CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9081. Supplemental agricultural disaster assistance
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered producer
The term "covered producer" means an eligible producer on a farm that is—
* * *
No change to the normal carrying capacity or normal grazing period established for a county under subclause (I) shall be made unless the change is requested by the appropriate State and county Farm Service Agency committees.
(ii) Drought intensity
(I) D2
An eligible livestock producer that owns or leases grazing land or pastureland that is physically located in a county that is rated by the U.S. Drought Monitor as having a D2 (severe drought) intensity in any area of the county for at least 8 consecutive weeks during the normal grazing period for the county, as determined by the Secretary, shall be eligible to receive assistance under this paragraph in an amount equal to 1 monthly payment using the monthly payment rate determined under subparagraph (B).
(II) D3
An eligible livestock producer that owns or leases grazing land or pastureland that is physically located in a county that is rated by the U.S. Drought Monitor as having at least a D3 (extreme drought) intensity in any area of the county at any time during the normal grazing period for the county, as determined by the Secretary, shall be eligible to receive assistance under this paragraph—
(aa) in an amount equal to 3 monthly payments using the monthly payment rate determined under subparagraph (B);
(bb) if the county is rated as having a D3 (extreme drought) intensity in any area of the county for at least 4 weeks during the normal grazing period for the county, or is rated as having a D4 (exceptional drought) intensity in any area of the county at any time during the normal grazing period, in an amount equal to 4 monthly payments using the monthly payment rate determined under subparagraph (B); or
(cc) if the county is rated as having a D4 (exceptional drought) intensity in any area of the county for at least 4 weeks during the normal grazing period, in an amount equal to 5 monthly payments using the monthly rate determined under subparagraph (B).
(4) Assistance for losses due to fire on public managed land
(A) In general
An eligible livestock producer may receive assistance under this paragraph only if—
(i) the grazing losses occur on rangeland that is managed by a Federal agency; and
(ii) the eligible livestock producer is prohibited by the Federal agency from grazing the normal permitted livestock on the managed rangeland due to a fire.
(B) Payment rate
The payment rate for assistance under this paragraph shall be equal to 50 percent of the monthly feed cost for the total number of livestock covered by the Federal lease of the eligible livestock producer, as determined under paragraph (3)(C).
(C) Payment duration
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), an eligible livestock producer shall be eligible to receive assistance under this paragraph for the period—
(I) beginning on the date on which the Federal agency excludes the eligible livestock producer from using the managed rangeland for grazing; and
* * *
(ii) at the option of the Secretary, sufficient seedlings to reestablish a stand; and
(B) reimbursement of 50 percent of the cost of pruning, removal, and other costs incurred by an eligible orchardist or nursery tree grower to salvage existing trees or, in the case of tree mortality, to prepare the land to replant trees as a result of damage or tree mortality due to a natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary, in excess of 15 percent damage or mortality (adjusted for normal tree damage and mortality).
(4) Limitations on assistance
(A) Definitions of legal entity and person
In this paragraph, the terms "legal entity" and "person" have the meaning given those terms in section 1001(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(B) Acres
The total quantity of acres planted to trees or tree seedlings for which a person or legal entity shall be entitled to receive payments under this subsection may not exceed 1,000 acres.
(5) Payment rate for beginning and veteran producers
Subject to paragraph (4), in the case of a beginning farmer or rancher or a veteran farmer or rancher (as those terms are defined in subsection (a) of
(f) Payment limitations
(1) Definitions of legal entity and person
In this subsection, the terms "legal entity" and "person" have the meaning given those terms in section 1001(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(2) Amount
The total amount of disaster assistance payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (excluding a joint venture or general partnership) under subsection (c) may not exceed $125,000 for any crop year.
(3) Direct attribution
Subsections (e) and (f) of section 1001 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(