SUBCHAPTER IV—BORDER, MARITIME, AND TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§211. Establishment of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner, and operational offices
(a) In general
There is established in the Department an agency to be known as U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
* * *
(17) carry out the training required under subsection (l);
(18) carry out
(19) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by law or delegated by the Secretary.
(d) Deputy Commissioner
There shall be in U.S. Customs and Border Protection a Deputy Commissioner who shall assist the Commissioner in the management of U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(e) U.S. Border Patrol
(1) In general
There is established in U.S. Customs and Border Protection the U.S. Border Patrol.
(2) Chief
There shall be at the head of the U.S. Border Patrol a Chief, who shall—
(A) be at the level of Executive Assistant Commissioner within U.S. Customs and Border Protection; and
(B) report to the Commissioner.
(3) Duties
The U.S. Border Patrol shall—
(A) serve as the law enforcement office of U.S. Customs and Border Protection with primary responsibility for interdicting persons attempting to illegally enter or exit the United States or goods being illegally imported into or exported from the United States at a place other than a designated port of entry;
(B) deter and prevent the illegal entry of terrorists, terrorist weapons, persons, and contraband; and
(C) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Commissioner.
(f) Air and Marine Operations
(1) In general
There is established in U.S. Customs and Border Protection an office known as Air and Marine Operations.
(2) Executive Assistant Commissioner
There shall be at the head of Air and Marine Operations an Executive Assistant Commissioner, who shall report to the Commissioner.
(3) Duties
Air and Marine Operations shall—
(A) serve as the law enforcement office within U.S. Customs and Border Protection with primary responsibility to detect, interdict, and prevent acts of terrorism and the unlawful movement of people, illicit drugs, and other contraband across the borders of the United States in the air and maritime environment;
(B) conduct joint aviation and marine operations with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement;
(C) conduct aviation and marine operations with international, Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies, as appropriate;
(D) administer the Air and Marine Operations Center established under paragraph (4); and
(E) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Commissioner.
(4) Air and Marine Operations Center
(A) In general
There is established in Air and Marine Operations an Air and Marine Operations Center.
(B) Executive Director
There shall be at the head of the Air and Marine Operations Center an Executive Director, who shall report to the Executive Assistant Commissioner of Air and Marine Operations.
(C) Duties
The Air and Marine Operations Center shall—
(i) manage the air and maritime domain awareness of the Department, as directed by the Secretary;
* * *
(iii) detect, identify, and coordinate a response to threats to national security in the air domain, in coordination with other appropriate agencies, as determined by the Executive Assistant Commissioner;
(iv) provide aviation and marine support to other Federal, State, tribal, and local agencies; and
(v) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Executive Assistant Commissioner.
(g) Office of Field Operations
(1) In general
There is established in U.S. Customs and Border Protection an Office of Field Operations.
(2) Executive Assistant Commissioner
There shall be at the head of the Office of Field Operations an Executive Assistant Commissioner, who shall report to the Commissioner.
(3) Duties
The Office of Field Operations shall coordinate the enforcement activities of U.S. Customs and Border Protection at United States air, land, and sea ports of entry to—
(A) deter and prevent terrorists and terrorist weapons from entering the United States at such ports of entry;
(B) conduct inspections at such ports of entry to safeguard the United States from terrorism and illegal entry of persons;
(C) prevent illicit drugs, agricultural pests, and contraband from entering the United States;
(D) in coordination with the Commissioner, facilitate and expedite the flow of legitimate travelers and trade;
(E) administer the National Targeting Center established under paragraph (4);
(F) coordinate with the Executive Assistant Commissioner for the Office of Trade with respect to the trade facilitation and trade enforcement activities of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; and
(G) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Commissioner.
(4) National Targeting Center
(A) In general
There is established in the Office of Field Operations a National Targeting Center.
(B) Executive Director
There shall be at the head of the National Targeting Center an Executive Director, who shall report to the Executive Assistant Commissioner of the Office of Field Operations.
(C) Duties
The National Targeting Center shall—
(i) serve as the primary forum for targeting operations within U.S. Customs and Border Protection to collect and analyze traveler and cargo information in advance of arrival in the United States to identify and address security risks and strengthen trade enforcement;
(ii) identify, review, and target travelers and cargo for examination;
(iii) coordinate the examination of entry and exit of travelers and cargo;
(iv) develop and conduct commercial risk assessment targeting with respect to cargo destined for the United States;
(v) coordinate with the Transportation Security Administration, as appropriate;
(vi) issue Trade Alerts pursuant to
(vii) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Executive Assistant Commissioner.
(5) Annual report on staffing
(A) In general
* * *