50 USC CHAPTER 36, SUBCHAPTER IV: ACCESS TO CERTAIN BUSINESS RECORDS FOR FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE PURPOSES
§1862. Access to certain business records for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations
* * *
(1) Upon application made pursuant to this section, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or as modified, approving the release of records if the judge finds that the application satisfies the requirements of this section.
(2) An order under this subsection shall not disclose that it is issued for purposes of an investigation described in subsection (a).
(d) Compliance; nondisclosure
(1) Any common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility shall comply with an order under subsection (c).
(2) No common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person (other than those officers, agents, or employees of such common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility necessary to fulfill the requirement to disclose information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation under this section) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained records pursuant to an order under this section.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 107–56, title II, §215, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 288; amended Pub. L. 107–108, title III, §314(a)(7), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 109–177, title I, §§102(b)(1), 106(h), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 195, 199; Pub. L. 111–118, div. B, §1004(a), Dec. 19, 2009, 123 Stat. 3470; Pub. L. 111–141, §1(a), Feb. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 37; Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, §801(6), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2746; Pub. L. 112–3, §2(a), Feb. 25, 2011, 125 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 112–14, §2(a), May 26, 2011, 125 Stat. 216; Pub. L. 114–23, title VI, §§601, 605(d), title VII, §705(a), (c), June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 291, 298, 300; Pub. L. 116–69, div. B, title VII, §1703(a), Nov. 21, 2019, 133 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 118–49, §10(a)(4), (b)(4), Apr. 20, 2024, 138 Stat. 876, 877.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
A prior section 1862, Pub. L. 95–511, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 105–272, title VI, §602, Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2411, which related to access to certain business records for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations, was repealed by Pub. L. 107–56, title II, §215, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 287.
Amendments
2024—Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 118–49, §10(a)(4), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (b)(2)(F). Pub. L. 118–49, §10(b)(4), added subpar. (F).
2019Pub. L. 116–69 amended directory language of Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1). See 2006 Amendment note below.
2015Pub. L. 114–23, §705(a), (c), amended directory language of Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1). See Codification note above and 2006 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–23, §605(d), substituted "Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate" for "Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 114–23, §601(a), added pars. (1) to (5) and redesignated former pars. (1) to (3) as (6) to (8), respectively.
Subsec. (c)(1)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 114–23, §601(b), added subpars. (C) to (E).
2011Pub. L. 112–14 amended directory language of Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1). See 2006 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 112–3 amended directory language of Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1). See 2006 Amendment note below.
2010Pub. L. 111–141 amended directory language of Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1). See 2006 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–259 substituted "an annual" for "a annual".
2009Pub. L. 111–118 amended directory language of Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1). See 2006 Amendment note below.
2006Pub. L. 109–177, §102(b)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 111–118, Pub. L. 111–141, Pub. L. 112–3, Pub. L. 112–14, Pub. L. 114–23, §705(a), (c), and Pub. L. 116–69, amended section effective Mar. 15, 2020, so as to read as it read on Oct. 25, 2001. Prior to amendment, section related to reports to Congressional committees concerning requests for the production of tangible things under section 1861 of this title.
* * *