CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9037. Special marketing loan provisions for upland cotton
(a) Special import quota
(1) Definition of special import quota
In this subsection, the term "special import quota" means a quantity of imports that is not subject to the over-quota tariff rate of a tariff-rate quota.
* * *
The quantity under a limited global import quota shall be considered to be an in-quota quantity for purposes of—
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv) General Note 3(a)(iv) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
(D) Quota entry period
When a quota is established under this subsection, cotton may be entered under the quota during the 90-day period beginning on the date the quota is established by the Secretary.
(3) No overlap
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a quota period may not be established that overlaps an existing quota period or a special quota period established under subsection (a).
(c) Economic adjustment assistance for textile mills
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, make economic adjustment assistance available to domestic users of upland cotton in the form of payments for all documented use of that upland cotton during the previous monthly period regardless of the origin of the upland cotton.
(2) Value of assistance
Effective beginning on August 1, 2013, the value of the assistance provided under paragraph (1) shall be 3 cents per pound.
(3) Allowable purposes
Economic adjustment assistance under this subsection shall be made available only to domestic users of upland cotton that certify that the assistance shall be used only to acquire, construct, install, modernize, develop, convert, or expand land, plant, buildings, equipment, facilities, or machinery.
(4) Review or audit
The Secretary may conduct such review or audit of the records of a domestic user under this subsection as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out this subsection.
(5) Improper use of assistance
If the Secretary determines, after a review or audit of the records of the domestic user, that economic adjustment assistance under this subsection was not used for the purposes specified in paragraph (3), the domestic user shall be—
(A) liable for the repayment of the assistance to the Secretary, plus interest, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B) ineligible to receive assistance under this subsection for a period of 1 year following the determination of the Secretary.
(