52 USC Subtitle II, CHAPTER 209, SUBCHAPTER III: UNIFORM AND NONDISCRIMINATORY ELECTION TECHNOLOGY AND ADMINISTRATION REQUIREMENTS
§21081. Voting systems standards
(a) Requirements
Each voting system used in an election for Federal office shall meet the following requirements:
* * *
(C) to maintain records of system errors and defects;
(D) to determine specific system changes to be made to a system after the initial qualification of the system; and
(E) to make available any materials to the voter (such as notices, instructions, forms, or paper ballots).
(c) Construction
(1) In general
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a State or jurisdiction which used a particular type of voting system in the elections for Federal office held in November 2000 from using the same type of system after the effective date of this section, so long as the system meets or is modified to meet the requirements of this section.
(2) Protection of paper ballot voting systems
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(A)(i), the term "verify" may not be defined in a manner that makes it impossible for a paper ballot voting system to meet the requirements of such subsection or to be modified to meet such requirements.
(d) Effective date
Each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of this section on and after January 1, 2006.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title III, §301, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1704.)