7 USC CHAPTER 103, SUBCHAPTER II: NEW AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION INITIATIVES
§7632. Specialty crop research initiative
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Citrus disease subcommittee
* * *
The Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report on—
(1) the results of the consultations with the specialty crops committee (and subcommittees thereof) conducted under subsection (e) of this section and subsection (g) of section 3123a of this title;
(2) the specialty crops committee's (and subcommittees thereof) recommendations, if any, provided to the Secretary during such consultations; and
(3) the specialty crops committee's (and subcommittees thereof) review of the grants awarded under subsection (d) and (j), as applicable, in the previous fiscal year.
(g) Administration
(1) In general
With respect to grants awarded under this section, the Secretary shall seek and accept proposals for grants.
(2) Term
The term of a grant under this section may not exceed 10 years.
(3) Matching requirement
(A) In general
An entity receiving a grant under this section shall provide non-Federal matching funds (including funds from an agricultural commodity promotion, research, and information program) equal to not less than the amount of the grant.
(B) In-kind support
Non-Federal matching funds described in subparagraph (A) may include in-kind support.
(4) Other conditions
The Secretary may set such other conditions on the award of a grant under the Initiative as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(h) Priorities
In making grants under the Initiative, the Secretary shall provide a higher priority to projects that—
(1) are multistate, multi-institutional, or multidisciplinary; and
(2) include explicit mechanisms to communicate results to producers and the public.
(i) Buildings and facilities
Funds made available under this section shall not be used for the construction of a new building or facility or the acquisition, expansion, remodeling, or alteration of an existing building or facility (including site grading and improvement, and architect fees).
(j) Emergency citrus disease research and extension program
(1) Establishment and purpose
The Secretary shall establish a competitive research and extension grant program to combat diseases of citrus under which the Secretary awards competitive grants to eligible entities—
(A) to conduct scientific research and extension activities, technical assistance, and development activities to combat citrus diseases and pests, both domestic and invasive, which pose imminent harm to the United States citrus production and threaten the future viability of the citrus industry, including huanglongbing and the Asian Citrus Psyllid; and
(B) to provide support for the dissemination and commercialization of relevant information, techniques, and technologies discovered pursuant to research and extension activities funded through—
(i) the emergency citrus disease research and extension program; or
* * *
The term "citrus producer" means any person that is engaged in the domestic production and commercial sale of citrus in the United States.
(C) Emergency citrus disease research and extension program
The term "emergency citrus disease research and extension program" means the emergency citrus research and extension grant program established under this subsection.
(k) Funding
(1) Mandatory funding
(A) Fiscal years 2008 through 2012
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2008 and $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012, from which activities under each of paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) shall be allocated not less than 10 percent.
(B) Subsequent funding
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2014 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(C) Reservation
For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018, the Secretary shall reserve not less than $25,000,000 of the funds made available under subparagraph (B) to carry out the program established under subsection (j).
(D) Availability of funds
Funds reserved under subparagraph (C) shall remain available and reserved for the purpose described in such subparagraph until expended.
(2) Authorization of appropriations for fiscal years 2014 through 2023
In addition to funds made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.
(3) Fiscal year 2013
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2013.
(4) Transfer
Of the funds made available to the Secretary under paragraph (1) for fiscal year 2008 and authorized for use for payment of administrative expenses under section 3315(a)(3) of this title, the Secretary shall transfer, upon the date of enactment of this section, $200,000 to the Office of Prevention, Pesticides, and Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency for use in conducting a meta-analysis relating to methyl bromide.
(5) Availability
Funds made available pursuant to this subsection for a fiscal year shall remain available until expended to pay for obligations incurred in that fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 105–185, title IV, §412, as added Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7311(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1243, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7311(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2004; amended Pub. L. 112–240, title VII, §701(e)(2), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2364; Pub. L. 113–79, title VII, §§7128(b)(3)(B), 7306, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 879, 888; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, §§7305, 7614(b)(3)(B), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4815, 4836.)