7 USC CHAPTER 115, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMODITY POLICY
§9013. Payment yields
(a) Establishment and purpose
For the purpose of making price loss coverage payments under section 9016 of this title, the Secretary shall provide for the establishment of a yield for each farm for any designated oilseed for which a payment yield was not established under section 8712 of this title in accordance with this section.
* * *
If the owner of a farm elects to update yields under paragraph (1), the payment yield for a covered commodity on the farm, for the purpose of calculating price loss coverage payments only, shall be equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(A) 90 percent;
(B) the average of the yield per planted acre for the crop of covered commodities on the farm for the 2013 through 2017 crop years, as determined by the Secretary, excluding any crop year in which the acreage planted to the covered commodity was zero; and
(C) subject to paragraph (3), the ratio obtained by dividing—
(i) the average of the 2008 through 2012 national average yield per planted acre for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary; by
(ii) the average of the 2013 through 2017 national average yield per planted acre for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Limitation
In no case shall the ratio obtained under paragraph (2)(C) be less than 90 percent or greater than 100 percent.
(4) Use of county average yield
For the purposes of determining the average yield per planted acre under paragraph (2)(B), if the yield per planted acre for a crop of a covered commodity for a farm for any of the crop years described in that subparagraph was less than 75 percent of the average of county yields for those crop years for that commodity, the Secretary shall assign a yield for that crop year equal to 75 percent of the average of the 2013 through 2017 county yield for the covered commodity.
(5) Upland cotton conversion
In the case of seed cotton, for purposes of determining the average of the yield per planted acre under this subsection, the average yield for seed cotton per planted acre shall be equal to 2.4 times the average yield for upland cotton per planted acre.
(6) Time for election
An election under this subsection shall be made at a time and manner so as to be in effect beginning with the 2020 crop year, as determined by the Secretary.
(e) Payment yield for seed cotton
(1) Payment yield
Subject to paragraph (2), the payment yield for seed cotton for a farm shall be equal to 2.4 times the payment yield for upland cotton for the farm established under section 8714(e)(3) of this title (as in effect on September 30, 2013).
(2) Update
At the sole discretion of the owner of a farm with a yield for upland cotton described in paragraph (1), the owner of the farm shall have a 1-time opportunity to update the payment yield for upland cotton for the farm, as provided in subsection (d), for the purpose of calculating the payment yield for seed cotton under paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 113–79, title I, §1113, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 115–123, div. F, §60101(a)(4), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 308; Pub. L. 115–334, title I, §1103, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4501.)