SUBCHAPTER II—NEW AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION INITIATIVES
§7625. National Food Safety Training, Education, Extension, Outreach, and Technical Assistance Program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall award grants under this section to carry out the competitive grant program established under section 399c(d) 1 of title 21, pursuant to any memoranda of understanding entered into under such section.
(b) Integrated approach
The grant program described under subsection (a) shall be carried out under this section in a manner that facilitates the integration of food safety standards and guidance with the variety of agricultural production systems, encompassing conventional, sustainable, organic, and conservation and environmental practices.
(c) Priority
In awarding grants under this section, the Secretary shall give priority to projects that target small and medium-sized farms, beginning farmers, socially disadvantaged farmers, veteran farmers or ranchers (as defined in
(d) Program coordination
(1) In general
The Secretary shall coordinate implementation of the grant program under this section with the National Integrated Food Safety Initiative.
(2) Interaction
The Secretary shall—
(A) in carrying out the grant program under this section, take into consideration applied research, education, and extension results obtained from the National Integrated Food Safety Initiative; and
(B) in determining the applied research agenda for the National Integrated Food Safety Initiative, take into consideration the needs articulated by participants in projects funded by the program under this section.
(e) Grants
(1) In general
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall make competitive grants to support training, education, extension, outreach, and technical assistance projects that will help improve public health by increasing the understanding and adoption of established food safety standards, guidance, and protocols.
(2) Encouraged features
The Secretary shall encourage projects carried out using grant funds under this section to include co-management of food safety, conservation systems, and ecological health.
(3) Term of grant
A grant under this section shall have a term that is not more than 3 years.
(f) Grant eligibility
(1) In general
To be eligible for a grant under this section, an entity shall be—
(A) a State cooperative extension service;
(B) a Federal, State, local, or tribal agency, a nonprofit community-based or non-governmental organization, or an organization representing owners and operators of farms, small food processors, or small fruit and vegetable merchant wholesalers that has a commitment to public health and expertise in administering programs that contribute to food safety;
(C) an institution of higher education (as defined in
(D) a collaboration of 2 of more eligible entities described in this subsection; or
(E) such other appropriate entity, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Multistate partnerships
Grants under this section may be made for projects involving more than 1 State.
(g) Regional balance
In making grants under this section, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, ensure—
(1) geographic diversity; and
(2) diversity of types of agricultural production.
(h) Technical assistance
The Secretary may use funds made available under this section to provide technical assistance to grant recipients to further the purposes of this section.
(i) Best practices and model programs
Based on evaluations of, and responses arising from, projects funded under this section, the Secretary may issue a set of recommended best practices and models for food safety training programs for agricultural producers, small food processors, and small fresh fruit and vegetable merchant wholesalers.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
For the purposes of making grants under this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(