Subtitle I—Voting Rights
§10304. Alteration of voting qualifications; procedure and appeal; purpose or effect of diminishing the ability of citizens to elect their preferred candidates
(a) Whenever a State or political subdivision with respect to which the prohibitions set forth in
(b) Any voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting that has the purpose of or will have the effect of diminishing the ability of any citizens of the United States on account of race or color, or in contravention of the guarantees set forth in
(c) The term "purpose" in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall include any discriminatory purpose.
(d) The purpose of subsection (b) of this section is to protect the ability of such citizens to elect their preferred candidates of choice.
(