PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47115. Discretionary fund
(a) Existence and Amounts in Fund.—The Secretary of Transportation has a discretionary fund. The fund consists of—
(1) amounts subject to apportionment for a fiscal year that are not apportioned under section 47114(c)–(e) of this title; and
* * *
(3) Amount of reduction.—For a fiscal year, the total amount available to make a reduction to carry out paragraph (2) is the total of the amounts determined under sections 47114(c)(1)(A), 47114(c)(2), 47114(d), and 47117(e) of this title. Each amount shall be reduced by an equal percentage to achieve the reduction.
(h) Priority for Letters of Intent.—In making grants in a fiscal year with funds made available under this section, the Secretary shall fulfill intentions to obligate under section 47110(e) prior to fulfilling intentions to obligate under section 47110(i).
(i) Marshall Islands, Micronesia, and Palau.—For fiscal years 2024 through 2028, the sponsors of airports located in the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, and Republic of Palau shall be eligible for grants under this section and section 47116.
(j) Airport Safety and Resilient Infrastructure Discretionary Program.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall establish a program to provide grants, subject to the conditions of this subsection, for any purpose for which amounts are made available under section 48103 that the Secretary considers most appropriate to carry out this subchapter.
(2) Treatment of grants.—
(A) In general.—A grant made under this subsection shall be treated as having been made pursuant to the Secretary's authority under section 47104(a) and from the Secretary's discretionary fund under subsection (a) of this section.
(B) Exception.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, grants made under this subsection shall not be subject to subsection (c), section 47117(e), or any other apportionment formula, special apportionment category, or minimum percentage set forth in this chapter.
(3) Eligibility and prioritization.—
(A) Eligibility.—The Secretary may provide grants under this subsection for an airport or terminal development project at any airport that is eligible to receive a grant from the discretionary fund under subsection (a) of this section.
(B) Minimum allocation.—Not less than 50 percent of the amounts available under this subsection shall be used to provide grants at nonprimary, nonhub, and small hub airports.
(C) Prioritization.—In making grants for projects eligible under subparagraph (D)(iii), the Secretary shall prioritize grants to large and medium hub airports.
(D) Eligibilities.—In making grants under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide grants to airports for projects that—
(i) meet the definition of "airport development" under section 47102(3)(T);
(ii) would otherwise increase the resilience of airport infrastructure against changing flooding or inundation patterns; or
(iii) reduce runway incursions or increase runway or taxiway safety.
(4) Authorization.—
(A) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this subsection the following amounts:
* * *
(B) the grant will—
(i) satisfy an obligation incurred by an airport sponsor under section 47110(e) or funded by a nonpublic sponsor for an airport development project on the airport; or
(ii) provide partial Federal reimbursement for airport development (as defined in section 47102) on the airport layout plan initiated in the fiscal year in which the application was approved, or later, for over a period of not more than 10 years.
(2) Nonapplicability of certain sections.—Grants made under this subsection shall not be subject to—
(A) subsection (c) of this section;
(B) section 47117(e); or
(C) any other apportionment formula, special apportionment category, or minimum percentage set forth in this chapter.
(l) Special Carryover Assumption Rule.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to amounts made available under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), the Secretary may add to the discretionary fund an amount equal to one-third of the apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that were not required during the previous fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1) out of the anticipated amount of apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that will not be required during the current fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1).
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1270; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §112(d), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1576; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(67), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4386; Pub. L. 104–264, title I, §§122, 145, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3218, 3222; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(81), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3397; Pub. L. 106–6, §§5, 8(a), Mar. 31, 1999, 113 Stat. 10, 11; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §119(a)(3), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §§148, 188, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2504, 2519; Pub. L. 110–253, §3(c)(5), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2418; Pub. L. 110–330, §5(f), Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3718; Pub. L. 111–12, §5(e), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1458; Pub. L. 111–69, §5(f), Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2055; Pub. L. 111–116, §5(e), Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3032; Pub. L. 111–153, §5(e), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1085; Pub. L. 111–161, §5(e), Apr. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1127; Pub. L. 111–197, §5(e), July 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 1354; Pub. L. 111–216, title I, §104(e), Aug. 1, 2010, 124 Stat. 2349; Pub. L. 111–249, §5(f), Sept. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 2628; Pub. L. 111–329, §5(e), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3567; Pub. L. 112–7, §5(e), Mar. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 112–16, §5(e), May 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 112–21, §5(e), June 29, 2011, 125 Stat. 234; Pub. L. 112–27, §5(e), Aug. 5, 2011, 125 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 112–30, title II, §205(f), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 358; Pub. L. 112–91, §5(f), Jan. 31, 2012, 126 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §144, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 114–55, title I, §102(b), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat.
* * *