SUBCHAPTER I—ESTABLISHMENT AND ORGANIZATION
§2411. Director for Cost Estimating and Program Evaluation
(a) Establishment
(1) There is in the Administration a Director for Cost Estimating and Program Evaluation (in this section referred to as the "Director").
* * *
The Administrator shall ensure that the Director has sufficient numbers of personnel who have competence in technical matters, budgetary matters, cost estimation, technology readiness analysis, and other appropriate matters to carry out the functions required by this section.
(g) Reports by Director
The Director shall submit to Congress at or about the time that the budget of the President is submitted to Congress pursuant to
(1) A description of activities conducted by the Director during the calendar year preceding the submission of the report that are related to the duties and activities described in this section.
(2) A list of all major atomic energy defense acquisition programs and a concise description of the status of each such program and project in meeting cost and critical schedule milestones.
(h) Rule of Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require duplicate reviews or cost estimates for major atomic energy defense acquisition programs by the Administration or other elements of the Department of Energy.
(i) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Administration
The term "Administration", with respect to any authority, duty, or responsibility provided by this section, does not include the Office of Naval Reactors.
(2) Major atomic energy defense acquisition program
The term "major atomic energy defense acquisition program" means an atomic energy defense acquisition program of the Administration—
(A) the total project cost of which is more than $500,000,000; or
(B) the total lifetime cost of which is more than $1,000,000,000.
(3) Performance baseline
The term "performance baseline", with respect to a major atomic energy defense acquisition program, means the key parameters with respect to performance, scope, cost, and schedule for the project budget of the program.
(