CHAPTER 103 —AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION REFORM
§7601. Definitions
In this Act:
(1) 1862 Institution
The term "1862 Institution" means a college or university eligible to receive funds under the Act of July 2, 1862 (
(2) 1890 Institution
The term "1890 Institution" means a college or university eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (
(3) 1994 Institution
The term "1994 Institution" means 1 of the 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (
(4) Advisory Board
The term "Advisory Board" means the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board established under
(5) Department
The term "Department" means the Department of Agriculture.
(6) Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities
The term "Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities" has the meaning given the term in
(7) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(