CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9015. Producer election
(a) Election required
For the 2014 through 2018 crop years (except as provided in subsection (g)) and for the 2019 through 2023 crop years (subject to subsection (h)), all of the producers on a farm shall make a 1-time, irrevocable election to obtain—
(1) price loss coverage under
(2) agriculture risk coverage under
(b) Coverage options
In the election under subsection (a) or (h), as applicable, the producers on a farm that elect to obtain agriculture risk coverage shall unanimously select whether to receive agriculture risk coverage payments based on—
(1) county coverage applicable on a covered commodity-by-covered-commodity basis; or
(2) individual coverage applicable to all of the covered commodities on the farm.
(c) Effect of failure to make unanimous election
If all the producers on a farm fail to make a unanimous election under subsection (a) for the 2014 crop year or the 2019 crop year, as applicable—
(1) the Secretary shall not make any payments with respect to the farm for the 2014 crop year or the 2019 crop year, as applicable, under
(2) subject to subsection (h), the producers on the farm shall be deemed to have elected, as applicable—
(A) price loss coverage for all covered commodities on the farm for the 2015 through 2018 crop years; and
(B) the same coverage for each covered commodity on the farm for the 2020 through 2023 crop years as was applicable for the 2015 through 2018 crop years.
(d) Effect of selection of county coverage
If all the producers on a farm select county coverage for a covered commodity under subsection (b)(1), the Secretary may not make price loss coverage payments under
(e) Effect of selection of individual coverage
If all the producers on a farm select individual coverage under subsection (b)(2), in addition to the selection and election under this section applying to each producer on the farm, the Secretary shall consider, for purposes of making the calculations required by subsections (b)(2) and (c)(3) of
(1) in which the producer has an interest; and
(2) for which individual coverage has been selected.
(f) Prohibition on reconstitution
The Secretary shall ensure that producers on a farm do not reconstitute the farm to void or change an election or selection made under this section.
(g) Special election
(1) In general
In the case of acres allocated to seed cotton on a farm, for the 2018 crop year, all of the producers on the farm shall be given the opportunity to make a new 1-time election under subsection (a) to reflect the designation of seed cotton as a covered commodity for that crop year under
(2) Effect of failure to make unanimous election
If all the producers on a farm fail to make a unanimous election under paragraph (1), the producers on the farm shall be deemed to have elected price loss coverage under
(h) Option to change election
(1) In general
For the 2021 crop year and each crop year thereafter, all of the producers on a farm may change the election under subsection (a), subsection (c), or this subsection, as applicable, to price loss coverage or agriculture risk coverage, as applicable.
(2) Applicability
An election change under paragraph (1) shall apply to—
(A) the crop year for which the election change is made; and
(B) each crop year thereafter until another election change is made under that paragraph.
(