SUBCHAPTER IV—BORDER, MARITIME, AND TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§239. Office of Cargo Security Policy
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Department an Office of Cargo Security Policy (referred to in this section as the "Office").
(b) Purpose
The Office shall—
(1) coordinate all Department policies relating to cargo security; and
(2) consult with stakeholders and coordinate with other Federal agencies in the establishment of standards and regulations and to promote best practices.
(c) Director
(1) Appointment
The Office shall be headed by a Director, who shall—
(A) be appointed by the Secretary; and
(B) report to the Assistant Secretary for Policy.
(2) Responsibilities
The Director shall—
(A) advise the Assistant Secretary for Policy in the development of Department-wide policies regarding cargo security;
(B) coordinate all policies relating to cargo security among the agencies and offices within the Department relating to cargo security; and
(C) coordinate the cargo security policies of the Department with the policies of other executive agencies.
(