7 USC CHAPTER 115, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMODITY POLICY
§9017. Agriculture risk coverage
(a) Agriculture risk coverage payments
If all of the producers on a farm make the election under section 9015(a) of this title to obtain agriculture risk coverage, the Secretary shall make agriculture risk coverage payments (beginning with the 2019 crop year, based on the physical location of the farm) to producers on the farm if the Secretary determines that, for any of the 2014 through 2018 crop years or the 2019 through 2023 crop years, as applicable—
* * *
Not later than 30 days after the end of each applicable 12-month marketing year for each covered commodity, the Secretary shall publish the payment rate determined under paragraph (1) for each county.
(e) Payment amount
If agriculture risk coverage payments are required to be paid for any of the 2014 through 2023 crop years, the amount of the agriculture risk coverage payment for the crop year shall be determined by multiplying—
(1) the payment rate determined under subsection (d); and
(2) the payment acres determined under section 9014 of this title.
(f) Time for payments
If the Secretary determines that agriculture risk coverage payments are required to be provided for the covered commodity, payments shall be made beginning October 1, or as soon as practicable thereafter, after the end of the applicable marketing year for the covered commodity.
(g) Additional duties of the Secretary
In providing agriculture risk coverage, the Secretary shall—
(1) to the maximum extent practicable, use all available information and analysis, including data mining, to check for anomalies in the determination of agriculture risk coverage payments;
(2) calculate a separate actual crop revenue and agriculture risk coverage guarantee for irrigated and nonirrigated covered commodities;
(3) in the case of individual coverage, assign an average yield for a farm on the basis of the yield history of representative farms in the State, region, or crop reporting district, as determined by the Secretary, if the Secretary determines that the farm has planted acreage in a quantity that is insufficient to calculate a representative average yield for the farm;
(4) effective for the 2014 through 2018 crop years, in the case of county coverage, assign an actual or benchmark county yield for each planted acre for the crop year for the covered commodity on the basis of the yield history of representative farms in the State, region, or crop reporting district, as determined by the Secretary, if—
(A) the Secretary cannot establish the actual or benchmark county yield for each planted acre for a crop year for a covered commodity in the county in accordance with subsection (b)(1) or (c)(2); or
(B) the yield determined under subsection (b)(1) or (c)(2) is an unrepresentative average yield for the county, as determined by the Secretary; and
(5) effective for the 2019 through 2023 crop years, in the case of county coverage, assign an actual or benchmark county yield for each planted acre for the crop year for the covered commodity—
(A) for a county for which county data collected by the Risk Management Agency are sufficient for the Secretary to offer a county-wide insurance product, using the actual average county yield determined by the Risk Management Agency; or
(B) for a county not described in subparagraph (A), using—
(i) other sources of yield information, as determined by the Secretary; or
(ii) the yield history of representative farms in the State, region, or crop reporting district, as determined by the Secretary.
(h) Publications
(1) County guarantee
(A) In general
For each crop year for a covered commodity, the Secretary shall publish information describing, for that crop year for the covered commodity in each county—
(i) the agriculture risk coverage guarantee for county coverage determined under subsection (c)(1);
(ii) the average historical county yield determined under subsection (c)(2)(A); and
(iii) the national average market price determined under subsection (c)(2)(B).
(B) Timing
(i) In general
Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii), not later than 30 days after the end of each applicable 12-month marketing year, the Secretary shall publish the information described in subparagraph (A).
* * *