SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§3917. Extension of rights and protections to reserves ordered to report for military service and to persons ordered to report for induction
(a) Reserves ordered to report for military service
A member of a reserve component who is ordered to report for military service is entitled to the rights and protections of this subchapter and subchapters II and III during the period beginning on the date of the member's receipt of the order and ending on the date on which the member reports for military service (or, if the order is revoked before the member so reports, or the date on which the order is revoked).
(b) Persons ordered to report for induction
A person who has been ordered to report for induction under the Military Selective Service Act [
(c) Member of the Space Force ordered to report for military service
The provisions of subsection (a) apply to a member of the Space Force who is ordered to report for military service in the same manner as to a member of a reserve component who is ordered to report for military service.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title I, §106, as added
Termination of Induction for Training and Service
For provisions relating to termination of induction for training and service in the Armed Forces after July 1, 1973, see