PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47102. Definitions
In this subchapter—
(1) "air carrier" has the meaning given such term in section 40102.
(2) "airport"—
(A) means—
(i) an area of land or water used or intended to be used for the landing and taking off of aircraft;
* * *
(21) "public airport" means an airport used or intended to be used for public purposes—
(A) that is under the control of a public agency; and
(B) of which the area used or intended to be used for the landing, taking off, or surface maneuvering of aircraft is publicly owned.
(22) "public-use airport" means—
(A) a public airport; or
(B) a privately-owned airport used or intended to be used for public purposes that is—
(i) a reliever airport; or
(ii) determined by the Secretary to have at least 2,500 passenger boardings each year and to receive scheduled passenger aircraft service.
(23) "reliever airport" means an airport the Secretary designates to relieve congestion at a commercial service airport and to provide more general aviation access to the overall community.
(24) "revenue producing aeronautical support facilities" means fuel farms, hangar buildings, self-service credit card aeronautical fueling systems, airplane wash racks, major rehabilitation of a hangar owned by a sponsor, or other aeronautical support facilities that the Secretary determines will increase the revenue producing ability of the airport.
(25) "small hub airport" means a commercial service airport that has at least 0.05 percent but less than 0.25 percent of the passenger boardings.
(26) "sponsor" means—
(A) a public agency that submits to the Secretary under this subchapter an application for financial assistance; and
(B) a private owner of a public-use airport that submits to the Secretary under this subchapter an application for financial assistance for the airport.
(27) "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and Guam.
(28) "terminal development" means—
(A) development of—
(i) an airport passenger terminal building, including terminal gates;
(ii) access roads servicing exclusively airport traffic that leads directly to or from an airport passenger terminal building; and
(iii) walkways that lead directly to or from an airport passenger terminal building; and
(B) the cost of a vehicle for moving passengers and baggage between terminal facilities and between terminal facilities and aircraft.
* * *