PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47119. Terminal development costs
(a) Terminal Development Projects.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project for terminal development (including multimodal terminal development) in a nonrevenue-producing public-use area of a commercial service airport—
(A) if the sponsor certifies that the airport, on the date the grant application is submitted to the Secretary, has—
(i) all the safety equipment required for certification of the airport under section 44706;
(ii) all the security equipment required by regulation; and
(iii) provided for access by passengers to the area of the airport for boarding or exiting aircraft that are not air carrier aircraft;
(B) if the cost is directly related to—
(i) moving passengers and baggage in air commerce within the airport, including vehicles for moving passengers between terminal facilities and between terminal facilities and aircraft; or
(ii) installing security cameras in the public area of the interior and exterior of the terminal; and
(C) under terms necessary to protect the interests of the Government.
(2) Project in revenue-producing areas and nonrevenue-producing parking lots.—In making a decision under paragraph (1), the Secretary may approve as allowable costs the expenses of terminal development in a revenue-producing area and construction, reconstruction, repair, and improvement in a nonrevenue-producing parking lot if—
(A) except as provided in section 47108(e)(3),1 the airport does not have more than .05 percent of the total annual passenger boardings in the United States; and
(B) the sponsor certifies that any needed airport development project affecting safety, security, or capacity will not be deferred because of the Secretary's approval.
(3) Lactation areas.—In addition to the projects described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may approve a project for terminal development for the construction or installation of a lactation area (as defined in section 47107(w)) at a commercial service airport.
(4) Universal changing stations.—In addition to the projects described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may approve a project for terminal development for the construction or installation of a universal changing station (as defined in section 47107(y)) at a commercial service airport.
(b) Repaying Borrowed Money.—
(1) Terminal development costs incurred after june 30, 1970, and before july 12, 1976.—An amount apportioned under section 47114 and made available to the sponsor of a commercial service airport at which terminal development was carried out after June 30, 1970, and before July 12, 1976, is available to repay immediately money borrowed and used to pay the costs for such terminal development if those costs would be allowable project costs under section 47110(d) if they had been incurred after September 3, 1982.
* * *
(B) to a sponsor of a reliever airport for the types of project costs allowable under subsection (a), including project costs allowable for a commercial service airport that each year does not have more than .05 percent of the total boardings in the United States;
(3) for use by a primary airport that each year does not have more than .05 percent of the total boardings in the United States, any part of amounts that may be distributed for the fiscal year from the discretionary fund and small airport fund to pay project costs allowable under subsection (a);
(4) not more than $25,000,000 to pay project costs allowable for the fiscal year under subsection (a) for projects at commercial service airports that were not eligible for assistance for terminal development during the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, under section 20(b) of the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970;
(5) to a sponsor of a nonprimary airport, any part of amounts apportioned to the sponsor for the fiscal year under sections 47114(c) and 47114(d)(2)(A) for project costs allowable under subsection (a); or
(6) not more than $20,000,000 of the amount that may be distributed for the fiscal year from the discretionary fund established under section 47115, to the sponsor of a nonprimary airport to pay costs allowable under subsection (a) for terminal development projects, if the Secretary determines (which may be based on actual and projected enplanement trends, as well as completion of an air service development study, demonstrated commitment by airlines to provide commercial service accommodating at least 10,000 annual enplanements, the documented commitment of a sponsor to providing the remaining funding to complete the proposed project, and a favorable environmental finding (including all required permits) in support of the proposed project) that the status of the nonprimary airport is reasonably expected to change to primary status based on enplanements for the third calendar year after the issuance of the discretionary grant.
(d) Nonhub Airports.—With respect to a project at a commercial service airport which annually has less than 0.05 percent of the total enplanements in the United States, the Secretary may approve the use of the amounts described in subsection (a) notwithstanding the requirements of sections 47107(a)(17), 47112, and 47113.
(e) Determination of Passenger Boarding at Commercial Service Airports.—For the purpose of determining whether an amount may be distributed for a fiscal year from the discretionary fund in accordance with subsection (b)(2)(A) to a commercial service airport, the Secretary shall make the determination of whether or not a public airport is a commercial service airport on the basis of the number of passenger boardings and type of air service at the public airport in the calendar year that includes the first day of such fiscal year or the preceding calendar year, whichever is more beneficial to the airport.
* * *