CHAPTER 106 —COMMODITY PROGRAMS
§7901. Definitions
In this chapter (other than subchapter III):
(1) Agricultural Act of 1949
The term "Agricultural Act of 1949" means the Agricultural Act of 1949 (
(2) Base acres
The term "base acres", with respect to a covered commodity on a farm, means the number of acres established under
(3) Counter-cyclical payment
The term "counter-cyclical payment" means a payment made to producers on a farm under
(4) Covered commodity
The term "covered commodity" means wheat, corn, grain sorghum, barley, oats, upland cotton, rice, soybeans, and other oilseeds.
(5) Direct payment
The term "direct payment" means a payment made to producers on a farm under
(6) Effective price
The term "effective price", with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the price calculated by the Secretary under
(7) Extra long staple cotton
The term "extra long staple cotton" means cotton that—
(A) is produced from pure strain varieties of the Barbadense species or any hybrid thereof, or other similar types of extra long staple cotton, designated by the Secretary, having characteristics needed for various end uses for which United States upland cotton is not suitable and grown in irrigated cotton-growing regions of the United States designated by the Secretary or other areas designated by the Secretary as suitable for the production of the varieties or types; and
(B) is ginned on a roller-type gin or, if authorized by the Secretary, ginned on another type gin for experimental purposes.
(8) Loan commodity
The term "loan commodity" means wheat, corn, grain sorghum, barley, oats, upland cotton, extra long staple cotton, rice, soybeans, other oilseeds, wool, mohair, honey, dry peas, lentils, and small chickpeas.
(9) Other oilseed
The term "other oilseed" means a crop of sunflower seed, rapeseed, canola, safflower, flaxseed, mustard seed, crambe, sesame seed, or, if designated by the Secretary, another oilseed.
(10) Payment acres
The term "payment acres" means 85 percent of the base acres of a covered commodity on a farm, as established under
(11) Payment yield
(A) In general
The term "payment yield" means the yield established under
(B) Updated payment yield
The term "updated payment yield" means the payment yield elected by the owner of a farm under
(12) Producer
The term "producer" means an owner, operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper that shares in the risk of producing a crop and is entitled to share in the crop available for marketing from the farm, or would have shared had the crop been produced. In determining whether a grower of hybrid seed is a producer, the Secretary shall not take into consideration the existence of a hybrid seed contract and shall ensure that program requirements do not adversely affect the ability of the grower to receive a payment under this chapter.
(13) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(14) State
The term "State" means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(15) Target price
The term "target price" means the price per bushel (or other appropriate unit in the case of upland cotton, rice, and other oilseeds) of a covered commodity used to determine the payment rate for counter-cyclical payments.
(16) United States
The term "United States", when used in a geographical sense, means all of the States.
(