SUBCHAPTER IV—BORDER, MARITIME, AND TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§211. Establishment of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner, and operational offices
(a) In general
There is established in the Department an agency to be known as U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
* * *
(3) facilitate and expedite the flow of legitimate travelers and trade;
(4) direct and administer the commercial operations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and the enforcement of the customs and trade laws of the United States;
(5) detect, respond to, and interdict terrorists, drug smugglers and traffickers, human smugglers and traffickers, and other persons who may undermine the security of the United States, in cases in which such persons are entering, or have recently entered, the United States;
(6) safeguard the borders of the United States to protect against the entry of dangerous goods;
(7) ensure the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland;
(8) in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, enforce and administer all immigration laws, as such term is defined in paragraph (17) of
(A) the inspection, processing, and admission of persons who seek to enter or depart the United States; and
(B) the detection, interdiction, removal, departure from the United States, short-term detention, and transfer of persons unlawfully entering, or who have recently unlawfully entered, the United States;
(9) develop and implement screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of transportation, both inbound and outbound;
(10) in coordination with the Secretary, deploy technology to collect the data necessary for the Secretary to administer the biometric entry and exit data system pursuant to
(11) enforce and administer the laws relating to agricultural import and entry inspection referred to in
(12) in coordination with the Under Secretary for Management of the Department, ensure U.S. Customs and Border Protection complies with Federal law, the Federal Acquisition Regulation, and the Department's acquisition management directives for major acquisition programs of U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
(13) ensure that the policies and regulations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection are consistent with the obligations of the United States pursuant to international agreements;
(14) enforce and administer—
(A) the Container Security Initiative program under section 205 of the Security and Accountability for Every Port Act of 2006 (
(B) the Customs–Trade Partnership Against Terrorism program under subtitle B of title II of such Act (
(15) conduct polygraph examinations in accordance with
(16) establish the standard operating procedures described in subsection (k);
(17) carry out the training required under subsection (l);
(18) carry out
(19) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by law or delegated by the Secretary.
(d) Deputy Commissioner
* * *
The report required under subparagraph (A) shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be submitted in unclassified form, but may be submitted in classified form, if the Executive Assistant Commissioner determines that such is appropriate and informs the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Finance of the Senate of the reasoning for such.
(h) Office of Intelligence
(1) In general
There is established in U.S. Customs and Border Protection an Office of Intelligence.
(2) Assistant Commissioner
There shall be at the head of the Office of Intelligence an Assistant Commissioner, who shall report to the Commissioner.
(3) Duties
The Office of Intelligence shall—
(A) develop, provide, coordinate, and implement intelligence capabilities into a cohesive intelligence enterprise to support the execution of the duties and responsibilities of U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
(B) manage the counterintelligence operations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
(C) establish, in coordination with the Chief Intelligence Officer of the Department, as appropriate, intelligence-sharing relationships with Federal, State, local, and tribal agencies and intelligence agencies;
(D) conduct risk-based covert testing of U.S. Customs and Border Protection operations, including for nuclear and radiological risks; and
(E) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Commissioner.
(i) Office of International Affairs
(1) In general
There is established in U.S. Customs and Border Protection an Office of International Affairs.
(2) Assistant Commissioner
There shall be at the head of the Office of International Affairs an Assistant Commissioner, who shall report to the Commissioner.
(3) Duties
The Office of International Affairs, in collaboration with the Office of Policy of the Department, shall—
(A) coordinate and support U.S. Customs and Border Protection's foreign initiatives, policies, programs, and activities;
(B) coordinate and support U.S. Customs and Border Protection's personnel stationed abroad;
(C) maintain partnerships and information-sharing agreements and arrangements with foreign governments, international organizations, and United States agencies in support of U.S. Customs and Border Protection's duties and responsibilities;
(D) provide necessary capacity building, training, and assistance to foreign customs and border control agencies to strengthen border, global supply chain, and travel security, as appropriate;
(E) coordinate mission support services to sustain U.S. Customs and Border Protection's global activities;
(F) coordinate with customs authorities of foreign countries with respect to trade facilitation and trade enforcement;
(G) coordinate U.S. Customs and Border Protection's engagement in international negotiations;
* * *