SUBCHAPTER IV—BORDER, MARITIME, AND TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§235. Coordination of information and information technology
(a) Definition of affected agency
In this section, the term "affected agency" means—
(1) the Department;
(2) the Department of Agriculture;
(3) the Department of Health and Human Services; and
(4) any other department or agency determined to be appropriate by the Secretary.
(b) Coordination
The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the head of each other department or agency determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, shall ensure that appropriate information (as determined by the Secretary) concerning inspections of articles that are imported or entered into the United States, and are inspected or regulated by 1 or more affected agencies, is timely and efficiently exchanged between the affected agencies.
(c) Report and plan
Not later than 18 months after November 25, 2002, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the head of each other department or agency determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, shall submit to Congress—
(1) a report on the progress made in implementing this section; and
(2) a plan to complete implementation of this section.
(