Subdivision 5—Federal Agency Historic Preservation Responsibilities
§306109. Costs of preservation as eligible project costs
A Federal agency may include the costs of preservation activities of the agency under this division as eligible project costs in all undertakings of the agency or assisted by the agency. The eligible project costs may include amounts paid by a Federal agency to a State to be used in carrying out the preservation responsibilities of the Federal agency under this division, and reasonable costs may be charged to Federal licensees and permittees as a condition to the issuance of the license or permit.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
306109 |