SUBCHAPTER IV—BORDER, MARITIME, AND TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§211. Establishment of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner, and operational offices
(a) In general
There is established in the Department an agency to be known as U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
* * *
There shall be at the head of U.S. Customs and Border Protection a Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (in this section referred to as the "Commissioner").
(2) Committee referral
As an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate, any nomination for the Commissioner submitted to the Senate for confirmation, and referred to a committee, shall be referred to the Committee on Finance.
(c) Duties
The Commissioner shall—
(1) coordinate and integrate the security, trade facilitation, and trade enforcement functions of U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
(2) ensure the interdiction of persons and goods illegally entering or exiting the United States;
(3) facilitate and expedite the flow of legitimate travelers and trade;
(4) direct and administer the commercial operations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and the enforcement of the customs and trade laws of the United States;
(5) detect, respond to, and interdict terrorists, drug smugglers and traffickers, human smugglers and traffickers, and other persons who may undermine the security of the United States, in cases in which such persons are entering, or have recently entered, the United States;
(6) safeguard the borders of the United States to protect against the entry of dangerous goods;
(7) ensure the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland;
(8) in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, enforce and administer all immigration laws, as such term is defined in paragraph (17) of
(A) the inspection, processing, and admission of persons who seek to enter or depart the United States; and
(B) the detection, interdiction, removal, departure from the United States, short-term detention, and transfer of persons unlawfully entering, or who have recently unlawfully entered, the United States;
(9) develop and implement screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of transportation, both inbound and outbound;
(10) in coordination with the Secretary, deploy technology to collect the data necessary for the Secretary to administer the biometric entry and exit data system pursuant to
(11) enforce and administer the laws relating to agricultural import and entry inspection referred to in
(12) in coordination with the Under Secretary for Management of the Department, ensure U.S. Customs and Border Protection complies with Federal law, the Federal Acquisition Regulation, and the Department's acquisition management directives for major acquisition programs of U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
* * *
(19) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by law or delegated by the Secretary.
(d) Deputy Commissioner
There shall be in U.S. Customs and Border Protection a Deputy Commissioner who shall assist the Commissioner in the management of U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(e) U.S. Border Patrol
(1) In general
There is established in U.S. Customs and Border Protection the U.S. Border Patrol.
(2) Chief
There shall be at the head of the U.S. Border Patrol a Chief, who shall—
(A) be at the level of Executive Assistant Commissioner within U.S. Customs and Border Protection; and
(B) report to the Commissioner.
(3) Duties
The U.S. Border Patrol shall—
(A) serve as the law enforcement office of U.S. Customs and Border Protection with primary responsibility for interdicting persons attempting to illegally enter or exit the United States or goods being illegally imported into or exported from the United States at a place other than a designated port of entry;
(B) deter and prevent the illegal entry of terrorists, terrorist weapons, persons, and contraband; and
(C) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Commissioner.
(f) Air and Marine Operations
(1) In general
There is established in U.S. Customs and Border Protection an office known as Air and Marine Operations.
(2) Executive Assistant Commissioner
There shall be at the head of Air and Marine Operations an Executive Assistant Commissioner, who shall report to the Commissioner.
(3) Duties
Air and Marine Operations shall—
(A) serve as the law enforcement office within U.S. Customs and Border Protection with primary responsibility to detect, interdict, and prevent acts of terrorism and the unlawful movement of people, illicit drugs, and other contraband across the borders of the United States in the air and maritime environment;
(B) conduct joint aviation and marine operations with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement;
(C) conduct aviation and marine operations with international, Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies, as appropriate;
(D) administer the Air and Marine Operations Center established under paragraph (4); and
(E) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Commissioner.
(4) Air and Marine Operations Center
(A) In general
There is established in Air and Marine Operations an Air and Marine Operations Center.
(B) Executive Director
There shall be at the head of the Air and Marine Operations Center an Executive Director, who shall report to the Executive Assistant Commissioner of Air and Marine Operations.
(C) Duties
The Air and Marine Operations Center shall—
(i) manage the air and maritime domain awareness of the Department, as directed by the Secretary;
(ii) monitor and coordinate the airspace for unmanned aerial systems operations of Air and Marine Operations in U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
* * *