PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47115. Discretionary fund
(a) Existence and Amounts in Fund.—The Secretary of Transportation has a discretionary fund. The fund consists of—
(1) amounts subject to apportionment for a fiscal year that are not apportioned under section 47114(c)–(e) of this title; and
* * *
(e) Waiving Percentage Requirement.—If the Secretary decides the Secretary cannot comply with the percentage requirement of subsection (c) of this section in a fiscal year because there are insufficient qualified grant applications to meet that percentage, the amount the Secretary determines will not be distributed as required by subsection (c) is available for obligation during the fiscal year without regard to the requirement.
(f) Consideration of Diversion of Revenues in Awarding Discretionary Grants.—
(1) General rule.—Subject to paragraph (2), in deciding whether or not to distribute funds to an airport from the discretionary funds established by subsection (a) of this section and section 47116 of this title, the Secretary shall consider as a factor militating against the distribution of such funds to the airport the fact that the airport is using revenues generated by the airport or by local taxes on aviation fuel for purposes other than capital or operating costs of the airport or the local airports system or other local facilities which are owned or operated by the owner or operator of the airport and directly and substantially related to the actual air transportation of passengers or property.
(2) Required finding.—Paragraph (1) shall apply only when the Secretary finds that the amount of revenues used by the airport for purposes other than capital or operating costs in the airport's fiscal year preceding the date of the application for discretionary funds exceeds the amount of such revenues in the airport's first fiscal year ending after August 23, 1994, adjusted by the Secretary for changes in the Consumer Price Index of All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
(g) Minimum Amount To Be Credited.—
* * *
Subsec. (j)(4)(A)(i) to (v). Pub. L. 118–63, §714(a)(3), added cls. (i) to (v) and struck out former cls. (i) to (v) which read as follows:
"(i) $1,020,000,000 for fiscal year 2019.
"(ii) $1,041,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
"(iii) $1,064,000,000 for fiscal year 2021.
"(iv) $1,087,000,000 for fiscal year 2022.
"(v) $1,110,000,000 for fiscal year 2023."
Subsec. (j)(4)(A)(vi). Pub. L. 118–63, §714(a)(3), struck out cl. (vi) which read as follows: "$340,321,762 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024."
Pub. L. 118–41, §102(g), added cl. (vi) and struck out former cl. (vi) which read as follows: "$244,177,049 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on March 8, 2024."
Subsec. (j)(4)(B). Pub. L. 118–63, §714(a)(4), substituted "3 fiscal years" for "2 fiscal years".
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 118–63, §715, added subsec. (l).
2023—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 118–34, §102(f), substituted "March 8, 2024" for "December 31, 2023".
Pub. L. 118–15, §2202(f), inserted ", and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2023" after "fiscal years 2018 through 2023".
Subsec. (j)(4)(A)(vi). Pub. L. 118–34, §102(g), added cl. (vi) and struck out former cl. (vi) which read as follows: "$140,401,803 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2023."
Pub. L. 118–15, §2202(g), added cl. (vi).
2018—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–254, §117(a)(3), substituted "fiscal years 2018 through 2023" for "fiscal years 2012 through 2018".
Pub. L. 115–254, §117(a)(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i) and struck out former subsec. (i). Prior to amendment, text of subsec. (i) read as follows: "In order to assure that funding under this subchapter is provided to the greatest needs, the Secretary, in selecting a project described in section 47102(3)(J) for a grant, shall consider the non-federal resources available to sponsor, the use of such non-federal resources, and the degree to which the sponsor is providing increased funding for the project."
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 115–254, §158, added subsec. (j).
Pub. L. 115–254, §117(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i).
Pub. L. 115–141 substituted "2018" for "2017 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018".
* * *