50 USC CHAPTER 36, SUBCHAPTER II: PHYSICAL SEARCHES
§1829. Authorization during time of war
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, §309, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3452.)