PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47110. Allowable project costs
(a) General Authority.—Except as provided in section 47111 of this title, the United States Government may pay or be obligated to pay, from amounts appropriated to carry out this subchapter, a cost incurred in carrying out a project under this subchapter only if the Secretary of Transportation decides the cost is allowable.
* * *
(1) necessarily incurred in formulating or preparing for an airport development project, including costs incurred for field surveys, plans and specifications, property interests in land or airspace, utility relocation, work site preparation, and administration or other incidental items that would not have been incurred except for the project; or
(2) necessarily and directly incurred in developing the work scope of an airport planning project.
(d) Relocation of Airport-Owned Facilities.—The Secretary may determine that the costs of relocating or replacing an airport-owned facility are allowable for an airport development project at an airport only if—
(1) the Government's share of such costs will be paid with funds apportioned to the airport sponsor under section 47114 or distributed from the small airport fund under section 47116;
(2) the Secretary determines that the relocation or replacement is required due to a change in the Secretary's design standards; and
(3) the Secretary determines that the change is beyond the control of the airport sponsor.
(e) Letters of Intent.—(1) The Secretary may issue a letter of intent to the sponsor stating an intention to obligate from future budget authority an amount, not more than the Government's share of allowable project costs, for an airport development project (including costs of formulating the project) at a primary or reliever airport. The letter shall establish a schedule under which the Secretary will reimburse the sponsor for the Government's share of allowable project costs, as amounts become available, if the sponsor, after the Secretary issues the letter, carries out the project without receiving amounts under this subchapter.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to a project—
(A) about which the sponsor notifies the Secretary, before the project begins, of the sponsor's intent to carry out the project;
* * *
(g) Use of Discretionary Funds.—A project for which cost reimbursement is provided under subsection (b)(2)(C) shall not receive priority consideration with respect to the use of discretionary funds made available under section 47115 of this title even if the amounts made available under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 47114(c) or section 47114(d)(3)(A) 1 are not sufficient to cover the Government's share of the cost of the project.
(h) Nonprimary Airports.—The Secretary may decide that the construction costs of revenue producing aeronautical support facilities are allowable for an airport development project at a nonprimary airport if the Government's share of such costs is paid only with funds apportioned to the airport sponsor under section 47114(c)(1)(D) or section 47114(d)(2)(A) and if the Secretary determines that the sponsor has made adequate provision for financing airside needs of the airport.
(i) Small Airport Letters of Intent.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may issue a letter of intent to a sponsor stating an intention to obligate an amount from future budget authority for an airport development project (including costs of formulating the project) at a nonhub airport or an airport that is not a primary airport.
(2) Contents.—In the letter issued under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall establish a schedule under which the Secretary will reimburse the sponsor for the Government's share of allowable project costs, as amounts become available, if the sponsor, after the Secretary issues the letter, carries out the project without receiving amounts under this subchapter.
(3) Limitations.—The amount the Secretary intends to obligate in a letter of intent issued under this subsection shall not exceed the larger of—
(A) the Government's share of allowable project costs; or
(B) $10,000,000.
(4) Financing.—Allowable project costs under paragraphs (1) and (2) may include costs associated with making payments for debt service on indebtedness incurred to carry out the project.
(5) Requirements.—The Secretary shall issue a letter of intent under paragraph (1) only if—
(A) the sponsor notifies the Secretary, before the project begins, of the intent of the sponsor to carry out the project and requests a letter of intent; and
* * *