SUBCHAPTER V—MANAGEMENT OF COUNTERINTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES
§3382. Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center
(a) Establishment
There shall be a Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center (referred to in this section as the "Director"), who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) Mission
The mission of the Director shall be to serve as the head of national counterintelligence for the United States Government.
(c) Duties
Subject to the direction and control of the Director of National Intelligence, the duties of the Director are as follows:
(1) To carry out the mission referred to in subsection (b).
(2) To act as chairperson of the National Counterintelligence Policy Board established under
(3) To act as head of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center established under
(4) To participate as an observer on such boards, committees, and entities of the executive branch as the Director of National Intelligence considers appropriate for the discharge of the mission and functions of the Director and the National Counterintelligence and Security Center under
(