7 USC CHAPTER 103, SUBCHAPTER I: PRIORITIES, SCOPE, REVIEW, AND COORDINATION OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION
§7614. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this section and sections 7614a to 7614c of this title,1 in this section and sections 7614a to 7614c of this title1
(1) Capacity and infrastructure program
The term "capacity and infrastructure program" has the meaning given the term in subsection (f)(1) of section 6971 of this title (as added by section 7511(a)(4)).1
(2) Capacity and infrastructure program critical base funding
The term "capacity and infrastructure program critical base funding" means the aggregate amount of Federal funds made available for capacity and infrastructure programs for fiscal year 2006, as appropriate.
(3) Competitive program
The term "competitive program" has the meaning given the term in subsection (f)(1) of section 6971 of this title (as added by section 7511(a)(4)).1
(4) Competitive program critical base funding
The term "competitive program critical base funding" means the aggregate amount of Federal funds made available for competitive programs for fiscal year 2006, as appropriate.
(5) Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities
The term "Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities" has the meaning given the term in section 3103 of this title.
(6) NLGCA Institution
The term "NLGCA Institution" has the meaning given the term in section 3103 of this title.
(7) 1862 Institution; 1890 Institution; 1994 Institution
The terms "1862 Institution", "1890 Institution", and "1994 Institution" have the meanings given the terms in section 7601 of this title.
(Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7501, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1256; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7501, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2018.)