50 USC CHAPTER 42, SUBCHAPTER V: SAFEGUARDS AND SECURITY MATTERS
§2654. Department of Energy counterintelligence polygraph program
(a) New counterintelligence polygraph program required
The Secretary of Energy shall carry out, under regulations prescribed under this section, a new counterintelligence polygraph program for the Department of Energy. The purpose of the new program is to minimize the potential for release or disclosure of classified data, materials, or information.
(b) Authorities and limitations
(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the new counterintelligence polygraph program required by subsection (a) in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act).
(2) In prescribing regulations for the new program, the Secretary shall take into account the results of the Polygraph Review.
(3) Not later than six months after obtaining the results of the Polygraph Review, the Secretary shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking for the new program.
(4) In the event of a counterintelligence investigation, the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) may ensure that the persons subject to the counterintelligence polygraph program required by subsection (a) include any person who is—
(A) a national of the United States (as such term is defined in section 1101 of title 8) and also a national of a foreign state; and
(B) an employee or contractor who requires access to classified information.
(c) Omitted
(d) Polygraph Review defined
In this section, the term "Polygraph Review" means the review of the Committee to Review the Scientific Evidence on the Polygraph of the National Academy of Sciences.
(Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLV, §4504, formerly Pub. L. 107–107, div. C, title XXXI, §3152, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1376; renumbered Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLV, §4504, and amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. C, title XXXI, §3141(h)(5)(A), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1772; Pub. L. 113–66, div. C, title XXXI, §3146(f)(2), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1079; Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXI, §3112, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2290.)