Subtitle I—National Park System
§102711. Authority of Secretary to use applicable appropriations for the System to render assistance to nearby law enforcement and fire prevention agencies and for related activities outside the System
To facilitate the administration of the System, the Secretary may use applicable appropriations for the System to render emergency rescue, firefighting, and cooperative assistance to nearby law enforcement and fire prevention agencies and for related purposes outside the System.
(Pub. L. 113–287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3162.)