6 USC Ch. 4: TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§1135. Public transportation security assistance
(a) Security assistance program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program for making grants to eligible public transportation agencies for security improvements described in subsection (b).
* * *
Each recipient of a grant under this section shall report annually to the Secretary on the use of the grant funds.
(h) Guidelines
Before distribution of funds to recipients of grants, the Secretary shall issue guidelines to ensure that, to the extent that recipients of grants under this section use contractors or subcontractors, such recipients shall use small, minority, women-owned, or disadvantaged business concerns as contractors or subcontractors to the extent practicable.
(i) Coordination with State homeland security plans
In establishing security improvement priorities under section 1134 of this title and in awarding grants for capital security improvements and operational security improvements under subsection (b), the Secretary shall act consistently with relevant State homeland security plans.
(j) Multistate transportation systems
In cases in which a public transportation system operates in more than one State, the Secretary shall give appropriate consideration to the risks of the entire system, including those portions of the States into which the system crosses, in establishing security improvement priorities under section 1134 of this title and in awarding grants for capital security improvements and operational security improvements under subsection (b).
(k) Congressional notification
Not later than 3 days before the award of any grant under this section, the Secretary shall notify simultaneously, the appropriate congressional committees of the intent to award such grant.
(l) Return of misspent grant funds
The Secretary shall establish a process to require the return of any misspent grant funds received under this section determined to have been spent for a purpose other than those specified in the grant award.
(m) Periods of performance
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), funds provided pursuant to a grant awarded under this section for a use specified in subsection (b) shall remain available for use by a grant recipient for a period of not fewer than 36 months.
(2) Exception
Funds provided pursuant to a grant awarded under this section for a use specified in subparagraph (M) or (N) of subsection (b)(1) shall remain available for use by a grant recipient for a period of not fewer than 48 months.
(n) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to make grants under this section—
(A) such sums as are necessary for fiscal year 2007;
(B) $650,000,000 for fiscal year 2008, except that not more than 50 percent of such funds may be used for operational costs under subsection (b)(2);
(C) $750,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, except that not more than 30 percent of such funds may be used for operational costs under subsection (b)(2);
(D) $900,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, except that not more than 20 percent of such funds may be used for operational costs under subsection (b)(2); and
(E) $1,100,000,000 for fiscal year 2011, except that not more than 10 percent of such funds may be used for operational costs under subsection (b)(2).
(2) Period of availability.—Sums appropriated to carry out this section shall remain available until expended.
(3) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive the limitation on operational costs specified in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that such a waiver is required in the interest of national security, and if the Secretary provides a written justification to the appropriate congressional committees prior to any such action.
(4) Effective date.—Funds provided for fiscal year 2007 transit security grants under Public Law 110–28 shall be allocated based on security assessments that are in existence as of August 3, 2007.
(Pub. L. 110–53, title XIV, §1406, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 405; Pub. L. 117–81, div. F, title LXIV, §§6420, 6421, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2418.)