CHAPTER 103 —ENFORCEMENT OF VOTING RIGHTS
§10310. Enforcement proceedings
(a) Criminal contempt
All cases of criminal contempt arising under the provisions of chapters 103 to 107 of this title shall be governed by
(b) Jurisdiction of courts for declaratory judgment, restraining orders, or temporary or permanent injunction
No court other than the District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction to issue any declaratory judgment pursuant to
(c) Definitions
(1) The terms "vote" or "voting" shall include all action necessary to make a vote effective in any primary, special, or general election, including, but not limited to, registration, listing pursuant to this chapter, or other action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public or party office and propositions for which votes are received in an election.
(2) The term "political subdivision" shall mean any county or parish, except that where registration for voting is not conducted under the supervision of a county or parish, the term shall include any other subdivision of a State which conducts registration for voting.
(3) The term "language minorities" or "language minority group" means persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish heritage.
(d) Subpenas
In any action for a declaratory judgment brought pursuant to
(e) Attorney's fees
In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.
(