Subtitle I—National Park System
§101913. Award of concession contracts
In furtherance of the findings and policy stated in section 101912 of this title, and except as provided by this subchapter or otherwise authorized by law, the Secretary shall utilize concession contracts to authorize a person, corporation, or other entity to provide accommodations, facilities, and services to visitors to System units. Concession contracts shall be awarded as follows:
(1) Competitive selection process.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, all proposed concession contracts shall be awarded by the Secretary to the person, corporation, or other entity submitting the best proposal, as determined by the Secretary through a competitive selection process. The competitive process shall include simplified procedures for small, individually-owned entities seeking award of a concession contract.
(2) Solicitation of proposals.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, prior to awarding a new concession contract (including renewals or extensions of existing concession contracts) the Secretary—
(A) shall publicly solicit proposals for the concession contract; and
(B) in connection with the solicitation, shall—
(i) prepare a prospectus and publish notice of its availability at least once in local or national newspapers or trade publications, by electronic means, or both, as appropriate; and
(ii) make the prospectus available on request to all interested persons.
(3) Information to be included in prospectus.—The prospectus shall include the following information:
(A) The minimum requirements for the contract as set forth in paragraph (4).
(B) The terms and conditions of any existing concession contract relating to the services and facilities to be provided, including all fees and other forms of compensation provided to the United States by the concessioner.
(C) Other authorized facilities or services that may be provided in a proposal.
(D) Facilities and services to be provided by the Secretary to the concessioner, including public access, utilities, and buildings.
(E) An estimate of the amount of compensation due an existing concessioner from a new concessioner under the terms of a prior concession contract.
(F) A statement as to the weight to be given to each selection factor identified in the prospectus and the relative importance of those factors in the selection process.
(G) Other information related to the proposed concession operation that is provided to the Secretary pursuant to a concession contract or is otherwise available to the Secretary, as the Secretary determines is necessary to allow for the submission of competitive proposals.
(H) Where applicable, a description of a preferential right to the renewal of the proposed concession contract held by an existing concessioner as set forth in paragraph (7).
(4) Consideration of proposals.—
(A) Minimum requirements.—No proposal shall be considered that fails to meet the minimum requirements as determined by the Secretary. The minimum requirements shall include the following:
(i) The minimum acceptable franchise fee or other forms of consideration to the Federal Government.
* * *
(C) Contract with estimated gross receipts of less than $500,000.—A concessioner that holds a concession contract that the Secretary estimates will result in gross annual receipts of less than $500,000 if renewed shall be entitled to a preferential right of renewal under this subchapter if—
(i) the Secretary has determined that the concessioner has operated satisfactorily during the term of the contract (including any extension); and
(ii) the concessioner has submitted a responsive proposal for a proposed new concession contract that satisfies the minimum requirements established by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (4).
(9) New or additional services.—The Secretary may propose to amend the applicable terms of an existing concessions contract to provide new and additional services where the Secretary determines the services are necessary and appropriate for public use and enjoyment of the unit of the National Park System in which they are located and are consistent to the highest practicable degree with the preservation and conservation of the resources and values of the unit. Such new and additional services shall not represent a material change to the required and authorized services as set forth in the applicable prospectus or contract.
(10) Authority of secretary not limited.—Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary to determine whether to issue a concession contract or to establish its terms and conditions in furtherance of the policies expressed in this subchapter.
(11) Exceptions.—Notwithstanding this section, the Secretary may award, without public solicitation, the following:
(A) Temporary contract.—To avoid interruption of services to the public at a System unit, the Secretary may award a temporary concession contract or an extension of an existing concessions contract for a term not to exceed 3 years, except that prior to making the award, the Secretary shall take all reasonable and appropriate steps to consider alternatives to avoid the interruption.
(B) Contract in extraordinary circumstances.—The Secretary may award a concession contract in extraordinary circumstances where compelling and equitable considerations require the award of a concession contract to a particular party in the public interest. Award of a concession contract under this subparagraph shall not be made by the Secretary until at least 30 days after—
(i) publication in the Federal Register of notice of the Secretary's intention to award the contract and the reasons for the action; and
(ii) submission of notice to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives.
(Pub. L. 113–287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3138; Pub. L. 114–289, title V, §502, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1490.)
In paragraph (1), the words "entities seeking award of a concession contract" are substituted for "concessions contracts" for clarity.
* * *