CHAPTER 115 —AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§9014. Payment acres
(a) Determination of payment acres
(1) General rule
For the purpose of price loss coverage and agriculture risk coverage when county coverage has been selected under
* * *
(B) If multiple covered commodities are planted and the total number of acres planted to all covered commodities on the farm exceeds the generic base acres on the farm, the generic base acres are attributed to each of the covered commodities on the farm on a pro rata basis to reflect the ratio of—
(i) the acreage planted to a covered commodity on the farm; to
(ii) the total acreage planted to all covered commodities on the farm.
(C) If the total number of acres planted to all covered commodities on the farm does not exceed the generic base acres on the farm, the number of acres planted to a covered commodity is attributed to that covered commodity.
(3) Treated as additional acreage
When generic base acres are planted to a covered commodity or acreage planted to a covered commodity is attributed to generic base acres, the generic base acres are in addition to other base acres on the farm.
(4) Seed cotton
(A) In general
Not later than 90 days after February 9, 2018, the Secretary shall require the owner of a farm to allocate all generic base acres on the farm under subparagraph (B) or (C), or both.
(B) No recent history of covered commodities
In the case of a farm on which no covered commodities (including seed cotton) were planted or were prevented from being planted at any time during the 2009 through 2016 crop years, the owner of such farm shall allocate generic base acres on the farm to unassigned crop base for which no payments may be made under
(C) Recent history of covered commodities
In the case of a farm not described in subparagraph (B), the owner of such farm shall allocate generic base acres on the farm—
(i) subject to subparagraph (D), to seed cotton base acres in a quantity equal to the greater of—
(I) 80 percent of the generic base acres on the farm; or
(II) the average number of seed cotton acres planted or prevented from being planted on the farm during the 2009 through 2012 crop years (not to exceed the total generic base acres on the farm); or
(ii) to base acres for covered commodities (including seed cotton), by applying subparagraphs (B), (D), (E), and (F) of
(D) Treatment of residual generic base acres
In the case of a farm on which generic base acres are allocated under subparagraph (C)(i), the residual generic base acres shall be allocated to unassigned crop base for which no payments may be made under
(E) Effect of failure to allocate
In the case of a farm not described in subparagraph (B) for which the owner of the farm fails to make an election under subparagraph (C), the owner of the farm shall be deemed to have elected to allocate all generic base acres in accordance with subparagraph (C)(i).
(c) Exclusion
* * *