Subtitle I—National Park System
§100302. Directors and other employees
(a) Director.—
(1) Appointment.—The Service shall be under the charge of a director who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Qualifications.—The Director shall have substantial experience and demonstrated competence in land management and natural or cultural resource conservation.
(3) Authority.—Under the direction of the Secretary, the Director shall have the supervision, management, and control of System units. In the supervision, management, and control of System units contiguous to national forests the Secretary of Agriculture may cooperate with the Service to such extent as may be requested by the Secretary.
(b) Deputy Directors.—The Director shall select 2 Deputy Directors. One Deputy Director shall have responsibility for Service operations, and the other Deputy Director shall have responsibility for other programs assigned to the Service.
(c) Other Employees.—The Service shall have such subordinate officers and employees as may be appropriated for by Congress.
(Pub. L. 113–287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3097.)