7 USC Ch. 109A: CONTROL OF WILD ANIMALS
§8353. Control of nuisance mammals and birds and those constituting reservoirs of zoonotic diseases; exception
On and after December 22, 1987, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, except for urban rodent control, to conduct activities and to enter into agreements with States, local jurisdictions, individuals, and public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions in the control of nuisance mammals and birds and those mammal and bird species that are reservoirs for zoonotic diseases, and to deposit any money collected under any such agreement into the appropriation accounts that incur the costs to be available immediately and to remain available until expended for Animal Damage Control activities.
(Pub. L. 100–202, §101(k) [title I], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–322, 1329-331.)