SUBCHAPTER II—INFORMATION ANALYSIS
§121. Information and Analysis
(a) Intelligence and analysis
There shall be in the Department an Office of Intelligence and Analysis.
(b) Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis
* * *
(A) identify priorities for protective and support measures regarding terrorist and other threats to homeland security by the Department, other agencies of the Federal Government, State, 1 and local government agencies and authorities, the private sector, and other entities; and
(B) prepare finished intelligence and information products in both classified and unclassified formats, as appropriate, whenever reasonably expected to be of benefit to a State, local, or tribal government (including a State, local, or tribal law enforcement agency) or a private sector entity.
(4) To ensure, pursuant to
(5) To review, analyze, and make recommendations for improvements to the policies and procedures governing the sharing of information within the scope of the information sharing environment established under
(6) To disseminate, as appropriate, information analyzed by the Department within the Department, to other agencies of the Federal Government with responsibilities relating to homeland security, and to agencies of State and local governments and private sector entities with such responsibilities in order to assist in the deterrence, prevention, preemption of, or response to, terrorist attacks against the United States.
(7) To consult with the Director of National Intelligence and other appropriate intelligence, law enforcement, or other elements of the Federal Government to establish collection priorities and strategies for information, including law enforcement-related information, relating to threats of terrorism against the United States through such means as the representation of the Department in discussions regarding requirements and priorities in the collection of such information.
(8) To consult with State and local governments and private sector entities to ensure appropriate exchanges of information, including law enforcement-related information, relating to threats of terrorism against the United States.
(9) To ensure that—
(A) any material received pursuant to this chapter is protected from unauthorized disclosure and handled and used only for the performance of official duties; and
(B) any intelligence information under this chapter is shared, retained, and disseminated consistent with the authority of the Director of National Intelligence to protect intelligence sources and methods under the National Security Act of 1947 [
(10) To request additional information from other agencies of the Federal Government, State and local government agencies, and the private sector relating to threats of terrorism in the United States, or relating to other areas of responsibility assigned by the Secretary, including the entry into cooperative agreements through the Secretary to obtain such information.
* * *
"(vi) the number of reports and products supporting different national or departmental missions and, for each of these subcategories, the number of reports or products based on information provided by known or presumed United States persons; and
"(vii) the number of reports and products identifying United States persons.
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) foreign, State, local, Tribal, or territorial governments (or any agency or subdivision thereof);
"(B) the private sector; or
"(C) other elements of the Federal government, including the components of the Department of Homeland Security."
DHS Component Usage of the Homeland Security Information Network
"(a)
"(1) develop policies and metrics to ensure effective use by components of the Department of the unclassified Homeland Security Information Network (referred to in this section as 'HSIN'), or any successor system; and
"(2) develop policies for posting unclassified products on HSIN, or any successor system.
"(b)
Deadline for Initial Recommended Strategy
Enhanced Grid Security
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) coordinating with the Department of Homeland Security and other relevant Federal departments and agencies;
"(ii) collaborating with—
"(I) critical electric infrastructure owners and operators; and
"(II) as appropriate—
"(aa) independent regulatory agencies; and
"(bb) State, local, tribal, and territorial entities;
"(cc) serving as a day-to-day Federal interface for the dynamic prioritization and coordination of sector-specific activities;
"(dd) carrying out incident management responsibilities consistent with applicable law (including regulations) and other appropriate policies or directives;
"(ee) providing, supporting, or facilitating technical assistance and consultations for the energy sector to identify vulnerabilities and help mitigate incidents, as appropriate; and
"(ff) supporting the reporting requirements of the Department of Homeland Security under applicable law by providing, on an annual basis, sector-specific critical electric infrastructure information."
[Reference to a Sector Specific Agency (including any permutations or conjugations thereof) deemed to be a reference to the Sector Risk Management Agency of the relevant critical infrastructure sector and have the meaning given such term in
Cybersecurity Collaboration Between the Department of Defense and the Department of Homeland Security
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) strategic planning for the cybersecurity of the United States;
"(B) mutual support for cybersecurity capabilities development; and
"(C) synchronization of current operational cybersecurity mission activities.
"(2)
"(A) to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of requirements formulation and requests for products, services, and technical assistance for, and coordination and performance assessment of, cybersecurity missions executed across a variety of Department of Defense and Department of Homeland Security elements; and
* * *