PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47124. Agreements for State and local operation of airport facilities
(a) Government Relief From Liability.—The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary), State, or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airport facility relieves the United States Government from any liability arising out of, or related to, acts or omissions of employees of the entity, State, or subdivision in operating the airport facility.
* * *
(I) from amounts made available under sections 47114(c)(1) and 47114(c)(2) for the construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, and for the acquisition and installation of air traffic control, communications, and related equipment to be used in that tower;
(II) from amounts made available under sections 47114(c)(1) and 47114(c)(2) for reimbursement for the cost of construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, incurred after October 1, 1996, if the sponsor complied with the requirements of sections 47107(e), 47112(b), and 47112(c) in constructing or improving that tower; and
(III) from amounts made available under sections 47114(c)(1) and 47114(c)(2) for reimbursement for the cost of acquiring and installing in that tower air traffic control, communications, and related equipment that was acquired or installed after October 1, 1996, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration or remote air traffic control tower equipment that has received System Design Approval from the Federal Aviation Administration; and
(ii) a public-use airport that is not a primary airport—
(I) from amounts made available under subsections (c) and (d) of section 47114 for the construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, and for the acquisition and installation of air traffic control, communications, and related equipment to be used in that tower;
(II) from amounts made available under sections 47114(c) and 47114(d)(2)(A) for reimbursement for the cost of construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, incurred after October 1, 1996, if the sponsor complied with the requirements of sections 47107(e), 47112(b), and 47112(c) in constructing or improving that tower; and
(III) from amounts made available under sections 47114(c) and 47114(d)(2)(A) for reimbursement for the cost of acquiring and installing in that tower air traffic control, communications, and related equipment that was acquired or installed after October 1, 1996, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration or remote air traffic control tower equipment that has received System Design Approval from the Federal Aviation Administration.
(B) Eligibility.—An airport sponsor shall be eligible for a grant under this paragraph only if—
(i)(I) the sponsor is a participant in the Federal Aviation Administration Contract Tower Program or the Cost-share Program; or
(II) construction of a nonapproach control tower would qualify the sponsor to be eligible to participate in such program;
* * *