SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§3912. Jurisdiction and applicability of chapter
(a) Jurisdiction
This chapter applies to—
(1) the United States;
(2) each of the States, including the political subdivisions thereof; and
(3) all territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(b) Applicability to proceedings
This chapter applies to any judicial or administrative proceeding commenced in any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to this chapter. This chapter does not apply to criminal proceedings.
(c) Court in which application may be made
When under this chapter any application is required to be made to a court in which no proceeding has already been commenced with respect to the matter, such application may be made to any court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over the matter.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title I, §102, as added