PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47134. Airport investment partnership program
(a) Submission of Applications.—If a sponsor intends to sell or lease a general aviation airport or lease any other type of airport for a long term to a person (other than a public agency), the sponsor and purchaser or lessee may apply to the Secretary of Transportation for exemptions under this section.
* * *
(2) Repayment requirements.—If the Secretary grants an exemption to a sponsor pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall grant an exemption to the sponsor from the provisions of sections 47107 and 47152 of this title (and any other law, regulation, or grant assurance) to the extent necessary to waive any obligation of the sponsor to repay to the Federal Government any grants, or to return to the Federal Government any property, received by the airport under this title, the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982, or any other law.
(3) Compensation from airport operations.—If the Secretary grants an exemption to a sponsor pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall grant an exemption to the corresponding purchaser or lessee from the provisions of sections 47107(b) and 47133 of this title (and any other law, regulation, or grant assurance) to the extent necessary to permit the purchaser or lessee to earn compensation from the operations of the airport.
(4) Benefit-cost analysis.—
(A) In general.—Prior to approving an application submitted under subsection (a), the Secretary may require a benefit-cost analysis.
(B) Finding.—If a benefit-cost analysis is required, the Secretary shall issue a preliminary and conditional finding, which shall—
(i) be issued not later than 60 days after the date on which the sponsor submits all information required by the Secretary;
(ii) be based upon a collaborative review process that includes the sponsor or a representative of the sponsor;
(iii) not constitute the issuance of a Federal grant or obligation to issue a grant under this chapter or other provision of law; and
(iv) not constitute any other obligation on the part of the Federal Government until the conditions specified in the final benefit-cost analysis are met.
(c) Terms and Conditions.—The Secretary may approve an application under subsection (b) only if the Secretary finds that the sale or lease agreement includes provisions satisfactory to the Secretary to ensure the following:
(1) The airport will continue to be available for public use on reasonable terms and conditions and without unjust discrimination.
* * *