CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9034. Repayment of loans
(a) General rule
The Secretary shall permit the producers on a farm to repay a marketing assistance loan under
(1) the loan rate established for the commodity under
(2) a rate (as determined by the Secretary) that—
(A) is calculated based on average market prices for the loan commodity during the preceding 30-day period; and
(B) will minimize discrepancies in marketing loan benefits across State boundaries and across county boundaries; or
(3) a rate that the Secretary may develop using alternative methods for calculating a repayment rate for a loan commodity that the Secretary determines will—
(A) minimize potential loan forfeitures;
(B) minimize the accumulation of stocks of the commodity by the Federal Government;
(C) minimize the cost incurred by the Federal Government in storing the commodity;
(D) allow the commodity produced in the United States to be marketed freely and competitively, both domestically and internationally; and
(E) minimize discrepancies in marketing loan benefits across State boundaries and across county boundaries.
(b) Repayment rates for upland cotton, long grain rice, and medium grain rice
The Secretary shall permit producers to repay a marketing assistance loan under
(1) the loan rate established for the commodity under
(2) the prevailing world market price for the commodity, as determined and adjusted by the Secretary in accordance with this section.
(c) Repayment rates for extra long staple cotton
Repayment of a marketing assistance loan for extra long staple cotton shall be at the loan rate established for the commodity under
(d) Prevailing world market price
For purposes of this section and
(1) a formula to determine the prevailing world market price for each of upland cotton, long grain rice, and medium grain rice; and
(2) a mechanism by which the Secretary shall announce periodically those prevailing world market prices.
(e) Adjustment of prevailing world market price for upland cotton, long grain rice, and medium grain rice
(1) Rice
The prevailing world market price for long grain rice and medium grain rice determined under subsection (d) shall be adjusted to United States quality and location.
(2) Cotton
The prevailing world market price for upland cotton determined under subsection (d)—
(A) shall be adjusted to United States quality and location, with the adjustment to include—
(i) a reduction equal to any United States Premium Factor for upland cotton of a quality higher than Middling (M) 13/32-inch; and
(ii) the average costs to market the commodity, including average transportation costs, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B) may be further adjusted, during the period beginning on February 7, 2014, and ending on July 31, 2024, if the Secretary determines the adjustment is necessary—
(i) to minimize potential loan forfeitures;
(ii) to minimize the accumulation of stocks of upland cotton by the Federal Government;
(iii) to ensure that upland cotton produced in the United States can be marketed freely and competitively, both domestically and internationally; and
(iv) to ensure an appropriate transition between current-crop and forward-crop price quotations, except that the Secretary may use forward-crop price quotations prior to July 31 of a marketing year only if—
(I) there are insufficient current-crop price quotations; and
(II) the forward-crop price quotation is the lowest such quotation available.
(3) Guidelines for additional adjustments
In making adjustments under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a mechanism for determining and announcing the adjustments in order to avoid undue disruption in the United States market.
(f) Repayment rates for confectionery and other kinds of sunflower seeds
The Secretary shall permit the producers on a farm to repay a marketing assistance loan under
(1) the loan rate established for the commodity under
(2) the repayment rate established for oil sunflower seed.
(g) Payment of cotton storage costs
Effective for each of the 2014 through 2023 crop years, the Secretary shall make cotton storage payments available in the same manner, and at the same rates as the Secretary provided storage payments for the 2006 crop of cotton, except that the rates shall be reduced by 10 percent.
(h) Repayment rate for peanuts
The Secretary shall permit producers on a farm to repay a marketing assistance loan for peanuts under
(1) the loan rate established for peanuts under subsection (a)(20) or (b)(20), as applicable, of
(2) a rate that the Secretary determines will—
(A) minimize potential loan forfeitures;
(B) minimize the accumulation of stocks of peanuts by the Federal Government;
(C) minimize the cost incurred by the Federal Government in storing peanuts; and
(D) allow peanuts produced in the United States to be marketed freely and competitively, both domestically and internationally.
(i) Authority to temporarily adjust repayment rates
(1) Adjustment authority
In the event of a severe disruption to marketing, transportation, or related infrastructure, the Secretary may modify the repayment rate otherwise applicable under this section for marketing assistance loans under
(2) Duration
Any adjustment made under paragraph (1) in the repayment rate for marketing assistance loans for a loan commodity shall be in effect on a short-term and temporary basis, as determined by the Secretary.
(