SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§4564. Termination of chapter
(a) Termination
Subchapter I (except
(b) Continuation of agencies
Notwithstanding subsection (a), any agency created under a provision of law that is terminated under subsection (a) may continue in existence, for purposes of liquidation, for a period not to exceed 6 months, beginning on the date of termination of the provision authorizing the creation of such agency under subsection (a).
(c) Disbursement of funds or fulfillment of obligations not affected
The termination of any section of this chapter, or of any agency or corporation utilized under this chapter, shall not affect the disbursement of funds under, or the carrying out of, any contract, guarantee, commitment or other obligation entered into pursuant to this chapter prior to the date of such termination, or the taking of any action necessary to preserve or protect the interests of the United States in any amounts advanced or paid out in carrying on operations under this chapter, or the taking of any action (including the making of new guarantees) deemed by a guaranteeing agency to be necessary to accomplish the orderly liquidation, adjustment or settlement of any loans guaranteed under this chapter, including actions deemed necessary to avoid undue hardship to borrowers in reconverting to normal civilian production; and all of the authority granted to the President, guaranteeing agencies, and fiscal agents, under
(d) Conditions on recovery of certain cooperative payments
No action for the recovery of any cooperative payment made to a cooperative association by a Market Administrator under an invalid provision of a milk marketing order issued by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937 [
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §717, formerly §716,