PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47117. Use of apportioned amounts
(a) Grant Purpose.—Except as provided in this section, an amount apportioned under section 47114(c)(1) or (d)(2) of this title is available for making grants for any purpose for which amounts are made available under section 48103 of this title.
* * *
2003—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–176, §150, substituted "nonhub airport or any airport that is not a commercial service airport" for "primary airport that had less than .05 percent of the total boardings in the United States in the preceding calendar year".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 108–176, §149(c), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "A sponsor of a primary airport may make an agreement with the Secretary of Transportation waiving any part of the amount apportioned for the airport under section 47114(c)(1) of this title if the Secretary makes the waived amount available for a grant for another public-use airport in the same State or geographical area as the primary airport."
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 108–176, §151, substituted "At least 35 percent" for "At least 34 percent", "section 47505(a)(2)," for "section 47505(a)(2) of this title and", ", for noise mitigation projects approved in an environmental record of decision for an airport development project under this title, for compatible land use planning and projects carried out by State and local governments under section 47141, and for airport development described in section 47102(3)(F), 47102(3)(K), or 47102(3)(L) to comply with the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)." for "of this title.", and "35 percent requirement" for "34 percent requirement".
2000—Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 106–181, §104(e), substituted "34 percent" for "31 percent" in two places.
Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Pub. L. 106–181, §104(f), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 106–181, §231(f), added par. (3).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 106–181, §129, amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows:
"(f) Discretionary Use of Apportionments.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the Secretary finds, based on the notices the Secretary receives under section 47105(f) of this title or otherwise, that an amount apportioned under section 47114 of this title will not be used for grants during a fiscal year, the Secretary may use an equal amount for grants during that fiscal year for any of the purposes for which amounts are authorized for grants under section 48103 of this title.
"(2) The Secretary may make a grant under paragraph (1) of this subsection only if the Secretary decides that—
"(A) the total amount used for grants for the fiscal year under section 48103 of this title will not be more than the amount made available under section 48103 for that fiscal year; and
"(B) the amounts authorized for grants under section 48103 of this title for later fiscal years are sufficient for grants of the apportioned amounts that were not used for grants under the apportionment during the fiscal year and that remain available under subsection (b) of this section."
* * *