CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9051. Definitions
In this part:
(1) Actual dairy production margin
The term "actual dairy production margin" means the difference between the all-milk price and the average feed cost, as calculated under
(2) All-milk price
The term "all-milk price" means the average price received, per hundredweight of milk, by dairy operations for all milk sold to plants and dealers in the United States, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Average feed cost
The term "average feed cost" means the average cost of feed used by a dairy operation to produce a hundredweight of milk, determined under
(A) The product determined by multiplying 1.0728 by the price of corn per bushel.
(B) The product determined by multiplying 0.00735 by the price of soybean meal per ton.
(C) The product determined by multiplying 0.0137 by the price of alfalfa hay per ton.
(4) Dairy operation
(A) In general
The term "dairy operation" means, as determined by the Secretary, 1 or more dairy producers that produce and market milk as a single dairy operation in which each dairy producer—
(i) shares in the risk of producing milk; and
(ii) makes contributions (including land, labor, management, equipment, or capital) to the dairy operation of the individual or entity, which are at least commensurate with the individual or entity's share of the proceeds of the operation.
(B) Additional ownership structures
The Secretary shall determine additional ownership structures to be covered by the definition of dairy operation.
(5) Dairy margin coverage
The term "dairy margin coverage" means the dairy margin coverage program required by
(6) Dairy margin coverage payment
The term "dairy margin coverage payment" means a payment made to a participating dairy operation under dairy margin coverage pursuant to
(7) Participating dairy operation
The term "participating dairy operation" means a dairy operation that registers under
(8) Production history
The term "production history" means the production history determined for a participating dairy operation under subsection (a) or (b) of
(9) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(10) United States
The term "United States", in a geographical sense, means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(