CHAPTER 209 —ELECTION ADMINISTRATION IMPROVEMENT
§21003. Condition for receipt of funds
(a) In general
A State is eligible to receive a requirements payment for a fiscal year if the chief executive officer of the State, or designee, in consultation and coordination with the chief State election official, has filed with the Commission a statement certifying that the State is in compliance with the requirements referred to in subsection (b). A State may meet the requirement of the previous sentence by filing with the Commission a statement which reads as follows: "____________ hereby certifies that it is in compliance with the requirements referred to in section 253(b) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002." (with the blank to be filled in with the name of the State involved).
(b) State plan requirement; certification of compliance with applicable laws and requirements
The requirements referred to in this subsection are as follows:
(1) The State has filed with the Commission a State plan covering the fiscal year which the State certifies—
(A) contains each of the elements described in
(B) is developed in accordance with
(C) meets the public notice and comment requirements of
(2)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the State has filed with the Commission a plan for the implementation of the uniform, nondiscriminatory administrative complaint procedures required under
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply for purposes of determining the eligibility of a State to receive a requirements payment appropriated pursuant to the authorization provided under
(3) The State is in compliance with each of the laws described in
(4) To the extent that any portion of the requirements payment is used for activities other than meeting the requirements of subchapter III—
(A) the State's proposed uses of the requirements payment are not inconsistent with the requirements of subchapter III; and
(B) the use of the funds under this paragraph is consistent with the requirements of
(5)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the State has appropriated funds for carrying out the activities for which the requirements payment is made in an amount equal to 5 percent of the total amount to be spent for such activities (taking into account the requirements payment and the amount spent by the State) and, in the case of a State that uses a requirements payment as a reimbursement under
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply for purposes of determining the eligibility of a State to receive a requirements payment appropriated pursuant to the authorization provided under
(c) Methods of compliance left to discretion of State
The specific choices on the methods of complying with the elements of a State plan shall be left to the discretion of the State.
(d) Timing for filing of certification
A State may not file a statement of certification under subsection (a) until the expiration of the 45-day period (or, in the case of a fiscal year other than the first fiscal year for which a requirements payment is made to the State under this part, the 30-day period) which begins on the date notice of the State plan under this part is published in the Federal Register pursuant to
(e) Chief State election official defined
In this part, the "chief State election official" of a State is the individual designated by the State under section 10 of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (
(