CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9014. Payment acres
(a) Determination of payment acres
(1) General rule
For the purpose of price loss coverage and agriculture risk coverage when county coverage has been selected under
* * *
(C) Recent history of covered commodities
In the case of a farm not described in subparagraph (B), the owner of such farm shall allocate generic base acres on the farm—
(i) subject to subparagraph (D), to seed cotton base acres in a quantity equal to the greater of—
(I) 80 percent of the generic base acres on the farm; or
(II) the average number of seed cotton acres planted or prevented from being planted on the farm during the 2009 through 2012 crop years (not to exceed the total generic base acres on the farm); or
(ii) to base acres for covered commodities (including seed cotton), by applying subparagraphs (B), (D), (E), and (F) of
(D) Treatment of residual generic base acres
In the case of a farm on which generic base acres are allocated under subparagraph (C)(i), the residual generic base acres shall be allocated to unassigned crop base for which no payments may be made under
(E) Effect of failure to allocate
In the case of a farm not described in subparagraph (B) for which the owner of the farm fails to make an election under subparagraph (C), the owner of the farm shall be deemed to have elected to allocate all generic base acres in accordance with subparagraph (C)(i).
(c) Exclusion
The quantity of payment acres determined under subsection (a) may not include any crop subsequently planted during the same crop year on the same land for which the first crop is eligible for price loss coverage payments or agriculture risk coverage payments, unless the crop was approved for double cropping in the county, as determined by the Secretary.
(d) Effect of minimal payment acres
(1) Prohibition on payments
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a producer on a farm may not receive price loss coverage payments or agriculture risk coverage payments if the sum of the base acres on the farm is 10 acres or less, as determined by the Secretary, unless the sum of the base acres on the farm, when combined with the base acres of other farms in which the producer has an interest, is more than 10 acres.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) does not apply to a producer that is—
(A) a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher (as defined in
(B) a limited resource farmer or rancher, as defined by the Secretary;
(C) a beginning farmer or rancher (as defined in subsection (a) of
(D) a veteran farmer or rancher (as defined in subsection (a) of
(e) Effect of planting fruits and vegetables
(1) Reduction required
In the manner provided in this subsection, payment acres on a farm shall be reduced in any crop year in which fruits, vegetables (other than mung beans and pulse crops), or wild rice have been planted on base acres on a farm.
(2) Price loss coverage and county coverage
In the case of price loss coverage payments and agricultural risk coverage payments using county coverage, the reduction under paragraph (1) shall be the amount equal to the base acres planted to crops referred to in such paragraph in excess of 15 percent of base acres.
(3) Individual coverage
In the case of agricultural risk coverage payments using individual coverage, the reduction under paragraph (1) shall be the amount equal to the base acres planted to crops referred to in such paragraph in excess of 35 percent of base acres.
(4) Reduction exceptions
No reduction to payment acres shall be made under this subsection if—
(A) cover crops or crops referred to in paragraph (1) are grown solely for conservation purposes and not harvested for use or sale, as determined by the Secretary; or
(B) in any region in which there is a history of double-cropping covered commodities with crops referred to in paragraph (1) and such crops were so double-cropped on the base acres, as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Effect of reduction
For each crop year for which fruits, vegetables (other than mung beans and pulse crops), or wild rice are planted to base acres on a farm for which a reduction in payment acres is made under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider such base acres to be planted, or prevented from being planted, to a covered commodity for purposes of any adjustment or reduction of base acres for the farm under
(f) Unassigned crop base
The Secretary shall maintain information on generic base acres on a farm allocated as unassigned crop base under subsection (b)(4).
(