52 USC Subtitle II, CHAPTER 209, SUBCHAPTER III: UNIFORM AND NONDISCRIMINATORY ELECTION TECHNOLOGY AND ADMINISTRATION REQUIREMENTS
§21101. Adoption of voluntary guidance by Commission
(a) In general
To assist States in meeting the requirements of part A of this subchapter, the Commission shall adopt voluntary guidance consistent with such requirements in accordance with the procedures described in section 21102 of this title.
(b) Deadlines
The Commission shall adopt the recommendations under this section not later than—
(1) in the case of the recommendations with respect to section 21081 of this title, January 1, 2004;
(2) in the case of the recommendations with respect to section 21082 of this title, October 1, 2003; and
(3) in the case of the recommendations with respect to section 21083 of this title, October 1, 2003.
(c) Quadrennial update
The Commission shall review and update recommendations adopted with respect to section 21081 of this title no less frequently than once every 4 years.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title III, §311, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1715.)