SUBCHAPTER II—NEW AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION INITIATIVES
§7626. Integrated research, education, and extension competitive grants program
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to establish an integrated research, education, and extension competitive grant program to provide funding for integrated, multifunctional agricultural research, extension, and education activities.
(b) Competitive grants authorized
Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this section, the Secretary may award grants to colleges and universities (as defined in
(c) Criteria for grants
Grants under this section shall be awarded to address priorities in United States agriculture, determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Advisory Board, that involve integrated research, extension, and education activities.
(d) Matching funds requirement
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), with respect to a grant under this section that provides a particular benefit to a specific agricultural commodity, the recipient of the grant shall provide non-Federal matching funds (including funds from an agricultural commodity promotion, research, and information program) equal to not less than the amount of the grant.
(2) In-kind support
Non-Federal matching funds described in paragraph (1) may include in-kind support.
(3) Waiver
The Secretary may waive the matching funds requirement under paragraph (1) with respect to a grant if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the results of the grant are of a particular benefit to a specific agricultural commodity, but those results are likely to be applicable to agricultural commodities generally; or
(B)(i) the grant—
(I) involves a minor commodity; and
(II) deals with scientifically important research; and
(ii) the recipient is unable to satisfy the matching funds requirement.
(e) Term of grant
A grant under this section shall have a term of not more than 5 years.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2023.
(