PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47119. Terminal development costs
(a) Terminal Development Projects.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project for terminal development (including multimodal terminal development) in a nonrevenue-producing public-use area of a commercial service airport—
* * *
(ii) installing security cameras in the public area of the interior and exterior of the terminal; and
(C) under terms necessary to protect the interests of the Government.
(2) Project in revenue-producing areas and nonrevenue-producing parking lots.—In making a decision under paragraph (1), the Secretary may approve as allowable costs the expenses of terminal development in a revenue-producing area and construction, reconstruction, repair, and improvement in a nonrevenue-producing parking lot if—
(A) except as provided in section 47108(e)(3),1 the airport does not have more than .05 percent of the total annual passenger boardings in the United States; and
(B) the sponsor certifies that any needed airport development project affecting safety, security, or capacity will not be deferred because of the Secretary's approval.
(3) Lactation areas.—In addition to the projects described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may approve a project for terminal development for the construction or installation of a lactation area (as defined in section 47107(w)) at a commercial service airport.
(4) Universal changing stations.—In addition to the projects described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may approve a project for terminal development for the construction or installation of a universal changing station (as defined in section 47107(y)) at a commercial service airport.
(b) Repaying Borrowed Money.—
(1) Terminal development costs incurred after june 30, 1970, and before july 12, 1976.—An amount apportioned under section 47114 and made available to the sponsor of a commercial service airport at which terminal development was carried out after June 30, 1970, and before July 12, 1976, is available to repay immediately money borrowed and used to pay the costs for such terminal development if those costs would be allowable project costs under section 47110(d) if they had been incurred after September 3, 1982.
(2) Terminal development costs incurred between january 1, 1992, and october 31, 1992.—An amount apportioned under section 47114 and made available to the sponsor of a nonhub airport at which terminal development was carried out between January 1, 1992, and October 31, 1992, is available to repay immediately money borrowed and to pay the costs for such terminal development if those costs would be allowable project costs under section 47110(d).
(3) Terminal development costs at primary airports.—An amount apportioned under section 47114 or available under subsection (b)(3) to a primary airport—
(A) that was a nonhub airport in the most recent year used to calculate apportionments under section 47114;
(B) that is a designated airport under section 47118 in fiscal year 2003; and
(C) at which terminal development is carried out between January 2003 and August 2004,
* * *