Subtitle I—National Park System
§100732. Preservation and management of System units by Secretary; promulgation of regulations
To preserve for the benefit of present and future generations the pristine beauty of System units, and to further the purposes of section 100101(a), chapter 1003, and sections 100751(a), 100752, 100753, and 102101 of this title and the individual organic Acts for the System units, all activities resulting from the exercise of mineral rights on patented or unpatented mining claims within any System unit shall be subject to such regulations prescribed by the Secretary as the Secretary considers necessary or desirable for the preservation and management of the System units.
(Pub. L. 113–287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3109.)
The word "valid" is omitted for clarity because regulations apply to the exercise of mining claim rights before they are determined to be valid. The word "existing" is omitted as obsolete.