SUBCHAPTER I—UNITED STATES CITIZENS OF JAPANESE ANCESTRY AND RESIDENT JAPANESE ALIENS
§4215. Restitution
(a) Location and payment of eligible individuals
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (7), the Attorney General shall, subject to the availability of funds appropriated to the Fund for such purpose, pay out of the Fund to each eligible individual the sum of $20,000, unless such individual refuses, in the manner described in paragraph (5), to accept the payment.
* * *
In attempting to locate any eligible individual, the Attorney General may use any facility or resource of any public or nonprofit organization or any other record, document, or information that may be made available to the Attorney General.
(d) Administrative costs not paid from the Fund
No costs incurred by the Attorney General in carrying out this section shall be paid from the Fund or set off against, or otherwise deducted from, any payment under this section to any eligible individual.
(e) Termination of duties of Attorney General
The duties of the Attorney General under this section shall cease 180 days after the Fund terminates.
(f) Clarification of treatment of payments under other laws
Amounts paid to an eligible individual under this section—
(1) shall be treated for purposes of the internal revenue laws of the United States as damages for human suffering; and
(2) shall not be included as income or resources for purposes of determining eligibility to receive benefits described in
(g) Liability of United States limited to amount in Fund
(1) General rule
An eligible individual may be paid under this section only from amounts in the Fund.
(2) Coordination with other provisions
Nothing in this subchapter shall authorize the payment to an eligible individual by the United States Government of any amount authorized by this section from any source other than the Fund.
(3) Order in which unpaid claims to be paid
If at any time the Fund has insufficient funds to pay all eligible individuals at such time, such eligible individuals shall, to the extent permitted under paragraph (1), be paid in full in the order specified in subsection (b).
(h) Judicial review
(1) Review by the Court of Federal Claims
A claimant may seek judicial review of a denial of compensation under this section solely in the United States Court of Federal Claims, which shall review the denial upon the administrative record and shall hold unlawful and set aside the denial if it is found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.
(2) Applicability
This subsection shall apply only to any claim filed in court on or after September 27, 1992.
(