SUBCHAPTER I—IN GENERAL
§306107. Planning and actions to minimize harm to National Historic Landmarks
Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking that may directly and adversely affect any National Historic Landmark, the head of the responsible Federal agency shall to the maximum extent possible undertake such planning and actions as may be necessary to minimize harm to the landmark. The head of the Federal agency shall afford the Council a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
306107 |