SUBCHAPTER I—IN GENERAL
§306108. Effect of undertaking on historic property
The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property. The head of the Federal agency shall afford the Council a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
306108 |
The words "historic property" are substituted for "district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register" because of the definition of "historic property" in section 300308 of the new title.