CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9097. Implementation
(a) Maintenance of base acres and payment yields
The Secretary shall maintain, for each covered commodity and upland cotton, base acres and payment yields on a farm established under
(b) Streamlining
In implementing this chapter and the amendments made by this title,1 the Secretary shall—
(1) continue to reduce administrative burdens and costs to producers by streamlining and reducing paperwork, forms, and other administrative requirements, to ensure that—
(A) a producer (or an agent of a producer) may report information, electronically (including geospatial data) or conventionally, to the Department of Agriculture, subject to the Secretary—
(i) establishing reasonable levels of tolerance that reflect the differences in accuracy between measures of common land units and geospatial data; and
(ii) ensuring that discrepancies that occur within the levels of tolerance established under clause (i) shall not be used to penalize a producer (or an agent of a producer) under any program administered by the Department of Agriculture;
(B) on the request of a producer (or an agent of a producer), the Department of Agriculture electronically shares with the producer (or agent) in real time and without cost to the producer (or agent) the common land unit data, related farm level data, conservation practices, and other information of the producer through a single Department of Agriculture-wide login;
(C) not later than September 30, 2020, the Administrator of the Risk Management Agency and the Administrator of the Farm Service Agency shall implement a consistent method for determining crop acreage, acreage yields, farm acreage, property descriptions, and other common informational requirements, including measures of common land units;
* * *
decision aids to assist producers in understanding available options described in subparagraph (A) and to train producers to use these decision aids.
(ii) Deadlines
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall—
(I) obligate the funds made available under clause (i) within 30 days after February 7, 2014; and
(II) require the products described in clause (i) to be made available to producers on the internet within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary, after the implementation of the first rule implementing programs required under subchapter I of this chapter.
(4) Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018
The Secretary shall make available to the Farm Service Agency to carry out title I of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 and the amendments made by that title $15,500,000.
(d) Loan implementation
(1) In general
In any crop year in which an order is issued pursuant 2
(2) Repayment
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that when a producer repays a loan at a rate equal to the loan rate plus interest in accordance with the repayment provisions of subtitles 3 B or C that the repayment amount shall include the portion of the loan amount provided under paragraph (1), except that this paragraph shall not affect or reduce marketing loan gains, loan deficiency payments, or forfeiture benefits provided for under subtitles 3 B or C and as supplemented in accordance with paragraph (1).
(e) Deobligation of unliquidated obligations
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), any payment obligated or otherwise made available by the Secretary under this chapter on or after December 20, 2018, that is not disbursed to the recipient by the date that is 5 years after the date on which the payment is obligated or otherwise made available shall—
(A) be deobligated; and
(B) revert to the Treasury.
(2) Outstanding payments
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), any payment obligated or otherwise made available by the Farm Service Agency (or any predecessor agency of the Department of Agriculture) under the laws described in subparagraph (B) before December 20, 2018, that is not disbursed by the date that is 5 years after the date on which the payment is obligated or otherwise made available shall—
(i) be deobligated; and
(ii) revert to the Treasury.
(B) Laws described
The laws referred to in subparagraph (A) are any of the following:
(i) This chapter.
(ii) Title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (
(iii) Title I of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (
(iv) The Agricultural Market Transition Act (
(v) Titles I through XI of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (
(vi) Titles I through X of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(vii) Titles I through XI of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (
(viii) Titles I through X of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (
(3) Waiver
* * *