7 USC CHAPTER 106, SUBCHAPTER III: PEANUTS
§7954. Availability of counter-cyclical payments for peanuts
(a) Payment required
(1) In general
During the 2002 through 2007 crop years for peanuts, the Secretary shall make counter-cyclical payments under this section with respect to peanuts if the Secretary determines that the effective price for peanuts is less than the target price for peanuts.
* * *
(1) The payment rate specified in subsection (d).
(2) The payment acres of the historic peanut producer.
(3) The average peanut yield determined under section 7952(a)(1) of this title for the historic peanut producer.
(f) Payment amount for subsequent crop years
If counter-cyclical payments are required to be paid for any of the 2003 through 2007 crops of peanuts, the amount of the counter-cyclical payment to be paid to the producers on a farm for that crop year shall be equal to the product of the following:
(1) The payment rate specified in subsection (d).
(2) The payment acres on the farm.
(3) The payment yield for the farm.
(g) Time for payments
(1) General rule
If the Secretary determines under subsection (a) that counter-cyclical payments are required to be made under this section for a crop year, the Secretary shall make the counter-cyclical payments as soon as practicable after the end of the 12-month marketing year for the crop.
(2) Availability of partial payments
If, before the end of the 12-month marketing year, the Secretary estimates that counter-cyclical payments will be required under this section for a crop year, the Secretary shall give producers on a farm (or, in the case of the 2002 crop year, historic peanut producers) the option to receive partial payments of the counter-cyclical payment projected to be made for that crop.
(3) Time for partial payments
(A) 2002 through 2006 crop years
When the Secretary makes partial payments available under paragraph (2) for any of the 2002 through 2006 crop years—
(i) the first partial payment for the crop year shall be made not earlier than October 1, and, to the maximum extent practicable, not later than October 31, of the calendar year in which the crop is harvested;
(ii) the second partial payment shall be made not earlier than February 1 of the next calendar year; and
(iii) the final partial payment shall be made as soon as practicable after the end of the 12-month marketing year for that crop.
(B) 2007 crop year
When the Secretary makes partial payments available for the 2007 crop year—
(i) the first partial payment shall be made after completion of the first 6 months of the marketing year for that crop; and
(ii) the final partial payment shall be made as soon as practicable after the end of the 12-month marketing year for that crop.
(4) Amount of partial payments
(A) 2002 crop year
(i) First partial payment
In the case of the 2002 crop year, the first partial payment under paragraph (3) to an historic peanut producer may not exceed 35 percent of the projected counter-cyclical payment for the crop year, as determined by the Secretary.
(ii) Second partial payment
The second partial payment may not exceed the difference between—
(I) 70 percent of the projected counter-cyclical payment (including any revision thereof) for the 2002 crop year; and
(II) the amount of the payment made under clause (i).
(iii) Final payment
The final payment shall be equal to the difference between—
(I) the actual counter-cyclical payment to be made to the historic peanut producer; and
(II) the amount of the partial payments made to the historic peanut producer under clauses (i) and (ii).
(B) 2003 through 2006 crop years
(i) First partial payment
For each of the 2003 through 2006 crop years, the first partial payment under paragraph (3) to the producers on a farm may not exceed 35 percent of the projected counter-cyclical payment for the crop year, as determined by the Secretary.
(ii) Second partial payment
The second partial payment for a crop year may not exceed the difference between—
(I) 70 percent of the projected counter-cyclical payment (including any revision thereof) for the crop year; and
(II) the amount of the payment made under clause (i).
(iii) Final payment
The final payment for a crop year shall be equal to the difference between—
(I) the actual counter-cyclical payment to be made to the producers for that crop year; and
(II) the amount of the partial payments made to the producers under clauses (i) and (ii) for that crop year.
(C) 2007 crop year
(i) First partial payment
For the 2007 crop year, the first partial payment under paragraph (3) to the producers on a farm may not exceed 40 percent of the projected counter-cyclical payment for the crop year, as determined by the Secretary.
(ii) Final payment
The final payment for the 2007 crop year shall be equal to the difference between—
(I) the actual counter-cyclical payment to be made to the producers for that crop year; and
(II) the amount of the partial payment made to the producers under clause (i).
(5) Repayment
The producers on a farm (or, in the case of the 2002 crop year, historic peanut producers) that receive a partial payment under this subsection for a crop year shall repay to the Secretary the amount, if any, by which the total of the partial payments exceed the actual counter-cyclical payment to be made for that crop year.
(Pub. L. 107–171, title I, §1304, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 171.)