SUBCHAPTER V—NATIONAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
§321m. Voluntary private sector preparedness accreditation and certification program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the officer designated under paragraph (2), shall establish and implement the voluntary private sector preparedness accreditation and certification program in accordance with this section.
(2) Designation of officer
The Secretary shall designate an officer responsible for the accreditation and certification program under this section. Such officer (hereinafter referred to in this section as the "designated officer") shall be one of the following:
(A) The Administrator, based on consideration of—
(i) the expertise of the Administrator in emergency management and preparedness in the United States; and
(ii) the responsibilities of the Administrator as the principal advisor to the President for all matters relating to emergency management in the United States.
(B) The Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection,1 based on consideration of the expertise of the Assistant Secretary in, and responsibilities for—
(i) protection of critical infrastructure;
(ii) risk assessment methodologies; and
(iii) interacting with the private sector on the issues described in clauses (i) and (ii).
(C) The Under Secretary for Science and Technology, based on consideration of the expertise of the Under Secretary in, and responsibilities associated with, standards.
(3) Coordination
In carrying out the accreditation and certification program under this section, the designated officer shall coordinate with—
(A) the other officers of the Department referred to in paragraph (2), using the expertise and responsibilities of such officers; and
(B) the Special Assistant to the Secretary for the Private Sector, based on consideration of the expertise of the Special Assistant in, and responsibilities for, interacting with the private sector.
(b) Voluntary private sector preparedness standards; voluntary accreditation and certification program for the private sector
(1) Accreditation and certification program
Not later than 210 days after August 3, 2007, the designated officer shall—
(A) begin supporting the development and updating, as necessary, of voluntary preparedness standards through appropriate organizations that coordinate or facilitate the development and use of voluntary consensus standards and voluntary consensus standards development organizations; and
(B) in consultation with representatives of appropriate organizations that coordinate or facilitate the development and use of voluntary consensus standards, appropriate voluntary consensus standards development organizations, each private sector advisory council created under
(i) develop and promote a program to certify the preparedness of private sector entities that voluntarily choose to seek certification under the program; and
(ii) implement the program under this subsection through any entity with which the designated officer enters into an agreement under paragraph (3)(A), which shall accredit third parties to carry out the certification process under this section.
(2) Program elements
(A) In general
(i) Program
The program developed and implemented under this subsection shall assess whether a private sector entity complies with voluntary preparedness standards.
(ii) Guidelines
In developing the program under this subsection, the designated officer shall develop guidelines for the accreditation and certification processes established under this subsection.
(B) Standards
The designated officer, in consultation with representatives of appropriate organizations that coordinate or facilitate the development and use of voluntary consensus standards, representatives of appropriate voluntary consensus standards development organizations, each private sector advisory council created under
(i) shall adopt one or more appropriate voluntary preparedness standards that promote preparedness, which may be tailored to address the unique nature of various sectors within the private sector, as necessary and appropriate, that shall be used in the accreditation and certification program under this subsection; and
(ii) after the adoption of one or more standards under clause (i), may adopt additional voluntary preparedness standards or modify or discontinue the use of voluntary preparedness standards for the accreditation and certification program, as necessary and appropriate to promote preparedness.
(C) Submission of recommendations
In adopting one or more standards under subparagraph (B), the designated officer may receive recommendations from any entity described in that subparagraph relating to appropriate voluntary preparedness standards, including appropriate sector specific standards, for adoption in the program.
(D) Small business concerns
The designated officer and any entity with which the designated officer enters into an agreement under paragraph (3)(A) shall establish separate classifications and methods of certification for small business concerns (under the meaning given that term in
(E) Considerations
In developing and implementing the program under this subsection, the designated officer shall—
(i) consider the unique nature of various sectors within the private sector, including preparedness standards, business continuity standards, or best practices, established—
(I) under any other provision of Federal law; or
(II) by any Sector Risk Management Agency, as defined under Homeland Security Presidential Directive–7; and
(ii) coordinate the program, as appropriate, with—
(I) other Department private sector related programs; and
(II) preparedness and business continuity programs in other Federal agencies.
(3) Accreditation and certification processes
(A) Agreement
(i) In general
* * *