SUBCHAPTER VIII—ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS
§2786. Enhanced procurement authority to manage supply chain risk
(a) Authority
Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of Energy may—
(1) carry out a covered procurement action or special exclusion action; and
* * *
The term "covered procurement action" means, with respect to an action that occurs in the course of conducting a covered procurement, any of the following:
(A) The exclusion of a source that fails to meet qualification requirements established pursuant to
(B) The exclusion of a source that fails to achieve an acceptable rating with regard to an evaluation factor providing for the consideration of supply chain risk in the evaluation of proposals for the award of a contract or the issuance of a task or delivery order.
(C) The withholding of consent for a contractor to subcontract with a particular source or the direction to a contractor for a covered system to exclude a particular source from consideration for a subcontract under the contract.
(5) Covered system
The term "covered system" means the following:
(A) National security systems (as defined in
(B) Nuclear weapons and components of nuclear weapons.
(C) Items associated with the design, development, production, and maintenance of nuclear weapons or components of nuclear weapons.
(D) Items associated with the surveillance of the nuclear weapon stockpile.
(E) Items associated with the design and development of nonproliferation and counterproliferation programs and systems.
(6) Special exclusion action
The term "special exclusion action" means an action to prohibit, for a period not to exceed two years, the award of any contracts or subcontracts by the Administration or any other component of the Department of Energy related to any covered system to a source the Secretary determines to represent a supply chain risk.
(7) Supply chain risk
The term "supply chain risk" means the risk that an adversary may sabotage, maliciously introduce unwanted function, or otherwise subvert the design, integrity, manufacturing, production, distribution, installation, operation, or maintenance of a covered system or covered item of supply so as to surveil, deny, disrupt, or otherwise degrade the function, use, or operation of the system or item of supply.
(g) Termination
The authority under this section shall terminate on December 31, 2028.
(