SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§4565. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Clarification
The term "national security" shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to "homeland security", including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
(F) Transfers of certain assets pursuant to bankruptcy proceedings or other defaults
The Committee shall prescribe regulations to clarify that the term "covered transaction" includes any transaction described in subparagraph (B) that arises pursuant to a bankruptcy proceeding or other form of default on debt.
(5) Critical infrastructure
The term "critical infrastructure" means, subject to regulations prescribed by the Committee, systems and assets, whether physical or virtual, so vital to the United States that the incapacity or destruction of such systems or assets would have a debilitating impact on national security.
(6) Critical technologies
(A) In general
The term "critical technologies" means the following:
(i) Defense articles or defense services included on the United States Munitions List set forth in the International Traffic in Arms Regulations under subchapter M of chapter I of title 22, Code of Federal Regulations.
(ii) Items included on the Commerce Control List set forth in Supplement No. 1 to part 774 of the Export Administration Regulations under subchapter C of chapter VII of title 15, Code of Federal Regulations, and controlled—
(I) pursuant to multilateral regimes, including for reasons relating to national security, chemical and biological weapons proliferation, nuclear nonproliferation, or missile technology; or
(II) for reasons relating to regional stability or surreptitious listening.
* * *
(A) there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that a foreign person that would acquire an interest in a United States business or its assets as a result of the covered transaction might take action that threatens to impair the national security; and
(B) provisions of law, other than this section and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [
(5) Factors to be considered
For purposes of determining whether to take action under paragraph (1), the President shall consider, among other factors each of the factors described in subsection (f), as appropriate.
(e) Actions and findings nonreviewable
(1) In general
The actions of the President under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and the findings of the President under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) shall not be subject to judicial review.
(2) Civil actions
A civil action challenging an action or finding under this section may be brought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(3) Procedures for review of privileged information
If a civil action challenging an action or finding under this section is brought, and the court determines that protected information in the administrative record, including classified or other information subject to privilege or protections under any provision of law, is necessary to resolve the challenge, that information shall be submitted ex parte and in camera to the court and the court shall maintain that information under seal.
(4) Applicability of use of information provisions
The use of information provisions of
(f) Factors to be considered
* * *