CHAPTER 209 —ELECTION ADMINISTRATION IMPROVEMENT
§21083. Computerized statewide voter registration list requirements and requirements for voters who register by mail
(a) Computerized statewide voter registration list requirements
* * *
The requirement under subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a State in which, under a State law in effect continuously on and after October 29, 2002, there is no voter registration requirement for individuals in the State with respect to elections for Federal office.
(2) Computerized list maintenance
(A) In general
The appropriate State or local election official shall perform list maintenance with respect to the computerized list on a regular basis as follows:
(i) If an individual is to be removed from the computerized list, such individual shall be removed in accordance with the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (
(ii) For purposes of removing names of ineligible voters from the official list of eligible voters—
(I) under section 8(a)(3)(B) of such Act (
(II) by reason of the death of the registrant under section 8(a)(4)(A) of such Act (
(iii) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, if a State is described in section 4(b) of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (
(B) Conduct
The list maintenance performed under subparagraph (A) shall be conducted in a manner that ensures that—
(i) the name of each registered voter appears in the computerized list;
(ii) only voters who are not registered or who are not eligible to vote are removed from the computerized list; and
(iii) duplicate names are eliminated from the computerized list.
(3) Technological security of computerized list
The appropriate State or local official shall provide adequate technological security measures to prevent the unauthorized access to the computerized list established under this section.
(4) Minimum standard for accuracy of State voter registration records
The State election system shall include provisions to ensure that voter registration records in the State are accurate and are updated regularly, including the following:
(A) A system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters. Under such system, consistent with the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (
(B) Safeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error from the official list of eligible voters.
(5) Verification of voter registration information
(A) Requiring provision of certain information by applicants
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), notwithstanding any other provision of law, an application for voter registration for an election for Federal office may not be accepted or processed by a State unless the application includes—
(I) in the case of an applicant who has been issued a current and valid driver's license, the applicant's driver's license number; or
(II) in the case of any other applicant (other than an applicant to whom clause (ii) applies), the last 4 digits of the applicant's social security number.
(ii) Special rule for applicants without driver's license or social security number
If an applicant for voter registration for an election for Federal office has not been issued a current and valid driver's license or a social security number, the State shall assign the applicant a number which will serve to identify the applicant for voter registration purposes. To the extent that the State has a computerized list in effect under this subsection and the list assigns unique identifying numbers to registrants, the number assigned under this clause shall be the unique identifying number assigned under the list.
(iii) Determination of validity of numbers provided
The State shall determine whether the information provided by an individual is sufficient to meet the requirements of this subparagraph, in accordance with State law.
(B) Requirements for State officials
(i) Sharing information in databases
The chief State election official and the official responsible for the State motor vehicle authority of a State shall enter into an agreement to match information in the database of the statewide voter registration system with information in the database of the motor vehicle authority to the extent required to enable each such official to verify the accuracy of the information provided on applications for voter registration.
(ii) Agreements with Commissioner of Social Security
The official responsible for the State motor vehicle authority shall enter into an agreement with the Commissioner of Social Security under section 405(r)(8) 1 of title 42 (as added by subparagraph (C)).
(C) Omitted
(D) Special rule for certain States
In the case of a State which is permitted to use social security numbers, and provides for the use of social security numbers, on applications for voter registration, in accordance with section 7 of the Privacy Act of 1974 (
(b) Requirements for voters who register by mail
(1) In general
Notwithstanding section 6(c) of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (
(A) the individual registered to vote in a jurisdiction by mail; and
(B)(i) the individual has not previously voted in an election for Federal office in the State; or
(ii) the individual has not previously voted in such an election in the jurisdiction and the jurisdiction is located in a State that does not have a computerized list that complies with the requirements of subsection (a).
(2) Requirements
(A) In general
An individual meets the requirements of this paragraph if the individual—
(i) in the case of an individual who votes in person—
(I) presents to the appropriate State or local election official a current and valid photo identification; or
(II) presents to the appropriate State or local election official a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and address of the voter; or
* * *