SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§3918. Waiver of rights pursuant to written agreement
(a) In general
A servicemember may waive any of the rights and protections provided by this chapter. Any such waiver that applies to an action listed in subsection (b) of this section is effective only if it is in writing and is executed as an instrument separate from the obligation or liability to which it applies. In the case of a waiver that permits an action described in subsection (b), the waiver is effective only if made pursuant to a written agreement of the parties that is executed during or after the servicemember's period of military service. The written agreement shall specify the legal instrument to which the waiver applies and, if the servicemember is not a party to that instrument, the servicemember concerned.
(b) Actions requiring waivers in writing
The requirement in subsection (a) for a written waiver applies to the following:
(1) The modification, termination, or cancellation of—
(A) a contract, lease, or bailment; or
(B) an obligation secured by a mortgage, trust, deed, lien, or other security in the nature of a mortgage.
(2) The repossession, retention, foreclosure, sale, forfeiture, or taking possession of property that—
(A) is security for any obligation; or
(B) was purchased or received under a contract, lease, or bailment.
(c) Prominent display of certain contract rights waivers
Any waiver in writing of a right or protection provided by this chapter that applies to a contract, lease, or similar legal instrument must be in at least 12 point type.
(d) Coverage of periods after orders received
For the purposes of this section—
(1) a person to whom
(2) the period with respect to such a person specified in subsection (a) or (b), as the case may be, of
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title I, §107, as added