PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47114. Apportionments
(a) Definition.—In this section, "amount subject to apportionment" means the amount newly made available under section 48103 of this title for a fiscal year.
* * *
(C) An airport that has previously been listed as unclassified under the national plan of integrated airport systems that has reestablished the classified status of such airport as of the date of apportionment shall be eligible to accrue apportionment funds pursuant to subparagraph (A) so long as such airport retains such classified status.
(3) Airports in noncontiguous states and territories.—
(A) Alaska, puerto rico, and hawaii.—An amount apportioned under this subsection to Alaska, Puerto Rico, or Hawaii for airports in such State may be made available by the Secretary for any public airport in those respective jurisdictions.
(B) Other territories.—An amount apportioned under paragraph (2)(B)(i) may be made available by the Secretary for any public-use airport in Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands if the Secretary determines that there are insufficient qualified grant applications for projects at airports that are otherwise eligible for funding under that paragraph. The Secretary shall prioritize the use of such amounts in the territory the amount was originally apportioned in.
(4) Use of state highway specifications.—The Secretary shall use the highway specifications of a State for airfield pavement construction and improvement using funds made available under this subsection or subsection (c)(1)(D) at nonprimary airports serving aircraft that do not exceed 60,000 pounds gross weight if—
(A) such State requests the use of such specifications; and
(B) the Secretary determines that—
(i) safety will not be negatively affected; and
(ii) the life of the pavement, with necessary maintenance and upkeep, will not be shorter than it would be if constructed using Administration standards.
(5) Integrated airport system planning.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, funds made available under this subsection or subsection (c)(1)(D) may be used for integrated airport system planning that encompasses one or more primary airports.
(6) Eligibility to receive primary airport minimum apportionment amount.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the Secretary may apportion to an airport sponsor in a fiscal year an amount equal to the minimum apportionment available under subsection (c)(1)(B) if the Secretary finds that the airport—
(A) received scheduled or unscheduled air service from a large certificated air carrier (as defined in part 241 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, or such other regulations as may be issued by the Secretary under the authority of section 41709) in the calendar year used to calculate the apportionment; and
(B) had more than 10,000 passenger boardings in the calendar year used to calculate the apportionment.
(e) Supplemental Apportionment for Alaska.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the Secretary may apportion amounts for airports in Alaska in the way in which amounts were apportioned in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, under section 15(a) of the Act. However, in apportioning amounts for a fiscal year under this subsection, the Secretary shall apportion—
* * *