7 USC CHAPTER 115, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMODITY POLICY
§9017. Agriculture risk coverage
(a) Agriculture risk coverage payments
If all of the producers on a farm make the election under section 9015(a) of this title to obtain agriculture risk coverage, the Secretary shall make agriculture risk coverage payments (beginning with the 2019 crop year, based on the physical location of the farm) to producers on the farm if the Secretary determines that, for any of the 2014 through 2018 crop years or the 2019 through 2023 crop years, as applicable—
* * *
(ii) the national average loan rate for a marketing assistance loan for the covered commodity in effect for such crop year under subchapter II.
(2) Individual coverage
In the case of individual coverage, the amount of the actual crop revenue for a producer on a farm for a crop year shall be based on the producer's share of all covered commodities planted on all farms for which individual coverage has been selected and in which the producer has an interest, to be determined by the Secretary as follows:
(A) For each covered commodity, the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) the total production of the covered commodity on such farms, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii) the higher of—
(I) the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year, as determined by the Secretary; or
(II) the national average loan rate for a marketing assistance loan for the covered commodity in effect for such crop year under subchapter II.
(B) The sum of the amounts determined under subparagraph (A) for all covered commodities on such farms.
(C) The quotient obtained by dividing the amount determined under subparagraph (B) by the total planted acres of all covered commodities on such farms.
(c) Agriculture risk coverage guarantee
(1) In general
The agriculture risk coverage guarantee for a crop year for a covered commodity shall equal 86 percent of the benchmark revenue.
(2) Benchmark revenue for county coverage
In the case of county coverage, the benchmark revenue shall be the product obtained by multiplying—
(A) subject to paragraphs (4) and (5), the average historical county yield as determined by the Secretary for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest yields; and
(B) subject to paragraph (6), the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest prices.
(3) Benchmark revenue for individual coverage
In the case of individual coverage, the benchmark revenue for a producer on a farm for a crop year shall be based on the producer's share of all covered commodities planted on all farms for which individual coverage has been selected and in which the producer has an interest, to be determined by the Secretary as follows:
(A) For each covered commodity for each of the most recent 5 crop years, the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) subject to paragraph (4), the yield per planted acre for the covered commodity on such farms, as determined by the Secretary; by
(ii) subject to paragraph (6), the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year.
(B) For each covered commodity, the average of the revenues determined under subparagraph (A) for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest revenues.
(C) For each of the 2014 through 2023 crop years, the sum of the amounts determined under subparagraph (B) for all covered commodities on such farms, but adjusted to reflect the ratio between the total number of acres planted on such farms to a covered commodity and the total acres of all covered commodities planted on such farms.
(4) Yield conditions
(A) 2014 through 2018 crop years
Effective for the 2014 through 2018 crop years, if the yield per planted acre for the covered commodity or historical county yield per planted acre for the covered commodity for any of the 5 most recent crop years, as determined by the Secretary, is less than 70 percent of the transitional yield, as determined by the Secretary, the amounts used for any of those years in paragraph (2)(A) or (3)(A)(i) shall be 70 percent of the transitional yield.
(B) 2019 through 2023 crop years
Effective for the 2019 through 2023 crop years, if the yield per planted acre for the covered commodity or historical county yield per planted acre for the covered commodity for any of the 5 most recent crop years, as determined by the Secretary, is less than 80 percent of the transitional yield, as determined by the Secretary, the amounts used for any of those years in paragraph (2)(A) or (3)(A)(i) shall be 80 percent of the transitional yield.
(5) Trend-adjusted yield
The Secretary shall calculate and use a trend-adjusted yield factor to adjust the yield determined under paragraph (2)(A) and subsection (b)(1)(A), taking into consideration, but not exceeding, the trend-adjusted yield factor that is used to increase yield history under the endorsement under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) for that crop and county.
(6) Low national average market price
(A) Reference price
For the 2014 through 2018 crop years, if the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for any of the 5 most recent crop years is lower than the reference price for the covered commodity, the Secretary shall use the reference price for any of those years for the amounts in paragraph (2)(B) or (3)(A)(ii).
(B) Effective reference price
For the 2019 through 2023 crop years, if the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for any of the 5 most recent crop years is lower than the effective reference price for the covered commodity, the Secretary shall use the effective reference price for any of those years for the amounts in paragraph (2)(B) or (3)(A)(ii).
(d) Payment rate
(1) In general
* * *