7 USC CHAPTER 106, SUBCHAPTER I: DIRECT PAYMENTS AND COUNTER-CYCLICAL PAYMENTS
§7914. Availability of counter-cyclical payments
(a) Payment required
For each of the 2002 through 2007 crop years for each covered commodity, the Secretary shall make counter-cyclical payments to producers on farms for which payment yields and base acres are established with respect to the covered commodity if the Secretary determines that the effective price for the covered commodity is less than the target price for the covered commodity.
* * *
If the Secretary determines under subsection (a) that counter-cyclical payments are required to be made under this section for the crop of a covered commodity, the Secretary shall make the counter-cyclical payments for the crop as soon as practicable after the end of the 12-month marketing year for the covered commodity.
(2) Availability of partial payments
If, before the end of the 12-month marketing year for a covered commodity, the Secretary estimates that counter-cyclical payments will be required for the crop of the covered commodity, the Secretary shall give producers on a farm the option to receive partial payments of the counter-cyclical payment projected to be made for that crop of the covered commodity.
(3) Time for partial payments
(A) 2002 through 2006 crop years
When the Secretary makes partial payments available under paragraph (2) for a covered commodity for any of the 2002 through 2006 crop years—
(i) the first partial payment for the crop year shall be made not earlier than October 1, and, to the maximum extent practicable, not later than October 31, of the calendar year in which the crop of the covered commodity is harvested;
(ii) the second partial payment shall be made not earlier than February 1 of the next calendar year; and
(iii) the final partial payment shall be made as soon as practicable after the end of the 12-month marketing year for the covered commodity.
(B) 2007 crop year
When the Secretary makes partial payments available for a covered commodity for the 2007 crop year—
(i) the first partial payment shall be made after completion of the first 6 months of the marketing year for the covered commodity; and
(ii) the final partial payment shall be made as soon as practicable after the end of the 12-month marketing year for the covered commodity.
(4) Amount of partial payments
(A) 2002 through 2006 crop years
(i) First partial payment
For each of the 2002 through 2006 crop years of a covered commodity, the first partial payment under paragraph (3) to the producers on a farm may not exceed 35 percent of the projected counter-cyclical payment for the covered commodity for the crop year, as determined by the Secretary.
(ii) Second partial payment
The second partial payment for a covered commodity for a crop year may not exceed the difference between—
(I) 70 percent of the projected counter-cyclical payment (including any revision thereof) for the crop of the covered commodity; and
(II) the amount of the payment made under clause (i).
(iii) Final payment
The final payment for a covered commodity for a crop year shall be equal to the difference between—
(I) the actual counter-cyclical payment to be made to the producers for the covered commodity for that crop year; and
(II) the amount of the partial payments made to the producers under clauses (i) and (ii) for that crop year.
(B) 2007 crop year
(i) First partial payment
For the 2007 crop year, the first partial payment under paragraph (3) to the producers on a farm may not exceed 40 percent of the projected counter-cyclical payment for the covered commodity for the crop year, as determined by the Secretary.
* * *