SUBCHAPTER VII—PROTECTION OF PERSONS ASSISTING THE GOVERNMENT
§1885. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Assistance
The term "assistance" means the provision of, or the provision of access to, information (including communication contents, communications records, or other information relating to a customer or communication), facilities, or another form of assistance.
(2) Civil action
The term "civil action" includes a covered civil action.
(3) Congressional intelligence committees
The term "congressional intelligence committees" means—
(A) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
(B) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(4) Contents
The term "contents" has the meaning given that term in
(5) Covered civil action
The term "covered civil action" means a civil action filed in a Federal or State court that—
(A) alleges that an electronic communication service provider furnished assistance to an element of the intelligence community; and
(B) seeks monetary or other relief from the electronic communication service provider related to the provision of such assistance.
(6) Electronic communication service provider
The term "electronic communication service provider" means—
(A) a telecommunications carrier, as that term is defined in
(B) a provider of electronic communication service, as that term is defined in
(C) a provider of a remote computing service, as that term is defined in
(D) any other communication service provider who has access to wire or electronic communications either as such communications are transmitted or as such communications are stored;
(E) any other service provider who has access to equipment that is being or may be used to transmit or store wire or electronic communications, but not including any entity that serves primarily as—
(i) a public accommodation facility, as that term is defined in
(ii) a dwelling, as that term is defined in
(iii) a community facility, as that term is defined in
(iv) a food service establishment, as that term is defined in
(F) a parent, subsidiary, affiliate, successor, or assignee of an entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D);
(G) an officer, employee, custodian, or agent of an entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F).
(7) Intelligence community
The term "intelligence community" has the meaning given the term in
(8) Person
The term "person" means—
(A) an electronic communication service provider; or
(B) a landlord, custodian, or other person who may be authorized or required to furnish assistance pursuant to—
(i) an order of the court established under
(ii) a certification in writing under
(iii) a directive under section 1802(a)(4), 1805b(e), as added by section 2 of the Protect America Act of 2007 (
(9) State
The term "State" means any State, political subdivision of a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and any territory or possession of the United States, and includes any officer, public utility commission, or other body authorized to regulate an electronic communication service provider.
(