SUBCHAPTER III—DAIRY
§9071. Milk donation program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible dairy organization
The term "eligible dairy organization" means a dairy farmer (either individually or as part of a cooperative), or a dairy processor, who—
(A) accounts to a Federal milk marketing order marketwide pool; and
(B) incurs qualified expenses under subsection (e).
(2) Eligible distributor
The term "eligible distributor" means a public or private nonprofit organization that distributes donated eligible milk.
(3) Eligible milk
The term "eligible milk" means Class I fluid milk products produced and processed in the United States.
(4) Eligible partnership
The term "eligible partnership" means a partnership between an eligible dairy organization and an eligible distributor.
(5) Participating partnership
The term "participating partnership" means an eligible partnership for which the Secretary has approved a donation and distribution plan for eligible milk under subsection (c)(2).
(b) Program required; purposes
Not later than 180 days after December 20, 2018, the Secretary shall establish and administer a milk donation program for the purposes of—
(1) encouraging the donation of eligible milk;
(2) providing nutrition assistance to individuals in low-income groups; and
(3) reducing food waste.
(c) Donation and distribution plans
(1) In general
To be eligible to receive reimbursement under subsection (d), an eligible partnership shall submit to the Secretary a donation and distribution plan that—
(A) describes the process that the eligible partnership will use for the donation, processing, transportation, temporary storage, and distribution of eligible milk;
(B) includes an estimate of the quantity of eligible milk that the eligible partnership will donate each year, based on—
(i) preplanned donations; and
(ii) contingency plans to address unanticipated donations; and
(C) describes the rate at which the eligible partnership will be reimbursed, which shall be based on a percentage of the limitation described in subsection (e)(2), not to exceed 100 percent.
(2) Review and approval
Not less frequently than annually, the Secretary shall—
(A) review donation and distribution plans submitted under paragraph (1); and
(B) determine whether to approve or disapprove each of those donation and distribution plans.
(d) Reimbursement
(1) In general
On receipt of appropriate documentation under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall reimburse an eligible dairy organization that is a member of a participating partnership on a regular basis for qualified expenses described in subsection (e).
(2) Documentation
(A) In general
An eligible dairy organization shall submit to the Secretary such documentation as the Secretary may require to demonstrate the qualified expenses described in subsection (e) of the eligible dairy organization.
(B) Verification
The Secretary may verify the accuracy of documentation submitted under subparagraph (A) by spot checks and audits.
(3) Retroactive reimbursement
* * *