PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47533. Relationship to other laws
Except as provided by section 47524 of this title, this subchapter does not affect—
(1) law in effect on November 5, 1990, on airport noise or access restrictions by local authorities;
(2) any proposed airport noise or access restriction at a general aviation airport if the airport proprietor has formally initiated a regulatory or legislative process before October 2, 1990; or
(3) the authority of the Secretary of Transportation to seek and obtain legal remedies the Secretary considers appropriate, including injunctive relief.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1293.)