CHAPTER 109 —ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION
§8318. Veterinary training
The Secretary of Agriculture may develop a program to maintain in all regions of the United States a sufficient number of Federal and State veterinarians and veterinary teams, including those based at colleges of veterinary medicine, who are well trained in recognition and diagnosis of exotic and endemic animal diseases and who are capable of providing effective services before, during, and after emergencies.
(