not in compliance with grant assurances or other requirements with respect to airport lands and shall include—
(A) the circumstances of noncompliance;
(B) the timeline for corrective action with respect to such noncompliance; and
(C) any corrective action the Secretary intends to require to bring the airport sponsor into compliance.
(2) Listing.—The Secretary is not required to conduct an audit or make a final determination before including an airport on the list referred to in paragraph (1).
(e) Publication.—The Secretary of Transportation shall publish the plan every 2 years.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1251; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §152(a), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 118–63, title II, §218(e), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1055.)