SUBCHAPTER II—NATIONAL AVIATION NOISE POLICY
§47525. Decision about airport noise and access restrictions on certain stage 2 aircraft
The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a study and decide on the application of section 47524(a)–(d) of this title to airport noise and access restrictions on the operation of stage 2 aircraft with a maximum weight of not more than 75,000 pounds. In making the decision, the Secretary shall consider—
(1) noise levels produced by those aircraft relative to other aircraft;
(2) the benefits to general aviation and the need for efficiency in the national air transportation system;
(3) the differences in the nature of operations at airports and the areas immediately surrounding the airports;
(4) international standards and agreements on aircraft noise; and
(5) other factors the Secretary considers necessary.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
47525 | 49 App.:2154. | Nov. 5, 1990, |
In this section, before clause (1), the words "conduct a study and decide on" are substituted for "determine by a study" for clarity. The words "with a maximum weight of not more than" are substituted for "weighing less than" for consistency with sections 47528 and 47529 of the revised title.