SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§4565. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Clarification
The term "national security" shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to "homeland security", including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
(A) failed to submit a statement required by paragraph (1); or
(B) included false or misleading information in a notice or information described in paragraph (1) or omitted material information from such notice or information.
(3) Applicability of law on fraud and false statements
The Committee shall prescribe regulations expressly providing for the application of
(o) Testimony
(1) In general
Not later than March 31 of each year, the chairperson, or the designee of the chairperson, shall appear before the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate to present testimony on—
(A) anticipated resources necessary for operations of the Committee in the following fiscal year at each of the departments or agencies represented on the Committee;
(B) the adequacy of appropriations for the Committee in the current and the previous fiscal year to—
(i) ensure that thorough reviews and investigations are completed as expeditiously as possible;
(ii) monitor and enforce mitigation agreements; and
(iii) identify covered transactions for which a notice under clause (i) of subsection (b)(1)(C) or a declaration under clause (v) of that subsection was not submitted to the Committee;
(C) management efforts to strengthen the ability of the Committee to meet the requirements of this section; and
(D) activities of the Committee undertaken in order to—
* * *
To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the chairperson may transfer any amounts in the Fund to any other department or agency represented on the Committee for the purpose of addressing emerging needs in carrying out activities under this section. Amounts so transferred shall be in addition to any other amounts available to that department or agency for that purpose.
(q) Centralization of certain Committee functions
(1) In general
The chairperson, in consultation with the Committee, may centralize certain functions of the Committee within the Department of the Treasury for the purpose of enhancing interagency coordination and collaboration in carrying out the functions of the Committee under this section.
(2) Functions
Functions that may be centralized under paragraph (1) include identifying non-notified and non-declared transactions pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(H), and other functions as determined by the chairperson and the Committee.
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the authority of any department or agency represented on the Committee to represent its own interests before the Committee.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §721, as added