CHAPTER 106 —COMMODITY PROGRAMS
§7952. Establishment of payment yield and base acres for peanuts for a farm
(a) Average yield and acreage average for historic peanut producers
(1) Determination of average yield
* * *
The Secretary shall determine, for each historic peanut producer, the average yield for peanuts on each farm on which the historic peanut producer planted peanuts for harvest for the 1998 through 2001 crop years, excluding any crop year in which the producer did not plant or was prevented from planting peanuts.
(B) Assigned yields
For the purposes of determining the 4-year average yield for an historic peanut producer under this paragraph, the historic peanut producer may elect to substitute for a farm, for not more than 3 of the 1998 through 2001 crop years in which the producer planted peanuts on the farm, the average yield for peanuts produced in the county in which the farm is located for the 1990 through 1997 crop years.
(2) Determination of acreage average
(A) In general
The Secretary shall determine, for each historic peanut producer, the 4-year average of the following:
(i) Acreage planted to peanuts on each farm on which the historic peanut producer planted peanuts for harvest for the 1998 through 2001 crop years.
(ii) Any acreage on each farm that the historic peanut producer was prevented from planting to peanuts during the 1998 through 2001 crop years because of drought, flood, or other natural disaster, or other condition beyond the control of the historic peanut producer, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Inclusion of all 4 years in average
* * *
(A) when an historic peanut producer is no longer living;
(B) when an entity composed of historic peanut producers has been dissolved; or
(C) in other appropriate situations, as determined by the Secretary.
(b) Assignment of average yields and average acreage to farms
(1) Assignment by historic peanut producers
The Secretary shall give each historic peanut producer an opportunity to assign the average peanut yield and average acreage determined under subsection (a) for each farm of the historic peanut producer to cropland on that farm or another farm in the same State or a contiguous State.
(2) Limitation on acreage assignment
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the average acreage determined under subsection (a)(2) for a farm may not be assigned to a farm in a contiguous State unless—
(A) the historic peanut producer making the assignment produced peanuts in that State during at least 1 of the 1998 through 2001 crop years; or
(B) as of March 31, 2003, the historic peanut producer is a producer on a farm in that State.
(3) Notice of assignment opportunity
The Secretary shall provide notice to historic peanut producers regarding their opportunity to assign average peanut yields and average acreages to farms under paragraph (1). The notice shall include the following:
(A) Notice that the opportunity to make the assignments is being provided only once.
(B) A description of the limitation in paragraph (2) on their ability to make the assignments.
(C) Information regarding the manner in which the assignments must be made and the time periods and manner in which notice of the assignments must be submitted to the Secretary.
(4) Assignment deadlines
Not later than March 31, 2003, an historic peanut producer shall submit to the Secretary notice of the assignments made by the producer under this subsection. If an historic peanut producer fails to submit the notice by that date, the notice shall be submitted in such other manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c) Payment yield
The average of all of the yields assigned by historic peanut producers under subsection (b) to a farm shall be considered to be the payment yield for that farm for the purpose of making direct payments and counter-cyclical payments under this subchapter.
(d) Base acres for peanuts
Subject to subsection (e), the total number of acres assigned by historic peanut producers under subsection (b) to a farm shall be considered to be the farm's base acres for peanuts for the purpose of making direct payments and counter-cyclical payments under this subchapter.
(e) Treatment of conservation reserve contract acreage
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide for an adjustment, as appropriate, in the base acres for peanuts for a farm whenever either of the following circumstances occur:
(A) A conservation reserve contract entered into under section 1231 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(B) Cropland is released from coverage under a conservation reserve contract by the Secretary.
(2) Special payment rules
* * *