7 USC CHAPTER 115, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMODITY POLICY
§9017. Agriculture risk coverage
(a) Agriculture risk coverage payments
If all of the producers on a farm make the election under section 9015(a) of this title to obtain agriculture risk coverage, the Secretary shall make agriculture risk coverage payments (beginning with the 2019 crop year, based on the physical location of the farm) to producers on the farm if the Secretary determines that, for any of the 2014 through 2018 crop years or the 2019 through 2023 crop years, as applicable—
(1) the actual crop revenue determined under subsection (b) for the crop year; is less than
(2) the agriculture risk coverage guarantee determined under subsection (c) for the crop year.
(b) Actual crop revenue
(1) County coverage
In the case of county coverage, the amount of the actual crop revenue for a county for a crop year of a covered commodity shall be equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(A) the actual average county yield per planted acre for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B) the higher of—
(i) the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary; or
(ii) the national average loan rate for a marketing assistance loan for the covered commodity in effect for such crop year under subchapter II.
(2) Individual coverage
In the case of individual coverage, the amount of the actual crop revenue for a producer on a farm for a crop year shall be based on the producer's share of all covered commodities planted on all farms for which individual coverage has been selected and in which the producer has an interest, to be determined by the Secretary as follows:
(A) For each covered commodity, the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) the total production of the covered commodity on such farms, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii) the higher of—
(I) the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year, as determined by the Secretary; or
(II) the national average loan rate for a marketing assistance loan for the covered commodity in effect for such crop year under subchapter II.
(B) The sum of the amounts determined under subparagraph (A) for all covered commodities on such farms.
(C) The quotient obtained by dividing the amount determined under subparagraph (B) by the total planted acres of all covered commodities on such farms.
(c) Agriculture risk coverage guarantee
(1) In general
The agriculture risk coverage guarantee for a crop year for a covered commodity shall equal 86 percent of the benchmark revenue.
(2) Benchmark revenue for county coverage
In the case of county coverage, the benchmark revenue shall be the product obtained by multiplying—
(A) subject to paragraphs (4) and (5), the average historical county yield as determined by the Secretary for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest yields; and
(B) subject to paragraph (6), the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest prices.
* * *
Not later than 60 days after December 20, 2018, the Secretary shall publish the information described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) for the 2018 crop year.
(2) Actual average county yield
As soon as practicable after each crop year, the Secretary shall determine and publish each actual average county yield for each covered commodity, as determined under subsection (b)(1)(A).
(3) Data sources for county yields
For the 2018 crop year and each crop year thereafter, the Secretary shall make publicly available information describing, for the most recent crop year—
(A) the sources of data used to calculate county yields under subsection (c)(2)(A) for each covered commodity—
(i) by county; and
(ii) nationally; and
(B) the number and outcome of occurrences in which the Farm Service Agency reviewed, changed, or determined not to change a source of data used to calculate county yields under subsection (c)(2)(A).
(i) Administrative units
(1) In general
For purposes of agriculture risk coverage payments in the case of county coverage, a county may be divided into not greater than 2 administrative units in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Eligible counties
A county that may be divided into administrative units under this subsection is a county that—
(A) is larger than 1,400 square miles; and
(B) contains more than 190,000 base acres.
(3) Elections
Before making any agriculture risk coverage payments for the 2019 crop year, the Farm Service Agency State committee, in consultation with the Farm Service Agency county or area committee of a county described in paragraph (2), may make a 1-time election to divide the county into administrative units under this subsection along a boundary that better reflects differences in weather patterns, soil types, or other factors.
(4) Limitation
The Secretary shall—
(A) limit the number of counties that may be divided into administrative units under paragraph (3) to 25 counties; and
(B) give preference to the division of counties that have greater variation in climate, soils, and expected productivity between the proposed administrative units.
(5) Administration
For purposes of providing agriculture risk coverage payments in the case of county coverage, the Secretary shall consider an administrative unit elected under paragraph (3) to be a county for the 2019 through 2023 crop years.
(Pub. L. 113–79, title I, §1117, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 669; Pub. L. 115–334, title I, §1107, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4505.)