SUBCHAPTER IV—BORDER, MARITIME, AND TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§236. Visa issuance
(a) Definition
In this subsection,1 the term "consular office" 2 has the meaning given that term under section 101(a)(9) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
* * *
The Secretary shall ensure, to the extent possible, that any employees of the Department assigned to perform functions under paragraph (2) and, as appropriate, consular officers, shall be provided the necessary training to enable them to carry out such functions, including training in foreign languages, interview techniques, and fraud detection techniques, in conditions in the particular country where each employee is assigned, and in other appropriate areas of study.
(B) Use of Center
The Secretary is authorized to use the National Foreign Affairs Training Center, on a reimbursable basis, to obtain the training described in subparagraph (A).
(7) Report
Not later than 1 year after November 25, 2002, the Secretary and the Secretary of State shall submit to Congress—
(A) a report on the implementation of this subsection; and
(B) any legislative proposals necessary to further the objectives of this subsection.
(8) Effective date
This subsection shall take effect on the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the President publishes notice in the Federal Register that the President has submitted a report to Congress setting forth a memorandum of understanding between the Secretary and the Secretary of State governing the implementation of this section; or
(B) the date occurring 1 year after November 25, 2002.
(f) No creation of private right of action
Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or authorize a private right of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa.
(g) Study regarding use of foreign nationals
(1) In general
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall conduct a study of the role of foreign nationals in the granting or refusal of visas and other documents authorizing entry of aliens into the United States. The study shall address the following:
(A) The proper role, if any, of foreign nationals in the process of rendering decisions on such grants and refusals.
(B) Any security concerns involving the employment of foreign nationals.
(C) Whether there are cost-effective alternatives to the use of foreign nationals.
(2) Report
Not later than 1 year after November 25, 2002, the Secretary shall submit a report containing the findings of the study conducted under paragraph (1) to the Committee on the Judiciary, the Committee on International Relations, and the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on the Judiciary, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Government 4 Affairs of the Senate.
(h) Report
Not later than 120 days after November 25, 2002, the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy shall submit to Congress a report on how the provisions of this section will affect procedures for the issuance of student visas.
(i) Visa issuance program for Saudi Arabia
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after November 25, 2002, all third party screening programs in Saudi Arabia shall be terminated. On-site personnel of the Department of Homeland Security shall review all visa applications prior to adjudication.
(