SUBCHAPTER IV—KIWIFRUIT
§7464. National Kiwifruit Board
(a) Membership
An order issued by the Secretary under
(1) 10 members who are producers, exporters, or importers (or their representatives), based on a proportional representation of the level of domestic production and imports of kiwifruit (as determined by the Secretary).
(2) 1 member appointed from the general public.
(b) Adjustment of membership
Subject to the 11-member limit, the Secretary may adjust membership on the Board to accommodate changes in production and import levels of kiwifruit.
(c) Appointment and nomination
(1) Appointment
The Secretary shall appoint the members of the Board from nominations submitted in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Producers
The members who are producers referred to in subsection (a)(1) shall be appointed from individuals nominated by producers.
(3) Importers and exporters
The members who are importers or exporters referred to in subsection (a)(1) shall be appointed from individuals nominated by importers or exporters.
(4) Public representative
The public representative shall be appointed from nominations submitted by other members of the Board.
(5) Failure to nominate
If producers, importers, and exporters fail to nominate individuals for appointment, the Secretary may appoint members and alternates on a basis provided for in the order. If the Board fails to nominate a public representative, the member and alternate may be appointed by the Secretary without a nomination.
(d) Alternates
The Secretary shall appoint an alternate for each member of the Board. An alternate shall—
(1) be appointed in the same manner as the member for whom the individual is an alternate; and
(2) serve on the Board if the member is absent from a meeting or is disqualified under subsection (f).
(e) Terms
A member of the Board shall be appointed for a term of 3 years. No member may serve more than 2 consecutive 3-year terms, except that of the members first appointed—
(1) 5 members shall be appointed for a term of 2 years; and
(2) 6 members shall be appointed for a term of 3 years.
(f) Disqualification
If a member or alternate of the Board who was appointed as a producer, importer, exporter, or public representative member ceases to belong to the group for which the member was appointed, the member or alternate shall be disqualified from serving on the Board.
(g) Compensation
A member or alternate of the Board shall serve without pay.
(h) General powers and duties
The Board shall—
(1) administer an order issued by the Secretary under
(2) prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the order;
(3) meet, organize, and select from among members of the Board a chairperson, other officers, and committees and subcommittees, as the Board determines appropriate;
(4) receive, investigate, and report to the Secretary accounts of violations of the order;
(5) make recommendations to the Secretary with respect to an amendment that should be made to the order; and
(6) employ or contract with a manager and staff to assist in administering the order, except that, to reduce administrative costs and increase efficiency, the Board shall seek, to the extent practicable, to employ or contract with personnel who are already associated with organizations involved in promoting kiwifruit that are chartered by a State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(