CHAPTER 109 —ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION
§8301. Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) the prevention, detection, control, and eradication of diseases and pests of animals are essential to protect—
(A) animal health;
(B) the health and welfare of the people of the United States;
(C) the economic interests of the livestock and related industries of the United States;
(D) the environment of the United States; and
(E) interstate commerce and foreign commerce of the United States in animals and other articles;
(2) animal diseases and pests are primarily transmitted by animals and articles regulated under this chapter;
(3) the health of animals is affected by the methods by which animals and articles are transported in interstate commerce and foreign commerce;
(4) the Secretary must continue to conduct research on animal diseases and pests that constitute a threat to the livestock of the United States; and
(5)(A) all animals and articles regulated under this chapter are in or affect interstate commerce or foreign commerce; and
(B) regulation by the Secretary and cooperation by the Secretary with foreign countries, States or other jurisdictions, or persons are necessary—
(i) to prevent and eliminate burdens on interstate commerce and foreign commerce;
(ii) to regulate effectively interstate commerce and foreign commerce; and
(iii) to protect the agriculture, environment, economy, and health and welfare of the people of the United States.
(