SUBCHAPTER III—RENT, INSTALLMENT CONTRACTS, MORTGAGES, LIENS, ASSIGNMENT, LEASES, COMMUNICATIONS SERVICE CONTRACTS
§3955. Termination of residential or motor vehicle leases
(a) Termination
(1) Termination by lessee
* * *
(A) the lessee's entry into military service;
(B) the date of the lessee's military orders described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) of subsection (b), as the case may be; or
(C) the date of the lessee's stop movement order described in paragraph (1)(C) or (2)(C) of subsection (b), as the case may be.
(2) Joint leases
A lessee's termination of a lease pursuant to this subsection shall terminate any obligation a dependent of the lessee may have under the lease.
(3) Death of lessee
The spouse or dependent of the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) may terminate the lease during the one-year period beginning on the date of the death of the lessee, if the lessee dies while in military service or while performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in
(4) Catastrophic injury or illness of lessee
If the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) incurs a catastrophic injury or illness during a period of military service or while performing covered service, during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the lessee incurs such injury or illness—
(i) the lessee may terminate the lease; or
(ii) in the case of a lessee who lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs (including disbursement of funds without limitation) due to such injury or illness, the spouse or dependent of the lessee may terminate the lease.
(B) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) The term "catastrophic injury or illness" has the meaning given that term in
(ii) The term "covered service" means full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in
(b) Covered leases
This section applies to the following leases:
(1) Leases of premises
A lease of premises occupied, or intended to be occupied, by a servicemember or a servicemember's dependents for a residential, professional, business, agricultural, or similar purpose if—
(A) the lease is executed by or on behalf of a person who thereafter and during the term of the lease enters military service;
(B) the servicemember, while in military service, executes the lease and thereafter receives military orders for a permanent change of station or to deploy with a military unit, or as an individual in support of a military operation, for a period of not less than 90 days; or
(C) the servicemember, while in military service—
(i) executes a lease upon receipt of military orders for a permanent change of station or to deploy with a military unit, or as an individual in support of a military operation, for a period of not less than 90 days; and
* * *