CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9011. Definitions
In this subchapter and subchapter II:
(1) Actual crop revenue
The term "actual crop revenue", with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the amount determined by the Secretary under
* * *
The term "agriculture risk coverage guarantee", with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the amount determined by the Secretary under
(4) Base acres
(A) In general
The term "base acres", with respect to a covered commodity on a farm, means the number of acres in effect under
(B) Inclusion of generic base acres
The term "base acres" includes any generic base acres planted to a covered commodity as determined in
(5) County coverage
The term "county coverage" means agriculture risk coverage selected under
(6) Covered commodity
(A) In general
The term "covered commodity" means wheat, oats, and barley (including wheat, oats, and barley used for haying and grazing), corn, grain sorghum, long grain rice, medium grain rice, pulse crops, soybeans, other oilseeds, and peanuts.
(B) Inclusion
Effective beginning with the 2018 crop year, the term "covered commodity" includes seed cotton.
(7) Effective price
The term "effective price", with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the price calculated by the Secretary under
(8) Effective reference price
The term "effective reference price", with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the lesser of the following:
(A) An amount equal to 115 percent of the reference price for such covered commodity.
(B) An amount equal to the greater of—
(i) the reference price for such covered commodity; or
(ii) 85 percent of the average of the marketing year average price of the covered commodity for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest marketing year average price.
(9) Extra long staple cotton
The term "extra long staple cotton" means cotton that—
(A) is produced from pure strain varieties of the Barbadense species or any hybrid of the species, or other similar types of extra long staple cotton, designated by the Secretary, having characteristics needed for various end uses for which United States upland cotton is not suitable and grown in irrigated cotton-growing regions of the United States designated by the Secretary or other areas designated by the Secretary as suitable for the production of the varieties or types; and
(B) is ginned on a roller-type gin or, if authorized by the Secretary, ginned on another type gin for experimental purposes.
(10) Generic base acres
The term "generic base acres" means the number of base acres for cotton in effect under
(11) Individual coverage
The term "individual coverage" means agriculture risk coverage selected under
(12) Medium grain rice
The term "medium grain rice" includes short grain rice and temperate japonica rice.
(13) Other oilseed
The term "other oilseed" means a crop of sunflower seed, rapeseed, canola, safflower, flaxseed, mustard seed, crambe, sesame seed, or any oilseed designated by the Secretary.
(14) Payment acres
* * *