SUBCHAPTER VII—FURTHER RELIEF
§4025. Guarantee of residency for military personnel and spouses of military personnel
(a) In general
For the purposes of voting for any Federal office (as defined in
(1) be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in that State, without regard to whether or not the person intends to return to that State;
(2) be deemed to have acquired a residence or domicile in any other State; or
(3) be deemed to have become a resident in or a resident of any other State.
(b) Spouses
(1) a person who is absent from a State because the person is accompanying the person's spouse who is absent from that same State in compliance with military or naval orders shall not, solely by reason of that absence—
(A) be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in that State, without regard to whether or not the person intends to return to that State;
(B) be deemed to have acquired a residence or domicile in any other State; or
(C) be deemed to have become a resident in or a resident of any other State; and
(2) the spouse of a servicemember may elect to use the same residence as the servicemember regardless of the date on which the marriage of the spouse and the servicemember occurred.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title VII, §705, as added