SUBCHAPTER III—RENT, INSTALLMENT CONTRACTS, MORTGAGES, LIENS, ASSIGNMENT, LEASES, COMMUNICATIONS SERVICE CONTRACTS
§3955. Termination of residential or motor vehicle leases
(a) Termination
(1) Termination by lessee
* * *
(i) executes a lease upon receipt of military orders for a permanent change of station or to deploy with a military unit, or as an individual in support of a military operation, for a period of not less than 90 days; and
(ii) thereafter receives a stop movement order issued by the Secretary concerned in response to a local, national, or global emergency, effective for an indefinite period or for a period of not less than 30 days, which prevents the servicemember or servicemember's dependents from occupying the lease for a residential, professional, business, agricultural, or similar purpose.
(2) Leases of motor vehicles
A lease of a motor vehicle used, or intended to be used, by a servicemember or a servicemember's dependents for personal or business transportation if—
(A) the lease is executed by or on behalf of a person who thereafter and during the term of the lease enters military service under a call or order specifying a period of not less than 180 days (or who enters military service under a call or order specifying a period of 180 days or less and who, without a break in service, receives orders extending the period of military service to a period of not less than 180 days);
(B) the servicemember, while in military service, executes the lease and thereafter receives military orders—
(i) for a change of permanent station—
(I) from a location in the continental United States to a location outside the continental United States; or
(II) from a location in a State outside the continental United States to any location outside that State; or
(ii) to deploy with a military unit, or as an individual in support of a military operation, for a period of not less than 180 days; or
(C) the servicemember, while in military service—
(i) executes a lease upon receipt of military orders described in subparagraph (B); and
(ii) thereafter receives a stop movement order issued by the Secretary concerned in response to a local, national, or global emergency, effective for an indefinite period or for a period of not less than 30 days, which prevents the servicemember, or the servicemember's dependents, from using the vehicle for personal or business transportation.
(c) Manner of termination
(1) In general
Termination of a lease under subsection (a) is made—
(A) by delivery by the lessee of written notice of such termination, and a copy of the servicemember's military orders, to the lessor (or the lessor's grantee), or to the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee); and
(B) in the case of a lease of a motor vehicle, by return of the motor vehicle by the lessee to the lessor (or the lessor's grantee), or to the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee), not later than 15 days after the date of the delivery of written notice under subparagraph (A).
(2) Delivery of notice
Delivery of notice under paragraph (1)(A) may be accomplished—
(A) by hand delivery;
(B) by private business carrier;
(C) by placing the written notice in an envelope with sufficient postage and with return receipt requested, and addressed as designated by the lessor (or the lessor's grantee) or to the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee), and depositing the written notice in the United States mails; or
(D) by electronic means, including—
(i) the direct delivery of material to an electronic address designated by the lessor (or the lessor's grantee) or the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee);
(ii) the posting of material to a website or other internet or electronic-based information repository to which access has been granted to the lessee, the lessor (or the lessor's grantee), or the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee); and
(iii) other electronic means reasonably calculated to ensure actual receipt of the material by the lessor (or the lessor's grantee) or the lessor's agent (or the agent's grantee).
(d) Effective date of lease termination
(1) Lease of premises
(A) Entrance to military service, permanent change of station, or deployment
* * *