SUBCHAPTER III—SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN SUPPORT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
§194. Enhancement of public safety communications interoperability
(a) Coordination of public safety interoperable communications programs
* * *
(6) include information on the governance structure used to develop the plan, including such information about all agencies and organizations that participated in developing the plan and the scope and timeframe of the plan; and
(7) describe the method by which multi-jurisdictional, multidisciplinary input is provided from all regions of the jurisdiction, including any high-threat urban areas located in the jurisdiction, and the process for continuing to incorporate such input.
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Interoperable communications
The term "interoperable communications" means the ability of emergency response providers and relevant Federal, State, and local government agencies to communicate with each other as necessary, through a dedicated public safety network utilizing information technology systems and radio communications systems, and to exchange voice, data, and video with one another on demand, in real time, as necessary.
(2) Emergency response providers
The term "emergency response providers" has the meaning that term has under
(h) Omitted
(i) Sense of Congress regarding interoperable communications
(1) Finding
The Congress finds that—
(A) many first responders working in the same jurisdiction or in different jurisdictions cannot effectively and efficiently communicate with one another; and
(B) their inability to do so threatens the public's safety and may result in unnecessary loss of lives and property.
(2) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that interoperable emergency communications systems and radios should continue to be deployed as soon as practicable for use by the first responder community, and that upgraded and new digital communications systems and new digital radios must meet prevailing national, voluntary consensus standards for interoperability.
(