CHAPTER 109 —ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION
§8306. Seizure, quarantine, and disposal
(a) In general
The Secretary may hold, seize, quarantine, treat, destroy, dispose of, or take other remedial action with respect to—
(1) any animal or progeny of any animal, article, or means of conveyance that—
(A) is moving or has been moved in interstate commerce or has been imported and entered; and
(B) the Secretary has reason to believe may carry, may have carried, or may have been affected with or exposed to any pest or disease of livestock at the time of movement or that is otherwise in violation of this chapter;
(2) any animal or progeny of any animal, article, or means of conveyance that is moving or is being handled, or has moved or has been handled, in interstate commerce in violation of this chapter;
(3) any animal or progeny of any animal, article, or means of conveyance that has been imported, and is moving or is being handled or has moved or has been handled, in violation of this chapter; or
(4) any animal or progeny of any animal, article, or means of conveyance that the Secretary finds is not being maintained, or has not been maintained, in accordance with any post-importation quarantine, post-importation condition, post-movement quarantine, or post-movement condition in accordance with this chapter.
(b) Extraordinary emergencies
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that an extraordinary emergency exists because of the presence in the United States of a pest or disease of livestock and that the presence of the pest or disease threatens the livestock of the United States, the Secretary may—
(A) hold, seize, treat, apply other remedial actions to, destroy (including preventative slaughter), or otherwise dispose of, any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance if the Secretary determines the action is necessary to prevent the dissemination of the pest or disease; and
(B) prohibit or restrict the movement or use within a State, or any portion of a State of any animal or article, means of conveyance, or facility if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the dissemination of the pest or disease.
(2) State action
(A) In general
The Secretary may take action in a State under this subsection only on finding that measures being taken by the State are inadequate to control or eradicate the pest or disease, after review and consultation with—
"(i) 1 the Governor or an appropriate animal health official of the State; or
"(ii) 1 in the case of any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance under the jurisdiction of an Indian tribe, the head of the Indian tribe.
(B) Notice
Subject to subparagraph (C), before any action is taken in a State under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) notify the Governor, an appropriate animal health official of the State, or head of the Indian tribe of the proposed action;
(ii) issue a public announcement of the proposed action; and
(iii) publish in the Federal Register—
(I) the findings of the Secretary;
* * *
(B) recover from the owner the costs of any care, handling, disposal, or other remedial action incurred by the Secretary in connection with the seizure, quarantine, disposal, or other remedial action.
(d) Compensation
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), the Secretary shall compensate the owner of any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance that the Secretary requires to be destroyed under this section.
(2) Amount
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the compensation shall be based on the fair market value, as determined by the Secretary, of the destroyed animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance.
(B) Limitation
Compensation paid any owner under this subsection shall not exceed the difference between—
(i) the fair market value of the destroyed animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance; and
(ii) any compensation received by the owner from a State or other source for the destroyed animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance.
(C) Reviewability
The determination by the Secretary of the amount to be paid under this subsection shall be final and not subject to judicial review or review by any officer or employee of the Federal Government other than the Secretary or the designee of the Secretary.
(3) Exceptions
No payment shall be made by the Secretary under this subsection for—
(A) any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance that has been moved or handled by the owner in violation of an agreement for the control and eradication of diseases or pests or in violation of this chapter;
(B) any progeny of any animal or article, which animal or article has been moved or handled by the owner of the animal or article in violation of this chapter;
(C) any animal, article, or means of conveyance that is refused entry under this chapter; or
(D) any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance that becomes or has become affected with or exposed to any pest or disease of livestock because of a violation of an agreement for the control and eradication of diseases or pests or a violation of this chapter by the owner.
(