CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9081. Supplemental agricultural disaster assistance
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered producer
The term "covered producer" means an eligible producer on a farm that is—
* * *
For fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year, the Secretary shall use such sums as are necessary of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to make livestock indemnity payments to eligible producers on farms that have incurred livestock death losses in excess of the normal mortality, sold livestock for a reduced sale price, or both as determined by the Secretary, due to—
(A) attacks by animals reintroduced into the wild by the Federal Government or protected by Federal law, including wolves and avian predators;
(B) adverse weather, as determined by the Secretary, during the calendar year, including losses due to hurricanes, floods, blizzards, disease, wildfires, extreme heat, and extreme cold, on the condition that in the case of the death loss of unweaned livestock due to that adverse weather, the Secretary may disregard any management practice, vaccination protocol, or lack of vaccination by the eligible producer on a farm; or
(C) disease that, as determined by the Secretary—
(i) is caused or transmitted by a vector; and
(ii) is not susceptible to control by vaccination or acceptable management practices.
(2) Payment rates
Indemnity payments to an eligible producer on a farm under paragraph (1) shall be made at a rate of 75 percent of the market value of the affected livestock, as determined by the Secretary, on, as applicable—
(A) the day before the date of death of the livestock; or
(B) the day before the date of the event that caused the harm to the livestock that resulted in a reduced sale price.
(3) Special rule for payments made due to disease
The Secretary shall ensure that payments made to an eligible producer under paragraph (1) are not made for the same livestock losses for which compensation is provided pursuant to
(4) Payment reductions
A payment made under paragraph (1) to an eligible producer on a farm that sold livestock for a reduced sale price shall—
(A) be made if the sale occurs within a reasonable period following the event, as determined by the Secretary; and
* * *
(B) reimbursement of 50 percent of the cost of pruning, removal, and other costs incurred by an eligible orchardist or nursery tree grower to salvage existing trees or, in the case of tree mortality, to prepare the land to replant trees as a result of damage or tree mortality due to a natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary, in excess of 15 percent damage or mortality (adjusted for normal tree damage and mortality).
(4) Limitations on assistance
(A) Definitions of legal entity and person
In this paragraph, the terms "legal entity" and "person" have the meaning given those terms in section 1001(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(B) Acres
The total quantity of acres planted to trees or tree seedlings for which a person or legal entity shall be entitled to receive payments under this subsection may not exceed 1,000 acres.
(5) Payment rate for beginning and veteran producers
Subject to paragraph (4), in the case of a beginning farmer or rancher or a veteran farmer or rancher (as those terms are defined in subsection (a) of
(f) Payment limitations
(1) Definitions of legal entity and person
In this subsection, the terms "legal entity" and "person" have the meaning given those terms in section 1001(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(2) Amount
The total amount of disaster assistance payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (excluding a joint venture or general partnership) under subsection (c) may not exceed $125,000 for any crop year.
(3) Direct attribution
Subsections (e) and (f) of section 1001 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(