SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§4552. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Critical component
The term "critical component" includes such components, subsystems, systems, and related special tooling and test equipment essential to the production, repair, maintenance, or operation of weapon systems or other items of equipment identified by the President as being essential to the execution of the national security strategy of the United States. Components identified as critical by a National Security Assessment conducted pursuant to
* * *
For purposes of subclause (I), the term "national defense matter" is a matter relating to the development or production of—
(aa) a defense article, as defined in
(bb) materials critical to national security, as defined in
(8) Facilities
The term "facilities" includes all types of buildings, structures, or other improvements to real property (but excluding farms, churches or other places of worship, and private dwelling houses), and services relating to the use of any such building, structure, or other improvement.
(9) Foreign source
The term "foreign source" means a business entity other than a "domestic source".
(10) Guaranteeing agency
The term "guaranteeing agency" means a department or agency of the United States engaged in procurement for the national defense.
(11) Homeland security
The term "homeland security" includes efforts—
(A) to prevent terrorist attacks within the United States;
(B) to reduce the vulnerability of the United States to terrorism;
(C) to minimize damage from a terrorist attack in the United States; and
(D) to recover from a terrorist attack in the United States.
(12) Industrial resources
The term "industrial resources" means materials, services, processes, or manufacturing equipment (including the processes, technologies, and ancillary services for the use of such equipment) needed to establish or maintain an efficient and modern national defense industrial base.
(13) Materials
The term "materials" includes—
(A) any raw materials (including minerals, metals, and advanced processed materials), commodities, articles, components (including critical components), products, and items of supply; and
(B) any technical information or services ancillary to the use of any such materials, commodities, articles, components, products, or items.
(14) National defense
The term "national defense" means programs for military and energy production or construction, military or critical infrastructure assistance to any foreign nation, homeland security, stockpiling, space, and any directly related activity. Such term includes emergency preparedness activities conducted pursuant to title VI of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [
(15) Person
The term "person" includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local government or agency thereof.
(16) Services
The term "services" includes any effort that is needed for or incidental to—
(A) the development, production, processing, distribution, delivery, or use of an industrial resource or a critical technology item;
(B) the construction of facilities;
* * *