PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47102. Definitions
In this subchapter—
(1) "air carrier" has the meaning given such term in section 40102.
(2) "airport"—
(A) means—
(i) an area of land or water used or intended to be used for the landing and taking off of aircraft;
* * *
(vii) windshear detection equipment that is certified by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration;
(viii) stainless steel adjustable lighting extensions approved by the Administrator;
(ix) engineered materials arresting systems as described in the Advisory Circular No. 150/5220–22 published by the Federal Aviation Administration on August 21, 1998, including any revision to the circular;
(x) replacement of baggage conveyor systems, and reconfiguration of terminal baggage areas, that the Secretary determines are necessary to install bulk explosive detection devices; except that such activities shall be eligible for funding under this subchapter only using amounts apportioned under section 47114; and
(xi) a medium intensity approach lighting system with runway alignment indicator lights.
(C) acquiring an interest in land or airspace, including land for future airport development, that is needed—
(i) to carry out airport development described in subclause (A) or (B) of this clause; or
(ii) to remove or mitigate an existing airport hazard or prevent or limit the creation of a new airport hazard.
(D) acquiring land for, or constructing, a burn area training structure on or off the airport to provide live fire drill training for aircraft rescue and firefighting personnel required to receive the training under regulations the Secretary prescribes, including basic equipment and minimum structures to support the training under standards the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration prescribes.
(E) relocating an air traffic control tower and any navigational aid (including radar) if the relocation is necessary to carry out a project approved by the Secretary under this subchapter or under section 40117.
* * *
(P) an on-airport project to improve reliability and efficiency of the power supply of the airport or meet current and future electrical power demand and to prevent power disruptions to the airfield, passenger terminal, and any other airport facilities, including the acquisition and installation of electrical generators, renewable energy generation and storage infrastructure (including necessary substation upgrades to support such infrastructure), separation of the airport's main power supply from its redundant power supply, the construction or modification of airport facilities to install a microgrid (as defined in section 641 of the United States Energy Storage Competitiveness Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17231)), and smart glass (including electrochromic glass).
(Q) converting or retrofitting vehicles and ground support equipment into eligible zero-emission vehicles and equipment (as defined in section 47136) and for acquiring, by purchase or lease, eligible zero-emission vehicles and equipment.
(R) predevelopment planning, including financial, legal, or procurement consulting services, related to an application or proposed application for an exemption under section 47134.
(S) acquisition of advanced digital construction management systems and related technology used in the planning, design and engineering, construction, and maintenance of airport facilities when such systems or technologies are acquired to carry out a project approved by the Secretary under this subchapter.
(T) improvements, or planning for improvements (including monitoring equipment or services), that would be necessary to sustain commercial service flight operations or permit the resumption of such flight operations following a natural disaster (including an earthquake, flooding, high water, wildfires, hurricane, storm surge, tidal wave, tornado, tsunami, wind driven water, sea level rise, tropical storm, cyclone, land instability, or winter storm) at—
(i) a primary airport; or
(ii) a nonprimary airport that is designated as a Federal staging area or incident support base by the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
* * *