CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9017. Agriculture risk coverage
(a) Agriculture risk coverage payments
If all of the producers on a farm make the election under
(1) the actual crop revenue determined under subsection (b) for the crop year; is less than
* * *
(B) Effective reference price
For the 2019 through 2023 crop years, if the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for any of the 5 most recent crop years is lower than the effective reference price for the covered commodity, the Secretary shall use the effective reference price for any of those years for the amounts in paragraph (2)(B) or (3)(A)(ii).
(d) Payment rate
(1) In general
The payment rate for a covered commodity, in the case of county coverage, or a farm, in the case of individual coverage, shall be equal to the lesser of—
(A) the amount that—
(i) the agriculture risk coverage guarantee for the crop year applicable under subsection (c); exceeds
(ii) the actual crop revenue for the crop year applicable under subsection (b); or
(B) 10 percent of the benchmark revenue for the crop year applicable under subsection (c).
(2) Announcement
Not later than 30 days after the end of each applicable 12-month marketing year for each covered commodity, the Secretary shall publish the payment rate determined under paragraph (1) for each county.
(e) Payment amount
If agriculture risk coverage payments are required to be paid for any of the 2014 through 2023 crop years, the amount of the agriculture risk coverage payment for the crop year shall be determined by multiplying—
(1) the payment rate determined under subsection (d); and
(2) the payment acres determined under
(f) Time for payments
If the Secretary determines that agriculture risk coverage payments are required to be provided for the covered commodity, payments shall be made beginning October 1, or as soon as practicable thereafter, after the end of the applicable marketing year for the covered commodity.
(g) Additional duties of the Secretary
In providing agriculture risk coverage, the Secretary shall—
(1) to the maximum extent practicable, use all available information and analysis, including data mining, to check for anomalies in the determination of agriculture risk coverage payments;
(2) calculate a separate actual crop revenue and agriculture risk coverage guarantee for irrigated and nonirrigated covered commodities;
(3) in the case of individual coverage, assign an average yield for a farm on the basis of the yield history of representative farms in the State, region, or crop reporting district, as determined by the Secretary, if the Secretary determines that the farm has planted acreage in a quantity that is insufficient to calculate a representative average yield for the farm;
(4) effective for the 2014 through 2018 crop years, in the case of county coverage, assign an actual or benchmark county yield for each planted acre for the crop year for the covered commodity on the basis of the yield history of representative farms in the State, region, or crop reporting district, as determined by the Secretary, if—
(A) the Secretary cannot establish the actual or benchmark county yield for each planted acre for a crop year for a covered commodity in the county in accordance with subsection (b)(1) or (c)(2); or
(B) the yield determined under subsection (b)(1) or (c)(2) is an unrepresentative average yield for the county, as determined by the Secretary; and
(5) effective for the 2019 through 2023 crop years, in the case of county coverage, assign an actual or benchmark county yield for each planted acre for the crop year for the covered commodity—
(A) for a county for which county data collected by the Risk Management Agency are sufficient for the Secretary to offer a county-wide insurance product, using the actual average county yield determined by the Risk Management Agency; or
(B) for a county not described in subparagraph (A), using—
(i) other sources of yield information, as determined by the Secretary; or
(ii) the yield history of representative farms in the State, region, or crop reporting district, as determined by the Secretary.
(h) Publications
(1) County guarantee
(A) In general
For each crop year for a covered commodity, the Secretary shall publish information describing, for that crop year for the covered commodity in each county—
(i) the agriculture risk coverage guarantee for county coverage determined under subsection (c)(1);
(ii) the average historical county yield determined under subsection (c)(2)(A); and
(iii) the national average market price determined under subsection (c)(2)(B).
(B) Timing
(i) In general
Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii), not later than 30 days after the end of each applicable 12-month marketing year, the Secretary shall publish the information described in subparagraph (A).
(ii) Insufficient data
In the case of a covered commodity, such as temperate japonica rice, for which the Secretary cannot determine the national average market price for the most recent 12-month marketing year by the date described in clause (i) due to insufficient reporting of timely pricing data by 1 or more nongovernmental entities, including a marketing cooperative for the covered commodity, as soon as practicable after the pricing data are made available, the Secretary shall publish information describing—
(I) the agriculture risk coverage guarantee under subparagraph (A)(i); and
(II) the national average market price under subparagraph (A)(iii).
(iii) Transition
Not later than 60 days after December 20, 2018, the Secretary shall publish the information described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) for the 2018 crop year.
(2) Actual average county yield
As soon as practicable after each crop year, the Secretary shall determine and publish each actual average county yield for each covered commodity, as determined under subsection (b)(1)(A).
(3) Data sources for county yields
* * *