PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47521. Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) aviation noise management is crucial to the continued increase in airport capacity;
(2) community noise concerns have led to uncoordinated and inconsistent restrictions on aviation that could impede the national air transportation system;
(3) a noise policy must be carried out at the national level;
(4) local interest in aviation noise management shall be considered in determining the national interest;
(5) community concerns can be alleviated through the use of new technology aircraft and the use of revenues, including those available from passenger facility charges, for noise management;
(6) revenues controlled by the United States Government can help resolve noise problems and carry with them a responsibility to the national airport system;
(7) revenues derived from a passenger facility charge may be applied to noise management and increased airport capacity; and
(8) a precondition to the establishment and collection of a passenger facility charge is the prescribing by the Secretary of Transportation of a regulation establishing procedures for reviewing airport noise and access restrictions on operations of stage 2 and stage 3 aircraft.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §111(c)(2)(A)(vi), (B), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 18.)