7 USC CHAPTER 115, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMODITY POLICY
§9011. Definitions
In this subchapter and subchapter II:
(1) Actual crop revenue
The term "actual crop revenue", with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the amount determined by the Secretary under section 9017(b) of this title.
* * *
The term "base acres" includes any generic base acres planted to a covered commodity as determined in section 9014(b) of this title.
(5) County coverage
The term "county coverage" means agriculture risk coverage selected under section 9015(b)(1) of this title to be obtained at the county level.
(6) Covered commodity
(A) In general
The term "covered commodity" means wheat, oats, and barley (including wheat, oats, and barley used for haying and grazing), corn, grain sorghum, long grain rice, medium grain rice, pulse crops, soybeans, other oilseeds, and peanuts.
(B) Inclusion
Effective beginning with the 2018 crop year, the term "covered commodity" includes seed cotton.
(7) Effective price
The term "effective price", with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the price calculated by the Secretary under section 9016(b) of this title to determine whether price loss coverage payments are required to be provided for that crop year.
(8) Effective reference price
The term "effective reference price", with respect to a covered commodity for a crop year, means the lesser of the following:
(A) An amount equal to 115 percent of the reference price for such covered commodity.
(B) An amount equal to the greater of—
(i) the reference price for such covered commodity; or
(ii) 85 percent of the average of the marketing year average price of the covered commodity for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest marketing year average price.
(9) Extra long staple cotton
The term "extra long staple cotton" means cotton that—
* * *
(G) For medium grain rice, $14.00 per hundredweight.
(H) For soybeans, $8.40 per bushel.
(I) For other oilseeds, $20.15 per hundredweight.
(J) For peanuts, $535.00 per ton.
(K) For dry peas, $11.00 per hundredweight.
(L) For lentils, $19.97 per hundredweight.
(M) For small chickpeas, $19.04 per hundredweight.
(N) For large chickpeas, $21.54 per hundredweight.
(O) For seed cotton, $0.367 per pound.
(20) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(21) Seed cotton
The term "seed cotton" means unginned upland cotton that includes both lint and seed.
(22) State
The term "State" means—
(A) a State;
(B) the District of Columbia;
(C) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; and
(D) any other territory or possession of the United States.
(23) Temperate japonica rice
The term "temperate japonica rice" means rice that is grown in high altitudes or temperate regions of high latitudes with cooler climate conditions, in the Western United States, as determined by the Secretary, for the purpose of—
(A) the reallocation of base acres under section 9012 of this title;
(B) the establishment of a reference price (as required under section 9016(g) of this title) and an effective price pursuant to section 9016 of this title; and
(C) the determination of the actual crop revenue and agriculture risk coverage guarantee pursuant to section 9017 of this title.
(24) Transitional yield
The term "transitional yield" has the meaning given the term in section 1502(b) of this title.
* * *