7 USC CHAPTER 115, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMODITY POLICY
§9014. Payment acres
(a) Determination of payment acres
(1) General rule
For the purpose of price loss coverage and agriculture risk coverage when county coverage has been selected under section 9015(b)(1) of this title, but subject to subsection (e), the payment acres for each covered commodity on a farm shall be equal to 85 percent of the base acres for the covered commodity on the farm.
* * *
No reduction to payment acres shall be made under this subsection if—
(A) cover crops or crops referred to in paragraph (1) are grown solely for conservation purposes and not harvested for use or sale, as determined by the Secretary; or
(B) in any region in which there is a history of double-cropping covered commodities with crops referred to in paragraph (1) and such crops were so double-cropped on the base acres, as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Effect of reduction
For each crop year for which fruits, vegetables (other than mung beans and pulse crops), or wild rice are planted to base acres on a farm for which a reduction in payment acres is made under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider such base acres to be planted, or prevented from being planted, to a covered commodity for purposes of any adjustment or reduction of base acres for the farm under section 9012 of this title.
(f) Unassigned crop base
The Secretary shall maintain information on generic base acres on a farm allocated as unassigned crop base under subsection (b)(4).
(Pub. L. 113–79, title I, §1114, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 666; Pub. L. 115–123, div. F, §60101(a)(5), (6), (11), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 308, 309, 311; Pub. L. 115–334, title I, §1104, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4502.)