SUBCHAPTER V—OVERSIGHT
§1873. Annual reports
(a) Report by Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts
(1) Report required
The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall annually submit to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate, subject to a declassification review by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence, a report that includes—
* * *
(B) the number of search terms concerning a known United States person used to retrieve the unminimized contents of electronic communications or wire communications obtained through acquisitions authorized under such section, excluding the number of search terms used to prevent the return of information concerning a United States person;
(C) the number of queries concerning a known United States person of unminimized noncontents information relating to electronic communications or wire communications obtained through acquisitions authorized under such section, excluding the number of queries containing information used to prevent the return of information concerning a United States person; 2
(D) the number of instances in which the Federal Bureau of Investigation opened, under the Criminal Investigative Division or any successor division, an investigation of a United States person (who is not considered a threat to national security) based wholly or in part on an acquisition authorized under such section;
(3) the total number of orders issued pursuant to subchapter III and a good faith estimate of—
(A) the number of targets of such orders, including—
(i) the number of targets of such orders who are known to not be United States persons; and
(ii) the number of targets of such orders who are known to be United States persons; and
(B) the number of unique identifiers used to communicate information collected pursuant to such orders;
(4) the number of criminal proceedings in which the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof provided notice pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of
(5) the total number of orders issued pursuant to applications made under section 1861(b)(2)(B) 1 of this title and a good faith estimate of—
(A) the number of targets of such orders; and
(B) the number of unique identifiers used to communicate information collected pursuant to such orders;
(6) the total number of orders issued pursuant to applications made under section 1861(b)(2)(C) 1 of this title and a good faith estimate of—
(A) the number of targets of such orders;
(B) the number of unique identifiers used to communicate information collected pursuant to such orders; and
(C) the number of search terms that included information concerning a United States person that were used to query any database of call detail records obtained through the use of such orders; and
(7) the total number of national security letters issued and the number of requests for information contained within such national security letters.
(c) Timing
The annual reports required by subsections (a) and (b) shall be made publicly available during April of each year and include information relating to the previous calendar year.
(d) Exceptions
(1) Statement of numerical range
* * *