50 USC CHAPTER 42, SUBCHAPTER V: SAFEGUARDS AND SECURITY MATTERS
§2652. Restrictions on access to national security laboratories by foreign visitors from sensitive countries
(a) Background review required
* * *
"(b) Requirements.—Under the pilot program established under subsection (a), the Secretary may admit an individual described in section 4502(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2652(a)) to a facility of a national security laboratory described in that section if, in addition to the conduct of a background review under subsection (a) with respect to that individual—
"(1) the Secretary determines that the admission of that individual to that facility is in the national interest and will further science, technology, and engineering capabilities in support of the mission of the Department of Energy; and
"(2) a security plan is developed and implemented to mitigate the risks associated with the admission of that individual to that facility.
"(c) Roles of Secretary and Director of National Intelligence and Director of Federal Bureau of Investigation.—
"(1) Role of secretary.—Under the pilot program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall conduct background reviews for all individuals described in section 4502(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2652(a)) seeking admission to facilities of national security laboratories described in that section. Such reviews by the Secretary shall be conducted independent of and in addition to background reviews conducted by the Director of National Intelligence and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation under that section.
"(2) Roles of director of national intelligence and director of federal bureau of investigation.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), during the period during which the pilot program established under subsection (a) is being carried out, the Director of National Intelligence and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall retain primary responsibility for the conduct of all background reviews required by section 4502(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2652(a)).
"(d) Termination.—The pilot program established under subsection (a) shall terminate on the date that is two years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 2018].
"(e) Report Required.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which the pilot program established under subsection (a) terminates under subsection (d), the Secretary of Energy, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report on the conduct of background reviews under the pilot program that includes—
"(1) a comparison of the effectiveness of and timelines required for background reviews conducted by the Secretary under the pilot program and background reviews conducted by the Director of National Intelligence and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation under section 4502(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2652(a)); and
"(2) the number of such reviews conducted for individuals who are citizens or agents of each country on the sensitive countries list referred to in that section.
"(f) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
"(2) National security laboratory.—The term 'national security laboratory' has the meaning given that term in section 4002 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2501)."