CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9081. Supplemental agricultural disaster assistance
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered producer
The term "covered producer" means an eligible producer on a farm that is—
* * *
(II) in the case of any other type of weight of livestock, an amount determined by the Secretary that represents the average number of pounds of corn per day necessary to feed the livestock.
(iii) Corn price per pound
For purposes of clause (i)(III), the corn price per pound shall equal the quotient obtained by dividing—
(I) the higher of—
(aa) the national average corn price per bushel for the 12-month period immediately preceding March 1 of the year for which the disaster assistance is calculated; or
(bb) the national average corn price per bushel for the 24-month period immediately preceding that March 1; by
(II) 56.
(D) Normal grazing period and drought monitor intensity
(i) FSA county committee determinations
(I) In general
The Secretary shall determine the normal carrying capacity and normal grazing period for each type of grazing land or pastureland in the county served by the applicable committee.
(II) Changes
No change to the normal carrying capacity or normal grazing period established for a county under subclause (I) shall be made unless the change is requested by the appropriate State and county Farm Service Agency committees.
(ii) Drought intensity
(I) D2
An eligible livestock producer that owns or leases grazing land or pastureland that is physically located in a county that is rated by the U.S. Drought Monitor as having a D2 (severe drought) intensity in any area of the county for at least 8 consecutive weeks during the normal grazing period for the county, as determined by the Secretary, shall be eligible to receive assistance under this paragraph in an amount equal to 1 monthly payment using the monthly payment rate determined under subparagraph (B).
(II) D3
An eligible livestock producer that owns or leases grazing land or pastureland that is physically located in a county that is rated by the U.S. Drought Monitor as having at least a D3 (extreme drought) intensity in any area of the county at any time during the normal grazing period for the county, as determined by the Secretary, shall be eligible to receive assistance under this paragraph—
(aa) in an amount equal to 3 monthly payments using the monthly payment rate determined under subparagraph (B);
(bb) if the county is rated as having a D3 (extreme drought) intensity in any area of the county for at least 4 weeks during the normal grazing period for the county, or is rated as having a D4 (exceptional drought) intensity in any area of the county at any time during the normal grazing period, in an amount equal to 4 monthly payments using the monthly payment rate determined under subparagraph (B); or
(cc) if the county is rated as having a D4 (exceptional drought) intensity in any area of the county for at least 4 weeks during the normal grazing period, in an amount equal to 5 monthly payments using the monthly rate determined under subparagraph (B).
(4) Assistance for losses due to fire on public managed land
(A) In general
An eligible livestock producer may receive assistance under this paragraph only if—
(i) the grazing losses occur on rangeland that is managed by a Federal agency; and
(ii) the eligible livestock producer is prohibited by the Federal agency from grazing the normal permitted livestock on the managed rangeland due to a fire.
(B) Payment rate
The payment rate for assistance under this paragraph shall be equal to 50 percent of the monthly feed cost for the total number of livestock covered by the Federal lease of the eligible livestock producer, as determined under paragraph (3)(C).
(C) Payment duration
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), an eligible livestock producer shall be eligible to receive assistance under this paragraph for the period—
(I) beginning on the date on which the Federal agency excludes the eligible livestock producer from using the managed rangeland for grazing; and
(II) ending on the last day of the Federal lease of the eligible livestock producer.
(ii) Limitation
An eligible livestock producer may only receive assistance under this paragraph for losses that occur on not more than 180 days per year.
(5) No duplicative payments
An eligible livestock producer may elect to receive assistance for grazing or pasture feed losses due to drought conditions under paragraph (3) or fire under paragraph (4), but not both for the same loss, as determined by the Secretary.
(d) Emergency assistance for livestock, honey bees, and farm-raised fish
(1) In general
For fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year, the Secretary shall use the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to provide emergency relief to eligible producers of livestock, honey bees, and farm-raised fish to aid in the reduction of losses due to disease (including cattle tick fever), adverse weather, or other conditions, such as blizzards and wildfires, as determined by the Secretary, that are not covered under subsection (b) or (c).
(2) Use of funds
Funds made available under this subsection shall be used to reduce losses caused by feed or water shortages, disease, or other factors as determined by the Secretary, including inspections of cattle tick fever.
(3) Availability of funds
Any funds made available under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(4) Payment rate for covered producers
In the case of a covered producer that is eligible to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide reimbursement of 90 percent of the cost of losses described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(e) Tree assistance program
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Eligible orchardist
The term "eligible orchardist" means a person that produces annual crops from trees for commercial purposes.
(B) Natural disaster
* * *