SUBCHAPTER II—INFORMATION ANALYSIS
§165. National Law Enforcement and Corrections Technology Centers
(a) In general
The Director of the Office shall operate and support National Law Enforcement and Corrections Technology Centers (hereinafter in this section referred to as "Centers") and, to the extent necessary, establish new centers through a merit-based, competitive process.
(b) Purpose of Centers
The purpose of the Centers shall be to—
(1) support research and development of law enforcement technology;
(2) support the transfer and implementation of technology;
(3) assist in the development and dissemination of guidelines and technological standards; and
(4) provide technology assistance, information, and support for law enforcement, corrections, and criminal justice purposes.
(c) Annual meeting
Each year, the Director shall convene a meeting of the Centers in order to foster collaboration and communication between Center participants.
(d) Report
Not later than 12 months after November 25, 2002, the Director shall transmit to the Congress a report assessing the effectiveness of the existing system of Centers and identify the number of Centers necessary to meet the technology needs of Federal, State, and local law enforcement in the United States.
(