PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47118. Designating current and former military airports
(a) General Requirements.—The Secretary of Transportation shall designate current or former military airports for which grants may be made under section 47117(e)(1)(B) of this title. The maximum number of airports bearing such designation at any time is 15. The Secretary may only so designate an airport (other than an airport so designated before August 24, 1994) if—
(1) the airport is a former military installation closed or realigned under—
(A) section 2687 of title 10;
(B) section 201 of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (10 U.S.C. 2687 note); or
(C) section 2905 of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (10 U.S.C. 2687 note);
(2) the airport is a military installation with both military and civil aircraft operations; or
(3) the airport is—
(A) a former military installation that, at any time after December 31, 1965, was owned and operated by the Department of Defense; and
(B) a nonhub primary airport.
(b) Survey.—Not later than September 30, 1991, the Secretary shall complete a survey of current and former military airports to identify which airports have the greatest potential to improve the capacity of the national air transportation system. The survey shall identify the capital development needs of those airports to make them part of the system and which of those qualify for grants under section 47104 of this title.
(c) Considerations.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall consider only current or former military airports for designation under this section if a grant under section 47117(e)(1)(B) would—
(1) reduce delays at an airport with more than 20,000 hours of annual delays in commercial passenger aircraft takeoffs and landings;
(2) enhance airport and air traffic control system capacity in a metropolitan area or reduce current and projected flight delays; or
(3) preserve or enhance minimum airfield infrastructure facilities at former military airports to support emergency diversionary operations for transoceanic flights in locations—
(A) within United States jurisdiction or control; and
(B) where there is a demonstrable lack of diversionary airports within the distance or flight-time required by regulations governing transoceanic flights.
(d) Grants.—Grants under section 47117(e)(1)(B) of this title may be made for an airport designated under subsection (a) of this section for the 5 fiscal years following the designation, and for subsequent periods, each not to exceed 5 fiscal years, if the Secretary determines that the airport satisfies the designation criteria under subsection (a) at the beginning of each such subsequent period.
(e) Terminal Building Facilities.—From amounts the Secretary distributes to an airport under section 47115, $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2004 and 2005, and $7,000,000 for each fiscal year thereafter, is available to the sponsor of a current or former military airport the Secretary designates under this section to construct, improve, or repair a terminal building facility, including terminal gates used for revenue passengers getting on or off aircraft. A gate constructed, improved, or repaired under this subsection—
(1) may not be leased for more than 10 years; and
(2) is not subject to majority in interest clauses.
(f) Parking Lots, Fuel Farms, Utilities, Hangars, and Air Cargo Terminals.—
(1) Construction.—From amounts the Secretary distributes to an airport under section 47115, $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2004 and 2005, and $7,000,000 for each fiscal year thereafter, is available to the sponsor of a current or former military airport the Secretary designates under this section to construct, improve, or repair airport surface parking lots, fuel farms, utilities, and hangars and air cargo terminals of an area that is 50,000 square feet or less.
(2) Reimbursement.—Upon approval of the Secretary, the sponsor of a current or former military airport the Secretary designates under this section may use an amount apportioned under section 47114, or made available under section 47115 or 47117(e)(1)(B), to the airport for reimbursement of costs incurred by the airport in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 for construction, improvement, or repair described in paragraph (1).
(g) Designation of General Aviation Airports.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, 3 of the airports bearing designations under subsection (a) may be general aviation airports that were former military installations closed or realigned under a section referred to in subsection (a)(1).
(h) Safety-Critical Airports.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a grant under section 47117(e)(1)(B) may be made for a federally owned airport designated under subsection (a) if the grant is for a project that is—
(1) to preserve or enhance minimum airfield infrastructure facilities described in subsection (c)(3); and
(2) necessary to meet the minimum safety and emergency operational requirements established under part 139 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1273; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §116(b)–(d), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1579; Pub. L. 104–264, title I, §124(a)–(c), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3219, 3220; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(83), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3397; Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §130, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §153, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2507; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §146, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title I, §137, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3210.)