Subdivision 2—Historic Preservation Program
§302103. Criteria and regulations relating to National Register, National Historic Landmarks, and World Heritage List
The Secretary, in consultation with national historical and archeological associations, shall—
(1) establish criteria for properties to be included on the National Register and criteria for National Historic Landmarks; and
(2) promulgate regulations for—
(A) nominating properties for inclusion on, and removal from, the National Register and the recommendation of properties by certified local governments;
(B) designating properties as National Historic Landmarks and removing that designation;
(C) considering appeals from recommendations, nominations, removals, and designations (or any failure or refusal by a nominating authority to nominate or designate);
(D) nominating historic property for inclusion in the World Heritage List in accordance with the World Heritage Convention;
(E) making determinations of eligibility of properties for inclusion on the National Register; and
(F) notifying the owner of a property, any appropriate local governments, and the general public, when the property is being considered for inclusion on the National Register, for designation as a National Historic Landmark, or for nomination to the World Heritage List.
(Pub. L. 113–287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3192.)