Subtitle I—National Park System
§100751. Regulations
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use and management of System units.
(b) Boating and Other Activities on or Relating to Water.—The Secretary, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary considers advisable, may prescribe regulations under subsection (a) concerning boating and other activities on or relating to water located within System units, including water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. Any regulation under this subsection shall be complementary to, and not in derogation of, the authority of the Coast Guard to regulate the use of water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(c) Criminal Penalties.—Criminal penalties for a violation of a regulation prescribed under this section are provided by section 1865 of title 18.
(Pub. L. 113–287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3111.)