PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47171. Expedited, coordinated environmental review process
(a) Aviation Project Review Process.—The Secretary of Transportation shall implement an expedited and coordinated environmental review process for airport capacity enhancement projects, terminal development projects, general aviation airport construction or improvement projects, and aviation safety projects that—
(1) provides for streamlined coordination among the Federal, regional, State, and local agencies concerned with the preparation of environmental impact statements or environmental assessments under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(2) provides that all environmental reviews, analyses, opinions, permits, licenses, and approvals that must be issued or made by a Federal agency or airport sponsor for such a project will be conducted concurrently, to the maximum extent practicable; and
(3) provides that any environmental review, analysis, opinion, permit, license, or approval that must be issued or made by a Federal agency or airport sponsor for such a project will be completed within a time period established by the Secretary, in cooperation with the agencies identified under subsection (d) with respect to the project.
(b) Aviation Projects Subject to a Streamlined Environmental Review Process.—
(1) In general.—Any airport capacity enhancement project, terminal development project, or general aviation airport construction or improvement project shall be subject to the coordinated and expedited environmental review process requirements set forth in this section.
(2) Project designation criteria.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may designate an aviation safety project for priority environmental review.
(B) Requirements.—A designated project shall be subject to the coordinated and expedited environmental review process requirements set forth in this section.
(C) Guidelines.—
(i) In general.—The Secretary shall establish guidelines for the designation of an aviation safety project or aviation security project for priority environmental review.
(ii) Consideration.—Guidelines established under clause (i) shall provide for consideration of—
(I) the importance or urgency of the project;
(II) the potential for undertaking the environmental review under existing emergency procedures under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(III) the need for cooperation and concurrent reviews by other Federal or State agencies; and
(IV) the prospect for undue delay if the project is not designated for priority review.
(c) High Priority of and Agency Participation in Coordinated Reviews.—
(1) High priority for environmental reviews.—Each Federal agency with jurisdiction over an environmental review, analysis, opinion, permit, license, or approval shall accord any such review, analysis, opinion, permit, license, or approval involving a project described or designated under subsection (b) the highest possible priority and conduct the review, analysis, opinion, permit, license, or approval expeditiously.
(2) Agency participation.—Each Federal agency described in subsection (d) shall formulate and implement administrative, policy, and procedural mechanisms to enable the agency to participate in the coordinated environmental review process under this section and to ensure completion of environmental reviews, analyses, opinions, permits, licenses, and approvals described in subsection (a) in a timely and environmentally responsible manner.
(d) Identification of Jurisdictional Agencies.—With respect to a project described or designated under subsection (b), the Secretary shall identify, as soon as practicable, all Federal and State agencies that may have jurisdiction over environmental-related matters that may be affected by the project or may be required by law to conduct an environmental-related review or analysis of the project or determine whether to issue an environmental-related permit, license, or approval for the project.
(e) State Authority.—Under a coordinated review process being implemented under this section by the Secretary with respect to a project at an airport within the boundaries of a State, the Governor of the State, consistent with State law, may choose to participate in such process and provide that all State agencies that have jurisdiction over environmental-related matters that may be affected by the project or may be required by law to conduct an environmental-related review or analysis of the project or determine whether to issue an environmental-related permit, license, or approval for the project, be subject to the process.
(f) Memorandum of Understanding.—The coordinated review process developed under this section may be incorporated into a memorandum of understanding for a project between the Secretary and the heads of other Federal and State agencies identified under subsection (d) with respect to the project and, if applicable, the airport sponsor.
(g) Use of Interagency Environmental Impact Statement Teams.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may utilize an interagency environmental impact statement team to expedite and coordinate the coordinated environmental review process for a project under this section. When utilizing an interagency environmental impact statement team, the Secretary shall invite Federal, State and Tribal agencies with jurisdiction by law, and may invite such agencies with special expertise, to participate on an interagency environmental impact statement team.
* * *