Subtitle I—National Park System
§100501. Areas included in System
The System shall include any area of land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through the Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.
(Pub. L. 113–287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3098.)
The words "now or hereafter" are omitted as obsolete.