CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9081. Supplemental agricultural disaster assistance
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered producer
The term "covered producer" means an eligible producer on a farm that is—
(A) as determined by the Secretary—
(i) a beginning farmer or rancher;
(ii) a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher; or
(iii) a limited resource farmer or rancher; or
(B) a veteran farmer or rancher, as defined in
(2) Eligible producer on a farm
(A) In general
The term "eligible producer on a farm" means an individual or entity described in subparagraph (B) that, as determined by the Secretary, assumes the production and market risks associated with the agricultural production of crops or livestock.
(B) Description
An individual or entity referred to in subparagraph (A) is—
(i) a citizen of the United States;
(ii) a resident alien;
(iii) an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as those terms are defined in
(iv) a partnership of citizens of the United States; or
(v) a corporation, limited liability corporation, or other farm organizational structure organized under State law.
(3) Farm-raised fish
The term "farm-raised fish" means any aquatic species that is propagated and reared in a controlled environment.
(4) Livestock
The term "livestock" includes—
(A) cattle (including dairy cattle);
(B) bison;
(C) poultry;
(D) sheep;
(E) swine;
(F) horses; and
(G) other livestock, as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(b) Livestock indemnity payments
(1) Payments
For fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year, the Secretary shall use such sums as are necessary of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to make livestock indemnity payments to eligible producers on farms that have incurred livestock death losses in excess of the normal mortality, sold livestock for a reduced sale price, or both as determined by the Secretary, due to—
(A) attacks by animals reintroduced into the wild by the Federal Government or protected by Federal law, including wolves and avian predators;
* * *
For fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year, the Secretary shall use the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to provide emergency relief to eligible producers of livestock, honey bees, and farm-raised fish to aid in the reduction of losses due to disease (including cattle tick fever), adverse weather, or other conditions, such as blizzards and wildfires, as determined by the Secretary, that are not covered under subsection (b) or (c).
(2) Use of funds
Funds made available under this subsection shall be used to reduce losses caused by feed or water shortages, disease, or other factors as determined by the Secretary, including inspections of cattle tick fever.
(3) Availability of funds
Any funds made available under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(4) Payment rate for covered producers
In the case of a covered producer that is eligible to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide reimbursement of 90 percent of the cost of losses described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(e) Tree assistance program
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Eligible orchardist
The term "eligible orchardist" means a person that produces annual crops from trees for commercial purposes.
(B) Natural disaster
The term "natural disaster" means plant disease, insect infestation, drought, fire, freeze, flood, earthquake, lightning, or other occurrence, as determined by the Secretary.
(C) Nursery tree grower
The term "nursery tree grower" means a person who produces nursery, ornamental, fruit, nut, or Christmas trees for commercial sale, as determined by the Secretary.
(D) Tree
The term "tree" includes a tree, bush, and vine.
(2) Eligibility
(A) Loss
Subject to subparagraph (B), for fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year, the Secretary shall use such sums as are necessary of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to provide assistance—
(i) under paragraph (3) to eligible orchardists and nursery tree growers that planted trees for commercial purposes but lost the trees as a result of a natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary; and
* * *