6 USC Ch. 3: SECURITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY FOR EVERY PORT
§1001. Designation of liaison office of Department of State
The Secretary of State shall designate a liaison office within the Department of State to assist the Secretary, as appropriate, in negotiating cargo security-related international agreements.
(Pub. L. 109–347, title III, §301(b), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1920.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Rule of Construction
Nothing in this section to be construed to affect the authorities, functions, or capabilities of the Coast Guard to perform its missions or the requirement under section 468 of this title that those authorities, functions, and capabilities be maintained intact, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 109–347, set out as a note under section 239 of this title.