SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§3911. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Servicemember
The term "servicemember" means a member of the uniformed services, as that term is defined in
(2) Military service
The term "military service" means—
(A) in the case of a servicemember who is a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, or Coast Guard—
(i) active duty, as defined in
(ii) in the case of a member of the National Guard, includes service under a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for a period of more than 30 consecutive days under
(B) in the case of a servicemember who is a commissioned officer of the Public Health Service or the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, active service; and
(C) any period during which a servicemember is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause.
(3) Period of military service
The term "period of military service" means the period beginning on the date on which a servicemember enters military service and ending on the date on which the servicemember is released from military service or dies while in military service.
(4) Dependent
The term "dependent", with respect to a servicemember, means—
(A) the servicemember's spouse;
(B) the servicemember's child (as defined in
(C) an individual for whom the servicemember provided more than one-half of the individual's support for 180 days immediately preceding an application for relief under this chapter.
(5) Court
The term "court" means a court or an administrative agency of the United States or of any State (including any political subdivision of a State), whether or not a court or administrative agency of record.
(6) State
The term "State" includes—
(A) a commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and
(B) the District of Columbia.
(7) Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned"—
(A) with respect to a member of the armed forces, has the meaning given that term in
(B) with respect to a commissioned officer of the Public Health Service, means the Secretary of Health and Human Services; and
(C) with respect to a commissioned officer of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, means the Secretary of Commerce.
(8) Motor vehicle
The term "motor vehicle" has the meaning given that term in
(9) Judgment
The term "judgment" means any judgment, decree, order, or ruling, final or temporary.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title I, §101, as added