PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47134. Airport investment partnership program
(a) Submission of Applications.—If a sponsor intends to sell or lease a general aviation airport or lease any other type of airport for a long term to a person (other than a public agency), the sponsor and purchaser or lessee may apply to the Secretary of Transportation for exemptions under this section.
* * *
(ii) in the case of a nonprimary airport, by the Secretary after the airport has consulted with at least 65 percent of the owners of aircraft based at that airport, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Objection to exemption.—An air carrier shall be deemed to have approved a sponsor's application for an exemption under subparagraph (A) unless the air carrier has submitted an objection, in writing, to the sponsor within 60 days of the filing of the sponsor's application with the Secretary, or within 60 days of the service of the application upon that air carrier, whichever is later.
(C) Landed weight defined.—In this paragraph, the term "landed weight" means the weight of aircraft transporting passengers or cargo, or both, in intrastate, interstate, and foreign air transportation, as the Secretary determines under regulations the Secretary prescribes.
(2) Repayment requirements.—If the Secretary grants an exemption to a sponsor pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall grant an exemption to the sponsor from the provisions of sections 47107 and 47152 of this title (and any other law, regulation, or grant assurance) to the extent necessary to waive any obligation of the sponsor to repay to the Federal Government any grants, or to return to the Federal Government any property, received by the airport under this title, the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982, or any other law.
(3) Compensation from airport operations.—If the Secretary grants an exemption to a sponsor pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall grant an exemption to the corresponding purchaser or lessee from the provisions of sections 47107(b) and 47133 of this title (and any other law, regulation, or grant assurance) to the extent necessary to permit the purchaser or lessee to earn compensation from the operations of the airport.
(4) Benefit-cost analysis.—
(A) In general.—Prior to approving an application submitted under subsection (a), the Secretary may require a benefit-cost analysis.
(B) Finding.—If a benefit-cost analysis is required, the Secretary shall issue a preliminary and conditional finding, which shall—
(i) be issued not later than 60 days after the date on which the sponsor submits all information required by the Secretary;
(ii) be based upon a collaborative review process that includes the sponsor or a representative of the sponsor;
(iii) not constitute the issuance of a Federal grant or obligation to issue a grant under this chapter or other provision of law; and
(iv) not constitute any other obligation on the part of the Federal Government until the conditions specified in the final benefit-cost analysis are met.
(c) Terms and Conditions.—The Secretary may approve an application under subsection (b) only if the Secretary finds that the sale or lease agreement includes provisions satisfactory to the Secretary to ensure the following:
(1) The airport will continue to be available for public use on reasonable terms and conditions and without unjust discrimination.
(2) The operation of the airport will not be interrupted in the event that the purchaser or lessee becomes insolvent or seeks or becomes subject to any State or Federal bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, liquidation, or dissolution proceeding or any petition or similar law seeking the dissolution or reorganization of the purchaser or lessee or the appointment of a receiver, trustee, custodian, or liquidator for the purchaser or lessee or a substantial part of the purchaser or lessee's property, assets, or business.
(3) The purchaser or lessee will maintain, improve, and modernize the facilities of the airport through capital investments and will submit to the Secretary a plan for carrying out such maintenance, improvements, and modernization.
(4) Every fee of the airport imposed on an air carrier on the day before the date of the lease of the airport will not increase faster than the rate of inflation unless a higher amount is approved—
(A) by at least 65 percent of the air carriers serving the airport; and
(B) by air carriers whose aircraft landing at the airport during the preceding calendar year had a total landed weight during the preceding calendar year of at least 65 percent of the total landed weight of all aircraft landing at the airport during such year.
(5) The percentage increase in fees imposed on general aviation aircraft at the airport will not exceed the percentage increase in fees imposed on air carriers at the airport.
(6) Safety and security at the airport will be maintained at the highest possible levels.
(7) The adverse effects of noise from operations at the airport will be mitigated to the same extent as at a public airport.
(8) Any adverse effects on the environment from airport operations will be mitigated to the same extent as at a public airport.
(9) Any collective bargaining agreement that covers employees of the airport and is in effect on the date of the sale or lease of the airport will not be abrogated by the sale or lease.
(d) Program Participation.—
(1) Multiple airports.—The Secretary may consider applications under this section submitted by a public airport sponsor for multiple airports under the control of the sponsor if all airports under the control of the sponsor are located in the same State.
(2) Partial privatization.—A purchaser or lessee may be an entity in which a sponsor has an interest.
* * *