PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
(21) if the airport owner or operator and a person who owns an aircraft agree that a hangar is to be constructed at the airport for the aircraft at the aircraft owner's expense, the airport owner or operator will grant to the aircraft owner for the hangar a long-term lease that is subject to such terms and conditions on the hangar as the airport owner or operator may impose; and
(22) the airport owner or operator may not restrict or prohibit the sale or self-fueling of any 100-octane low lead aviation gasoline for purchase or use by operators of general aviation aircraft if such aviation gasoline was available at such airport at any time during calendar year 2022, until the earlier of—
(A) December 31, 2030; or
(B) the date on which the airport or any retail fuel seller at such airport makes available an unleaded aviation gasoline that—
(i) has been authorized for use by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration as a replacement for 100-octane low lead aviation gasoline for use in nearly all piston-engine aircraft and engine models; and
(ii) meets either an industry consensus standard or other standard that facilitates the safe use, production, and distribution of such unleaded aviation gasoline, as determined appropriate by the Administrator.
* * *
(ii) to bear the cost of building and maintaining the infrastructure that, as determined by the airport sponsor, is necessary to provide aircraft located on the property adjacent to or near the airport access to the airfield of the airport;
(iii) to maintain the property for residential, noncommercial use for the duration of the agreement;
(iv) to prohibit access to the airport from other properties through the property of the property owner; and
(v) to prohibit any aircraft refueling from occurring on the property.
(3) Exemption.—The terms and conditions of paragraph (2) shall not apply to an agreement described in paragraph (1) made before the enactment of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–95) that the Secretary determines does not comply with such terms and conditions but involves property that is subject to deed or lease restrictions that are considered perpetual and that cannot readily be brought into compliance. However, if the Secretary determines that the airport sponsor and residential property owners are able to make any modification to such an agreement on or after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the exemption provided by this paragraph shall no longer apply.
(t) Renewal of Certain Leases.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding subsection (a)(13), an airport owner or operator who renews a covered lease shall not be treated as violating a written assurance requirement under this section as a result of such renewal.
(2) Covered lease defined.—In this subsection, the term "covered lease" means a lease—
(A) originally entered into before October 7, 2016;
(B) under which a nominal lease rate is provided;
(C) under which the lessee is a Federal or State government entity; and
(D) that—
(i) supports the operation of military aircraft by the Air Force or Air National Guard—
(I) at the airport; or
(II) remotely from the airport; or
(ii) is for the use of nonaeronautical land or facilities of the airport by the National Guard.
(u) Construction of Recreational Aircraft.—
(1) In general.—The construction of a covered aircraft shall be treated as an aeronautical activity for purposes of—
(A) determining an airport's compliance with a grant assurance made under this section or any other provision of law; and
(B) the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development.
(2) Covered aircraft defined.—In this subsection, the term "covered aircraft" means an aircraft—
(A) used or intended to be used exclusively for recreational purposes; and
(B) constructed or under construction by a private individual at a general aviation airport.
(v) Community Use of Airport Land.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding subsections (a)(13), (b), and (c) and section 47133, and subject to paragraph (2), the sponsor of a public-use airport shall not be considered to be in violation of this subtitle, or to be found in violation of a grant assurance made under this section, or under any other provision of law, as a condition for the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development, solely because the sponsor has—
* * *
(1) Authority over projects on land acquired without federal assistance.—For purposes of subsection (a)(16)(B), with respect to any project proposed on land acquired by an airport owner or operator without Federal assistance, the Secretary may review and approve or disapprove only the portions of the plan (or any subsequent revision to the plan) that—
(A) materially impact the safe and efficient operation of aircraft at, to, or from the airport;
(B) adversely affect the safety of people or property on the ground as a result of aircraft operations; or
(C) adversely affect the value of prior Federal investments to a significant extent.
(2) Limitation on non-aeronautical review.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may not require an airport to seek approval for (including in the submission of an airport layout plan), or directly or indirectly regulate or place conditions on (including through any grant assurance), any project that is not subject to paragraph (1).
(B) Review and approval authority.—If only a portion of a project proposed by an airport owner or operator is subject to the review and approval of the Secretary under subsection (a)(16)(B), the Secretary shall not extend review and approval authority to other non-aeronautical portions of the project.
(3) Notice.—
(A) In general.—An airport owner or operator shall submit to the Secretary a notice of intent to proceed with a proposed project (or a portion thereof) that is outside of the review and approval authority of the Secretary, as described in this subsection, if the project was not on the most recently submitted airport layout plan of the airport.
* * *