6 USC Ch. 3: SECURITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY FOR EVERY PORT
§964. Tier 1 participants in C–TPAT
(a) Benefits
The Secretary, acting through the Commissioner, shall offer limited benefits to a Tier 1 participant who has been certified in accordance with the guidelines referred to in subsection (b). Such benefits may include a reduction in the score assigned pursuant to the Automated Targeting System of not greater than 20 percent of the high-risk threshold established by the Secretary.
(b) Guidelines
Not later than 180 days after October 13, 2006, the Secretary, acting through the Commissioner, shall update the guidelines for certifying a C–TPAT participant's security measures and supply chain security practices under this section. Such guidelines shall include a background investigation and extensive documentation review.
(c) Timeframe
To the extent practicable, the Secretary, acting through the Commissioner, shall complete the Tier 1 certification process within 90 days of receipt of an application for participation in C–TPAT.
(Pub. L. 109–347, title II, §214, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1910.)