SUBCHAPTER II—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§3073a. Requirements for certain employment activities by former intelligence officers and employees
(a) Post-employment restrictions
(1) Covered post-service position
(A) Permanent restriction
Except as provided by paragraph (2)(A)(i), an employee of an element of the intelligence community who occupies a covered intelligence position may not occupy a covered post-service position for a designated prohibited foreign country following the date on which the employee ceases to occupy a covered intelligence position.
(B) Temporary restriction
Except as provided by paragraph (2)(A)(ii), an employee of an element of the intelligence community who occupies a covered intelligence position may not occupy a covered post-service position during the 30-month period following the date on which the employee ceases to occupy a covered intelligence position.
(2) Waiver
(A) Authority to grant temporary waiver
(i) Waivers of permanent restriction
On a case-by-case basis, the Director of National Intelligence may temporarily waive the restriction in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to an employee or former employee who is subject to that restriction only after—
(I) the employee or former employee submits to the Director a written application for such waiver in such form and manner as the Director determines appropriate;
(II) the Director determines that not granting such waiver would result in a grave detrimental impact to current or future intelligence operations of the United States; and
(III) the Director provides the congressional intelligence committees with a detailed justification stating why not granting such waiver would result in a grave detrimental impact to current or future intelligence operations of the United States.
(ii) Waivers of temporary restriction
On a case-by-case basis, the Director may temporarily waive the restriction in paragraph (1)(B) with respect to an employee or former employee who is subject to that restriction only after—
(I) the employee or former employee submits to the Director a written application for such waiver in such form and manner as the Director determines appropriate; and
(II) the Director determines that such waiver is necessary to advance the national security interests of the United States.
(B) Period of waiver
A waiver issued under subparagraph (A) shall apply for a period not exceeding 5 years. The Director may renew such a waiver.
(C) Revocation
The Director may revoke a waiver issued under subparagraph (A) to an employee or former employee, effective on the date that is 60 days after the date on which the Director provides the employee or former employee written notice of such revocation.
(D) Tolling
The 30-month restriction in paragraph (1)(B) shall be tolled for an employee or former employee during the period beginning on the date on which a waiver is issued under subparagraph (A) and ending on the date on which the waiver expires or on the effective date of a revocation under subparagraph (C), as the case may be.
(E) Notification
* * *
(A) the risk to national security, the counterintelligence risk, or both; and
(B) the activities that may violate Federal law, infringe upon the privacy rights of United States persons, or constitute abuses of human rights.
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered intelligence position
The term "covered intelligence position" means a position within an element of the intelligence community that, based on the level of access of a person occupying such position to information regarding sensitive intelligence sources or methods or other exceptionally sensitive matters, the head of such element determines should be subject to the requirements of this section.
(2) Covered post-service employment
The term "covered post-service employment" means direct or indirect employment by, representation of, or any provision of advice or services relating to national security, intelligence, the military, or internal security to, the government of a foreign country or any company, entity, or other person whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized, in whole or in major part, by any government of a foreign country.
(3) Covered post-service position
The term "covered post-service position" means a position of employment described in paragraph (2).
(4) Designated prohibited foreign country
The term "designated prohibited foreign country" means the following:
(A) The People's Republic of China.
(B) The Russian Federation.
(C) The Democratic People's Republic of Korea.
(D) The Islamic Republic of Iran.
(E) The Republic of Cuba.
(F) The Syrian Arab Republic.
(5) Employee
The term "employee", with respect to an employee occupying a covered intelligence position, includes an officer or official of an element of the intelligence community, a contractor of such an element, a detailee to such an element, or a member of the Armed Forces assigned to such an element.
(6) Former employee
The term "former employee" means an individual—
(A) who was an employee occupying a covered intelligence position; and
(B) who is subject to the requirements under subsection (a) or (b).
(7) Government of a foreign country
The term "government of a foreign country" has the meaning given the term in
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title III, §304, as added