PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47106. Project grant application approval conditioned on satisfaction of project requirements
(a) Project Grant Application Approval.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for a project grant only if the Secretary is satisfied that—
* * *
(3) Special rule for fiscal year 2002.—This subsection does not apply to any passenger facility fee approved, or grant made, in fiscal year 2002 if the fee or grant is to be used to improve security at a covered airport.
(4) Covered airport defined.—In this subsection, the term "covered airport" means a commercial service airport—
(A) that has more than .25 percent of the total number of passenger boardings each year at all such airports; and
(B) at which one or two air carriers control more than 50 percent of the passenger boardings.
(g) Consultation With Secretary of Homeland Security.—The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Homeland Security before approving an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant for activities described in section 47102(3)(B)(ii) only as they relate to security equipment or section 47102(3)(B)(x) only as they relate to installation of bulk explosive detection system.
(h) Evaluation of Airport Master Plans.—When evaluating the master plan of an airport for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary shall take into account—
(1) the role the airport plays with respect to medical emergencies and evacuations; and
(2) the role the airport plays in emergency or disaster preparedness in the community served by the airport.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1254; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §§108, 109, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1573; Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §155(b), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §123(a), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 630; Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, §426(b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2187; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §187, title III, §305, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2518, 2539; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §§111(c)(2)(A)(i), 133, 134, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 18, 22; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title I, §§148(a), 149, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3214, 3215; Pub. L. 118–63, title VII, §712(c)(1), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1256.)