PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47124. Agreements for State and local operation of airport facilities
(a) Government Relief From Liability.—The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary), State, or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airport facility relieves the United States Government from any liability arising out of, or related to, acts or omissions of employees of the entity, State, or subdivision in operating the airport facility.
* * *
(B) shall identify approved vendors for such equipment and technology, to the maximum extent practicable;
(C) shall establish, in consultation with contract tower operators, an appropriate training program to periodically train air traffic controllers employed by such operators to ensure proper and efficient integration and use of the situational awareness equipment and technology described in paragraph (1) into contract tower operations;
(D) may add Standard Terminal Automation Replacement System equipment or any equivalent system to the minimum level of equipage necessary for Federal contract towers to perform the function of such towers, as applicable; and
(E) shall require that any technology, system, or equipment procured pursuant to this subsection be procured using non-Federal funds, except as made available under a grant issued pursuant to 47124(b)(4).1
(g) Liability Insurance.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with aviation industry experts, including air traffic control contractors and aviation insurance professionals, to determine adequate limits of liability for the Contract Tower Program.
(2) Interim steps.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this subsection and until the Secretary makes a determination on liability limits under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall require air traffic control contractors to have excess liability insurance (as determined by the Secretary) to ensure continuity of such coverage should a major accident occur.
(3) Briefing.—Not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Commerce,2 Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the findings, conclusions, and actions taken and planned to be taken to carry out this subsection.
(h) Milestones for Design Approval of Remote Towers.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall create a program and publish milestones to achieve system design and operational approval for a remote tower system.
(2) Requirements.—In carrying out paragraph (1), the Administrator shall—
(A) rely on support from the Office of Airports of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Air Traffic Organization of the Federal Aviation Administration, including the Air Traffic Services Service Unit and the Technical Operations Service Unit;
(B) consult with relevant stakeholders, as the Administrator determines appropriate;
(C) establish requirements for the system design and operational approval of remote towers, including—
(i) visual siting processes and requirements for electro-optical sensors;
(ii) datalink latency requirements;
(iii) visual presentation design requirements for monitors used to display sensor and camera feeds; and
(iv) any other wireless telecommunications infrastructure requirements to enable the operation of such towers;
(D) use a safety risk management panel process to address any safety issues with respect to a remote tower;
(E) if a remote tower is intended to be installed at a non-towered airport, assess the safety benefits of the remote tower against the lack of an existing tower;
(F) allow the use of surface surveillance technology, either standalone or integrated into the visual automation platform, as a situational awareness tool;
(G) establish protocols for contingency operations and procedures in the event of remote tower technology failures and malfunctions; and
* * *