SUBCHAPTER III—RENT, INSTALLMENT CONTRACTS, MORTGAGES, LIENS, ASSIGNMENT, LEASES, COMMUNICATIONS SERVICE CONTRACTS
§3956. Termination of certain consumer contracts
(a) Termination by servicemember or dependent of a servicemember
* * *
In the case that a servicemember terminates a contract as described in paragraph (1), the service provider under the contract shall provide such servicemember with written or electronic notice of the servicemember's rights under such paragraph.
(3) Manner of termination
Termination of a contract under paragraph (1) shall be made by delivery of a written or electronic notice of such termination and a copy of the servicemember's military orders to the service provider, delivered in accordance with industry standards for notification of terminations, together with the date on which the service is to be terminated.
(4) Additional individuals covered
For purposes of this section, the following individuals shall be treated as a servicemember covered by paragraph (1):
(A) A spouse or dependent of a servicemember who dies while in military service or a spouse or dependent of a member of the reserve components who dies while performing duty described in subparagraph (C).
(B) A spouse or dependent of a servicemember who incurs a catastrophic injury or illness (as that term is defined in
(C) A member of the reserve components performing military service or performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in
(D) The spouse or dependent of a servicemember, described in paragraph (1)(B), who accompanies such servicemember during the period of relocation.
(b) Covered contracts
A contract described in this subsection is a contract—
(1) for—
(A) commercial mobile service;
(B) telephone exchange service;
(C) internet access service;
(D) multichannel video programming service;
(E) a gym membership or fitness program; or
(F) home security services; and
(2) entered into by a servicemember before receiving the military orders referred to in subsection (a)(1).
* * *