PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47112. Carrying out airport development projects
(a) Construction Work.—The Secretary of Transportation may inspect and approve construction work for an airport development project carried out under a grant agreement under this subchapter. The construction work must be carried out in compliance with regulations the Secretary prescribes. The regulations shall require the sponsor to make necessary cost and progress reports on the project. The regulations may amend or modify a contract related to the project only if the contract was made with actual notice of the regulations.
(b) Prevailing Wages.—A contract for more than $2,000 involving labor for an airport development project carried out under a grant agreement under this subchapter must require contractors to pay labor minimum wage rates as determined by the Secretary of Labor under sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40. The minimum rates must be included in the bids for the work and in the invitation for those bids.
(c) Veterans' Preference.—(1) In this subsection—
(A) "disabled veteran" has the same meaning given that term in section 2108 of title 5.
(B) "Vietnam-era veteran" means an individual who served on active duty (as defined in section 101 of title 38) in the armed forces for more than 180 consecutive days, any part of which occurred after August 4, 1964, and before May 8, 1975, and who was discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces under honorable conditions.
(C) "Afghanistan-Iraq war veteran" means an individual who served on active duty (as defined in section 101 of title 38) in the armed forces in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation New Dawn, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom's Sentinel, or any successor contingency operation to such operations for more than 180 consecutive days, any part of which occurred after September 11, 2001, and before the date prescribed by presidential proclamation or by law as the last day of Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation New Dawn, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom's Sentinel, or any successor contingency operation to such operations (whichever is later), and who was discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces under honorable conditions.
(D) "Persian Gulf veteran" means an individual who served on active duty in the armed forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War for more than 180 consecutive days, any part of which occurred after August 2, 1990, and before the date prescribed by presidential proclamation or by law, and who was discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces under honorable conditions.
(2) A contract involving labor for carrying out an airport development project under a grant agreement under this subchapter must require that preference in the employment of labor (except in executive, administrative, and supervisory positions) be given to Vietnam-era veterans, Persian Gulf veterans, Afghanistan-Iraq war veterans, disabled veterans, and small business concerns (as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632)) owned and controlled by disabled veterans when they are available and qualified for the employment.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1267; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(n)(8), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §139, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title I, §135, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3209.)