PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47106. Project grant application approval conditioned on satisfaction of project requirements
(a) Project Grant Application Approval.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for a project grant only if the Secretary is satisfied that—
(1) the project is consistent with plans (existing at the time the project is approved) of public agencies authorized by the State in which the airport is located to plan for the development of the area surrounding the airport;
(2) the project will contribute to carrying out this subchapter;
(3) enough money is available to pay the project costs that will not be paid by the United States Government under this subchapter;
(4) the project will be completed without unreasonable delay;
(5) the sponsor has authority to carry out the project as proposed;
(6) if the project is for an airport that has an airport master plan that includes the project, the master plan addresses issues relating to solid waste recycling at the airport, including—
(A) the feasibility of solid waste recycling at the airport;
(B) minimizing the generation of solid waste at the airport;
(C) operation and maintenance requirements;
(D) the review of waste management contracts; and
(E) the potential for cost savings or the generation of revenue; and
(7) if the project is at an airport that is listed as having an unclassified status under the most recent national plan of integrated airport systems (as described in section 47103), the project will be funded with an amount appropriated under section 47114(d)(2)(B) and is—
(A) for maintenance of the pavement of the primary runway;
(B) for obstruction removal for the primary runway;
(C) for the rehabilitation of the primary runway; or
(D) for a project that the Secretary considers necessary for the safe operation of the airport.
(b) Airport Development Project Grant Application Approval.—The Secretary may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant for an airport only if the Secretary is satisfied that—
(1) the sponsor, a public agency, or the Government holds good title to the areas of the airport used or intended to be used for the landing, taking off, or surface maneuvering of aircraft, or that good title will be acquired;
(2) the interests of the community in or near which the project may be located have been given fair consideration; and
(3) the application provides touchdown zone and centerline runway lighting, high intensity runway lighting, or land necessary for installing approach light systems that the Secretary, considering the category of the airport and the kind and volume of traffic using it, decides is necessary for safe and efficient use of the airport by aircraft.
(c) Environmental Requirements.—(1) The Secretary may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project involving the location of an airport or runway or a major runway extension—
(A) only if the sponsor certifies to the Secretary that—
* * *
(2) air transportation that will be provided in the geographic region of the proposed airport; and
(3) the availability and cost of providing air transportation to rural areas in such geographic region.
(f) Competition Plans.—
(1) Prohibition.—Beginning in fiscal year 2001, no passenger facility charge may be approved for a covered airport under section 40117 and no grant may be made under this subchapter for a covered airport unless the airport has submitted to the Secretary a written competition plan in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Contents.—A competition plan under this subsection shall include information on the availability of airport gates and related facilities, leasing and sub-leasing arrangements, gate-use requirements, gate-assignment policy, financial constraints, airport controls over air- and ground-side capacity, and whether the airport intends to build or acquire gates that would be used as common facilities.
(3) Special rule for fiscal year 2002.—This subsection does not apply to any passenger facility fee approved, or grant made, in fiscal year 2002 if the fee or grant is to be used to improve security at a covered airport.
(4) Covered airport defined.—In this subsection, the term "covered airport" means a commercial service airport—
(A) that has more than .25 percent of the total number of passenger boardings each year at all such airports; and
(B) at which one or two air carriers control more than 50 percent of the passenger boardings.
(g) Consultation With Secretary of Homeland Security.—The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Homeland Security before approving an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant for activities described in section 47102(3)(B)(ii) only as they relate to security equipment or section 47102(3)(B)(x) only as they relate to installation of bulk explosive detection system.
(h) Evaluation of Airport Master Plans.—When evaluating the master plan of an airport for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary shall take into account—
(1) the role the airport plays with respect to medical emergencies and evacuations; and
(2) the role the airport plays in emergency or disaster preparedness in the community served by the airport.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1254; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §§108, 109, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1573; Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §155(b), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §123(a), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 630; Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, §426(b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2187; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §187, title III, §305, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2518, 2539; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §§111(c)(2)(A)(i), 133, 134, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 18, 22; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title I, §§148(a), 149, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3214, 3215; Pub. L. 118–63, title VII, §712(c)(1), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1256.)