CHAPTER 109 —ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION
§8308a. Animal disease prevention and management
(a) National Animal Health Laboratory Network
(1) Definition of eligible laboratory
In this subsection, the term "eligible laboratory" means a diagnostic laboratory that meets specific criteria developed by the Secretary, in consultation with State animal health officials, State veterinary diagnostic laboratories, and veterinary diagnostic laboratories at institutions of higher education (as defined in
* * *
(iv) interconnected electronic reporting and transmission of data; and
(v) evaluation for emergency preparedness.
(C) To coordinate the development, implementation, and enhancement of national veterinary diagnostic laboratory capabilities, with special emphasis on surveillance planning and vulnerability analysis, technology development and validation, training, and outreach.
(3) Priority
To the extent practicable and to the extent capacity and specialized expertise may be necessary, the Secretary shall give priority to existing Federal facilities, State facilities, and facilities at institutions of higher education.
(b) National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program
(1) Program required
The Secretary shall establish a program, to be known as the National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program (referred to in this section as "the Program"), to address the increasing risk of the introduction and spread within the United States of animal pests and diseases affecting the economic interests of the livestock and related industries of the United States, including the maintenance and expansion of export markets.
(2) Program activities
Activities under the Program shall include, to the extent practicable, the following:
(A) Enhancing animal pest and disease analysis and surveillance.
(B) Expanding outreach and education.
(C) Targeting domestic inspection activities at vulnerable points in the safeguarding continuum.
(D) Enhancing and strengthening threat identification technology.
(E) Improving biosecurity.
(F) Enhancing emergency preparedness and response capabilities, including training additional emergency response personnel.
(G) Conducting technology development to enhance electronic sharing of animal health data for risk analysis between State and Federal animal health officials.
(H) Enhancing the development and effectiveness of animal health technologies to treat and prevent animal disease, including—
(i) veterinary biologics and diagnostics;
(ii) animal drugs for minor uses and minor species;
(iii) animal medical devices; and
(iv) emerging veterinary countermeasures.
(I) Such other activities as determined appropriate by the Secretary, in consultation with eligible entities specified in paragraph (3).
(3) Eligible entities
To carry out the Program, the Secretary shall offer to enter into cooperative agreements or other legal instruments, as authorized under
(A) A State department of agriculture.
(B) The office of the chief animal health official of a State.
(C) An entity eligible to receive funds under a capacity and infrastructure program (as defined in
(D) A college of veterinary medicine, including a veterinary emergency team at such college.
* * *
(B) leverage, when appropriate, the mechanisms and infrastructure that have been developed for the management, storage, and distribution of the National Veterinary Stockpile.
(3) Priority for response to foot and mouth disease
The Secretary shall prioritize the acquisition and maintenance of sufficient quantities of foot and mouth disease vaccine and accompanying diagnostic products for the Vaccine Bank. As part of such prioritization, the Secretary may offer to enter into one or more contracts with one or more entities that are capable of producing foot and mouth disease vaccine and that have surge production capacity of the vaccine.
(d) Funding
(1) Mandatory funding
(A) Fiscal years 2019 through 2022
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $120,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, of which not less than $5,000,000 shall be made available for each of those fiscal years to carry out subsection (b).
(B) Subsequent fiscal years
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter, of which not less than $18,000,000 shall be made available for each of those fiscal years to carry out subsection (b).
(2) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to the funds made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to carry out subsection (a).
(B) National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program; National Animal Vaccine and Veterinary Countermeasures Bank
In addition to the funds made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to carry out subsections (b) and (c).
(C) Additionality
The funds authorized for appropriation under this paragraph are in addition to any funds authorized or otherwise made available under this section or
(3) Administrative costs
(A) Secretary
Of the funds made available under this section or
(B) Eligible entities
Of the funds made available under this section or
(4) Duration of availability
Funds made available under this subsection, including any proceeds credited under paragraph (5), shall remain available until expended.
(5) Proceeds from veterinary countermeasures sales
Any proceeds of a sale of veterinary countermeasures from the Vaccine Bank shall be—
(A) deposited into the Treasury of the United States; and
(B) credited to the account for the operation of the Vaccine Bank to be made available for expenditure without further appropriation.
(6) Limitations on use of funds for certain purposes
* * *