SUBCHAPTER V—ADMINISTRATION
§9097. Implementation
(a) Maintenance of base acres and payment yields
The Secretary shall maintain, for each covered commodity and upland cotton, base acres and payment yields on a farm established under
* * *
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that when a producer repays a loan at a rate equal to the loan rate plus interest in accordance with the repayment provisions of subtitles 3 B or C that the repayment amount shall include the portion of the loan amount provided under paragraph (1), except that this paragraph shall not affect or reduce marketing loan gains, loan deficiency payments, or forfeiture benefits provided for under subtitles 3 B or C and as supplemented in accordance with paragraph (1).
(e) Deobligation of unliquidated obligations
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), any payment obligated or otherwise made available by the Secretary under this chapter on or after December 20, 2018, that is not disbursed to the recipient by the date that is 5 years after the date on which the payment is obligated or otherwise made available shall—
(A) be deobligated; and
(B) revert to the Treasury.
(2) Outstanding payments
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), any payment obligated or otherwise made available by the Farm Service Agency (or any predecessor agency of the Department of Agriculture) under the laws described in subparagraph (B) before December 20, 2018, that is not disbursed by the date that is 5 years after the date on which the payment is obligated or otherwise made available shall—
(i) be deobligated; and
(ii) revert to the Treasury.
(B) Laws described
The laws referred to in subparagraph (A) are any of the following:
(i) This chapter.
(ii) Title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (
(iii) Title I of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (
(iv) The Agricultural Market Transition Act (
(v) Titles I through XI of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (
(vi) Titles I through X of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(vii) Titles I through XI of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (
(viii) Titles I through X of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (
(3) Waiver
The Secretary may delay the date of the deobligation and reversion under paragraph (1) or (2) of any payment—
(A) that is the subject of—
(i) ongoing administrative review or appeal;
(ii) litigation; or
(iii) the settlement of an estate; or
(B) for which the Secretary otherwise determines that the circumstances are such that the delay is equitable.
(f) Report
Not later than January 1, 2020, and each January 1 thereafter through January 1, 2023, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes the tilled native sod acreage that was subject to a reduction in benefits under
(1) as of the date of submission of the report; and
(2) by State and county, relative to the total acres of cropland in the State or county.
(