SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§4565. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Clarification
The term "national security" shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to "homeland security", including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
Nothing in this subclause (other than item (aa)(CC)) shall be construed to affect the authority of the President or the Committee to take any action authorized by this section with respect to a covered transaction.
(IV) Mandatory declarations
(aa) Regulations
The Committee shall prescribe regulations specifying the types of covered transactions for which the Committee requires a declaration under this subclause.
(bb) Certain covered transactions with foreign government interests
(AA) In general
Except as provided in subitem (BB), the parties to a covered transaction shall submit a declaration described in subclause (I) with respect to the transaction if the transaction involves an investment that results in the acquisition, directly or indirectly, of a substantial interest in a United States business described in subsection (a)(4)(B)(iii) by a foreign person in which a foreign government has, directly or indirectly, a substantial interest.
(BB) Substantial interest defined
In this item, the term "substantial interest" has the meaning given that term in regulations which the Committee shall prescribe. In developing those regulations, the Committee shall consider the means by which a foreign government could influence the actions of a foreign person, including through board membership, ownership interest, or shareholder rights. An interest that is excluded under subparagraph (D) of subsection (a)(4) from the term "other investment" as used in subparagraph (B)(iii) of that subsection or that is less than a 10 percent voting interest shall not be considered a substantial interest.
* * *
Any review under this paragraph shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period beginning on the date of the acceptance of written notice under subparagraph (C) by the chairperson, or beginning on the date of the initiation of the review in accordance with subparagraph (D), as applicable.
(G) Limit on delegation of certain authority
The authority of the Committee to initiate a review under subparagraph (D) may not be delegated to any person, other than the Deputy Secretary or an appropriate Under Secretary of the department or agency represented on the Committee.
(H) Identification of non-notified and non-declared transactions
The Committee shall establish a process to identify covered transactions for which—
(i) a notice under clause (i) of subparagraph (C) or a declaration under clause (v) of that subparagraph is not submitted to the Committee; and
(ii) information is reasonably available.
(2) National security investigations
(A) In general
In each case described in subparagraph (B), the Committee shall immediately conduct an investigation of the effects of a covered transaction on the national security of the United States, and take any necessary actions in connection with the transaction to protect the national security of the United States.
(B) Applicability
Subparagraph (A) shall apply in each case in which—
(i) a review of a covered transaction under paragraph (1) results in a determination that—
(I) the transaction threatens to impair the national security of the United States and the risk has not been mitigated during or prior to the review of a covered transaction under paragraph (1);
(II) the transaction is a foreign government-controlled transaction; or
(III) the transaction would result in control of any critical infrastructure of or within the United States by or on behalf of any foreign person, if the Committee determines that the transaction could impair national security, and that such impairment to national security has not been mitigated by assurances provided or renewed with the approval of the Committee, as described in subsection (l), during the review period under paragraph (1); or
(ii) the lead agency recommends, and the Committee concurs, that an investigation be undertaken.
(C) Timing
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), any investigation under subparagraph (A) shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the investigation commenced.
(ii) Extension for extraordinary circumstances
(I) In general
In extraordinary circumstances (as defined by the Committee in regulations), the chairperson may, at the request of the head of the lead agency, extend an investigation under subparagraph (A) for one 15-day period.
(II) Nondelegation
The authority of the chairperson and the head of the lead agency referred to in subclause (I) may not be delegated to any person other than the Deputy Secretary of the Treasury or the deputy head (or equivalent thereof) of the lead agency, as the case may be.
(III) Notification to parties
If the Committee extends the deadline under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction, the Committee shall notify the parties to the transaction of the extension.
(D) Exception
(i) In general
* * *
(d) Action by the President
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (4), the President may take such action for such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the United States.
(2) Announcement by the President
The President shall announce the decision on whether or not to take action pursuant to paragraph (1) with respect to a covered transaction not later than 15 days after the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the investigation of the transaction under subsection (b) is completed; or
(B) the date on which the Committee otherwise refers the transaction to the President under subsection (l)(2).
(3) Enforcement
The President may direct the Attorney General of the United States to seek appropriate relief, including divestment relief, in the district courts of the United States, in order to implement and enforce this subsection.
(4) Findings of the President
The President may exercise the authority conferred by paragraph (1), only if the President finds that—
(A) there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that a foreign person that would acquire an interest in a United States business or its assets as a result of the covered transaction might take action that threatens to impair the national security; and
(B) provisions of law, other than this section and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [
(5) Factors to be considered
* * *
Proprietary information which can be associated with a particular party to a covered transaction shall be furnished in accordance with subparagraph (A) only to a committee of Congress, and only when the committee provides assurances of confidentiality, unless such party otherwise consents in writing to such disclosure.
(h) Regulations
(1) In general
The President shall direct, subject to notice and comment, the issuance of regulations to carry out this section.
(2) Content
Regulations issued under this subsection shall—
(A) provide for the imposition of civil penalties for any violation of this section, including any mitigation agreement entered into, conditions imposed, or order issued pursuant to this section;
(B) to the extent possible—
(i) minimize paperwork burdens; and
(ii) coordinate reporting requirements under this section with reporting requirements under any other provision of Federal law;
(C) provide for an appropriate role for the Secretary of Labor with respect to mitigation agreements; and
(D) provide that, in any review or investigation of a covered transaction conducted by the Committee under subsection (b), the Committee should—
(i) consider the factors specified in subsection (f); and
(ii) as appropriate, require parties to provide to the Committee the information necessary to consider such factors.
(i) Effect on other law
No provision of this section shall be construed as altering or affecting any other authority, process, regulation, investigation, enforcement measure, or review provided by or established under any other provision of Federal law, including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [
* * *