PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47101. Policies
(a) General.—It is the policy of the United States—
(1) that the safe operation of the airport and airway system is the highest aviation priority;
(2) that projects, activities, and actions that prevent runway incursions serve to—
(A) improve airport surface surveillance; and
(B) mitigate surface safety risks that are essential to ensuring the safe operation of the airport and airway system;
(3) that aviation facilities be constructed and operated to minimize current and projected noise impact on nearby communities;
(4) to give special emphasis to developing reliever airports;
(5) that appropriate provisions should be made to make the development and enhancement of cargo hub airports easier;
(6) to encourage the development of intermodal connections on airport property between aeronautical and other transportation modes and systems to serve air transportation passengers and cargo efficiently and effectively and promote economic development;
(7) that airport development projects under this subchapter provide for the protection and enhancement of natural resources and the quality of the environment of the United States;
(8) that airport construction and improvement projects that increase the capacity of facilities to accommodate passenger and cargo traffic be undertaken to the maximum feasible extent so that safety and efficiency increase and delays decrease;
(9) to ensure that nonaviation usage of the navigable airspace be accommodated but not allowed to decrease the safety and capacity of the airspace and airport system;
(10) that artificial restrictions on airport capacity—
(A) are not in the public interest;
(B) should be imposed to alleviate air traffic delays only after other reasonably available and less burdensome alternatives have been tried; and
(C) should not discriminate unjustly between categories and classes of aircraft;
(11) that special emphasis should be placed on converting appropriate former military air bases to civil use and identifying and improving additional joint-use facilities;
(12) that the airport improvement program should be administered to encourage projects that employ innovative technology (including integrated in-pavement lighting systems for runways and taxiways and other runway and taxiway incursion prevention devices), concepts, and approaches that will promote safety, capacity, and efficiency improvements in the construction of airports and in the air transportation system (including the development and use of innovative concrete and other materials in the construction of airport facilities to minimize initial laydown costs, minimize time out of service, and maximize lifecycle durability) and to encourage and solicit innovative technology proposals and activities in the expenditure of funding pursuant to this subchapter;
(13) that airport fees, rates, and charges must be reasonable and may only be used for purposes not prohibited by this subchapter; and
* * *