Subtitle II—Outdoor Recreation Programs
§200305. Financial assistance to States
(a) Authority of Secretary To Make Payments.—The Secretary may provide financial assistance to the States from amounts available for State purposes. Payments may be made to the States by the Secretary as provided in this section, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary considers appropriate and in the public interest to carry out the purposes of this chapter, for outdoor recreation:
* * *
(1) Criteria for making payments.—The Secretary may make a payment to a State only for a planning, acquisition, or development project that is approved by the Secretary. The Secretary shall not make a payment for or on account of any project with respect to which financial assistance has been given or promised under any other Federal program or activity, and no financial assistance shall be given under any other Federal program or activity for or on account of any project with respect to which the assistance has been given or promised under this chapter. The Secretary may make payments from time to time in keeping with the rate of progress toward the satisfactory completion of a project. The approval of all projects and all payments, or any commitments relating thereto, shall be withheld until the Secretary receives appropriate written assurance from the State that the State has the ability and intention to finance its share of the cost of all of the projects, and to operate and maintain by acceptable standards, at State expense, the properties or facilities acquired or developed for public outdoor recreation use.
(2) Payment recipients.—Payments for all projects shall be made by the Secretary to the chief executive official of the State or to a State official or agency designated by the chief executive official or by State law having authority and responsibility to accept and to administer funds paid under this section for approved projects. If consistent with an approved project, funds may be transferred by the State to a political subdivision or other appropriate public agency.
(3) Conversion to other than public outdoor recreation use.—No property acquired or developed with assistance under this section shall, without the approval of the Secretary, be converted to other than public outdoor recreation use. The Secretary shall approve a conversion only if the Secretary finds it to be in accordance with the then-existing comprehensive statewide outdoor recreation plan and only on such conditions as the Secretary considers necessary to ensure the substitution of other recreation properties of at least equal fair market value and of reasonably equivalent usefulness and location. Wetland areas and interests therein as identified in the wetlands provisions of the comprehensive plan and proposed to be acquired as suitable replacement property within the same State that is otherwise acceptable to the Secretary, acting through the Director, shall be deemed to be of reasonably equivalent usefulness with the property proposed for conversion.
(4) Reports and accounting procedures.—No payment shall be made to any State until the State has agreed to—
(A) provide such reports to the Secretary in such form and containing such information as may be reasonably necessary to enable the Secretary to perform the Secretary's duties under this chapter; and
(B) provide such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to ensure proper disbursement and accounting for Federal funds paid to the State under this chapter.
(g) Records.—A recipient of assistance under this chapter shall keep such records as the Secretary shall prescribe, including records that fully disclose—
(1) the amount and the disposition by the recipient of the proceeds of the assistance;
(2) the total cost of the project or undertaking in connection with which the assistance is given or used; and
(3) the amount and nature of that portion of the cost of the project or undertaking supplied by other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective audit.
(h) Access to Records.—The Secretary, and the Comptroller General, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination to any records of the recipient that are pertinent to assistance received under this chapter.
(i) Prohibition of Discrimination.—With respect to property acquired or developed with assistance from the Fund, discrimination on the basis of residence, including preferential reservation or membership systems, is prohibited except to the extent that reasonable differences in admission and other fees may be maintained on the basis of residence.
(j) Coordination With Federal Agencies.—To ensure consistency in policies and actions under this chapter with other related Federal programs and activities and to ensure coordination of the planning, acquisition, and development assistance to States under this section with other related Federal programs and activities—
(1) the President may issue such regulations with respect thereto as the President considers desirable; and
(2) the assistance may be provided only in accordance with the regulations.
(k) Capital Improvement and Other Projects To Reduce Crime.—
(1) Availability and purpose of funds.—In addition to assistance for planning projects, and in addition to the projects identified in subsection (e), and from amounts appropriated out of the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund, the Secretary may provide financial assistance to the States, not to exceed $15,000,000, for projects or combinations thereof for the purpose of making capital improvements and other measures to increase safety in urban parks and recreation areas, including funds to—
(A) increase lighting within or adjacent to public parks and recreation areas;
(B) provide emergency telephone lines to contact law enforcement or security personnel in areas within or adjacent to public parks and recreation areas;
(C) increase security personnel within or adjacent to public parks and recreation areas; and
(D) fund any other project intended to increase the security and safety of public parks and recreation areas.
* * *